Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'578 49.9%
Men
1'585 50.1%
Children & youth (0–19)
670 21.2%
Swiss citizens
2'921 92.4%
Foreign residents
242 7.7%
Population density
410 pop./km²
0–19 · 670 · 21.2%20–64 · 1'909 · 60.4%65+ · 584 · 18.5%
Foreign residents 7.7%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +46 (+1.5%) · 21 births · 16 deaths · net migration +37
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 28.7% Yes
27.6% YesNo 72.4%
27.09.2026Erweiterung und Umnutzung Kantonsschule ReussbühlCantonal LU● Accepted · 67.6% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 63.6% Yes
62.7% YesNo 37.4%
27.09.2026Weiterentwicklung Standortförderung. Änderung Gesetz über die Wirtschaftsförderung und die RegionalpolitikCantonal LU● Accepted · 65.1% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 67.1% Yes
81.2% YesNo 18.8%
27.09.2026Erweiterte Ladenöffnungszeiten für Selbstbedienungsgeschäfte. Änderung Ruhetags- und LadenschlussgesetzCantonal LU● Accepted · 55.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 54.1% Yes
44.3% YesNo 55.7%
27.09.2026StichfrageCantonal LU● Rejected · 41.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 41.8% Yes
39.8% YesNo 60.2%
27.09.2026Gegenentwurf zur Volksinitiative «Gegen Fan-Gewalt»Cantonal LU● Accepted · 74.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 74.4% Yes
76.7% YesNo 23.3%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Gegen Fan-Gewalt»Cantonal LU● Accepted · 52.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 53.6% Yes
52.2% YesNo 47.8%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 59.7% Yes
64.3% YesNo 35.7%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Sursee: 52.5% Yes
52.0% YesNo 48.0%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP29.7% · strongest party
SVP29.7%
Mitte27.8%
FDP22.5%
SP6.5%
GLP6.2%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier125%
Cantonal tax multiplier145%
125%LU range 90%240%
Tax rank 2 of 79 in canton Lucerne
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
10'860 CHF(10.9%)
Rank 2 of 79 in the canton · 102 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 13'053 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Meggen 9'679 CHF · most expensive Luthern 14'739 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:10'860 CHF(~10.9%)
SchenkonCanton range LucerneSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeSchenkonLucerneSwitzerland median
40'0004.7%4.2–6.5%5.4%
50'0006.6%5.8–9.2%7.8%
60'0008.1%7.2–11.3%10.5%
70'0009%8–12.4%11.9%
80'0009.7%8.6–13.3%13.1%
90'00010.2%9–13.9%14.1%
100'00010.9%9.7–14.7%15.3%
110'00011.5%10.3–15.4%16.3%
120'00012%10.7–16%17.2%
130'00012.4%11.2–16.6%18.1%
140'00013%11.7–17.2%19%
150'00013.5%12.1–17.7%19.7%
175'00014.7%13.3–19.1%21.6%
200'00015.7%14.3–20.3%23.2%
225'00016.7%15.3–21.5%24.6%
250'00017.7%16.2–22.6%25.8%
275'00018.5%17–23.5%26.8%
300'00019.1%17.6–24.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.5 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'140 mm
9.5 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
731 m
Mean elevation
565 m
Relief
238 m
Mean slope
6.3°
Flat share
53.4%
South-facing
17.9%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 238 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
25.9 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
34.9 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
5'800
Per inhabitant
8'188 kWh/yr
26 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
24.67 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.5 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
8.55 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.15 Rp./kWh
24.67 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 24.72 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator CKW AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300527 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Lucerne363 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Lucerne. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Lucerne (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0 %
Second homes
8.9 %
Avg. rooms
4.2
Dwellings
1'406
Built before 19467.0%
Built since 200142.0%
0 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'904
Workplaces
302
Services share
68.2 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 82 (4.3%) · Secondary 523 (27.5%) · Tertiary 1'299 (68.2%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
26
Organic share
23.1 %
Farmland
459 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 77 min · Car 58 min
AgglomerationPT 14 min · Car 11 min
Remoteness 61/79 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number1099
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities3'163 #37 LU · #692 CHGrowing municipalities1.5% #21 LU · #547 CHShrinking municipalities1.5% #59 LU · #1561 CHJobs per resident0.6 #15 LU · #345 CHFamilies & children21.2% #46 LU · #739 CHAge structure18.5% #37 LU · #1542 CHWomen share49.9% #27 LU · #998 CHForeign residents7.7% #74 LU · #1885 CHPopulation density410/km² #20 LU · #600 CHTax burden10'860 #2 LU · #102 CHTaxes125% #2 LUWarmest municipalities9.5 °C #29 LU · #960 CHSunniest municipalities40.9% #44 LU · #1444 CHRainiest municipalities1'140 mm #49 LU · #870 CHVoter turnout62.5% #22 LU · #369 CHAgainst Switzerland13.7% #44 LU · #989 CHAligned with Switzerland86.3% #31 LU · #445 CHSVP strongholds29.7% #41 LU · #1286 CHSP strongholds6.5% #48 LU · #1830 CHCentre strongholds27.8% #57 LU · #286 CHFDP strongholds22.5% #6 LU · #324 CHGLP strongholds6.2% #24 LU · #930 CHGreen strongholds5% #29 LU · #1540 CHLargest by area7.7 km² #58 LU · #1171 CHHighest municipalities522 m #49 LU · #1111 CHSecond homes8.9% #36 LU · #1413 CHOrganic farming23.1% #13 LU · #516 CHBest-connected municipalities77 min #20 LU · #1278 CHRemotest municipalities77 min #61 LU · #823 CHHighest peaks731 m #48 LU · #1122 CHHighest-lying municipalities565 m #46 LU · #1148 CHGreatest vertical range238 m #47 LU · #1188 CHSteepest municipalities6.3° #50 LU · #1346 CHSolar potential26 GWh #53 LU · #805 CHSolar potential per capita8'188 kWh #58 LU · #1424 CHCheapest electricity24.67 Rp./kWh #28 LU · #366 CHMost expensive electricity24.67 Rp./kWh #49 LU · #1738 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Schenkon?
Schenkon has 3 postal codes: 6210, 6214, 6222.
What is the tax rate in Schenkon?
The municipal tax multiplier of Schenkon is 125% (2026); canton LU levies 145%.
How much tax do you pay in Schenkon?
A single person without children pays about 10'860 CHF income tax in Schenkon on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 2 of 79 in canton LU. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Schenkon have?
Schenkon has 3'163 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Schenkon?
Schenkon has 242 foreign residents, a share of 7.65% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap