Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
660 50.6%
Men
645 49.4%
Children & youth (0–19)
296 22.7%
Swiss citizens
1'125 86.2%
Foreign residents
180 13.8%
Population density
286 pop./km²
0–19 · 296 · 22.7%20–64 · 774 · 59.3%65+ · 235 · 18.0%
Foreign residents 13.8%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +8 (+0.6%) · 12 births · 12 deaths · net migration +5
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Muri: 33.8% Yes
39.1% YesNo 60.9%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Muri: 60.1% Yes
60.3% YesNo 39.7%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Muri: 59.4% Yes
60.4% YesNo 39.7%
14.06.2026Aargauische Volksinitiative "Bildungsqualität sichern – JETZT!" vom 28. August 2024Cantonal AG● Rejected · 42.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Muri: 36.7% Yes
44.4% YesNo 55.6%
14.06.2026Verkehrsinfrastruktur-Entwicklung Raum Suhr (VERAS); Verpflichtungskredit vom 16. Dezember 2025Cantonal AG● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Muri: 48.6% Yes
48.9% YesNo 51.1%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Muri: 44.2% Yes
42.5% YesNo 57.5%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Muri: 44.9% Yes
49.5% YesNo 50.5%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Muri: 39.3% Yes
41.2% YesNo 58.8%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP39.0% · strongest party
SVP39.0%
Mitte15.9%
GLP12.9%
SP10.1%
FDP9.7%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier102%
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
102%AG range 48%127%
Tax rank 64 of 196 in canton Aargau
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
12'632 CHF(12.6%)
Rank 60 of 196 in the canton · 415 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 12'952 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Oberwil-Lieli 9'753 CHF · most expensive Ammerswil 13'965 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:12'632 CHF(~12.6%)
ButtwilCanton range AargauSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeButtwilAargauSwitzerland median
40'0005.1%3.8–5.6%5.4%
50'0006.9%5.2–7.7%7.8%
60'0008.4%6.4–9.3%10.5%
70'0009.7%7.4–10.7%11.9%
80'00010.7%8.2–11.9%13.1%
90'00011.6%8.9–12.8%14.1%
100'00012.6%9.8–14%15.3%
110'00013.5%10.5–14.9%16.3%
120'00014.3%11.2–15.8%17.2%
130'00015%11.7–16.5%18.1%
140'00015.7%12.4–17.3%19%
150'00016.4%13–18%19.7%
175'00018%14.4–19.7%21.6%
200'00019.3%15.5–21.1%23.2%
225'00020.6%16.6–22.4%24.6%
250'00021.7%17.6–23.6%25.8%
275'00022.6%18.4–24.5%26.8%
300'00023.4%19.1–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.4 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'121 mm
9.4 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
814 m
Mean elevation
686 m
Relief
238 m
Mean slope
6.8°
Flat share
30.8%
South-facing
0.0%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 238 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
12 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
15.5 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
2'700
Per inhabitant
9'188 kWh/yr
12 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
26.74 Rp./kWh
Energy
11 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.08 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.19 Rp./kWh
26.74 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.88 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Energie Freiamt AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300570 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Aargau392 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Aargau (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.18 %
Second homes
8.6 %
Avg. rooms
4.5
Dwellings
564
Built before 19467.8%
Built since 200124.6%
0.18 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
208
Workplaces
74
Services share
70.7 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 29 (13.9%) · Secondary 32 (15.4%) · Tertiary 147 (70.7%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
9
Organic share
11.1 %
Farmland
182 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 87 min · Car 45 min
AgglomerationPT 38 min · Car 21 min
Remoteness 12/196 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number4230
DistrictBezirk Muri
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'305 #148 AG · #1267 CHGrowing municipalities0.6% #104 AG · #1017 CHShrinking municipalities0.6% #94 AG · #1095 CHJobs per resident0.16 #184 AG · #1955 CHFamilies & children22.7% #16 AG · #378 CHAge structure18% #146 AG · #1651 CHWomen share50.6% #21 AG · #586 CHForeign residents13.8% #167 AG · #1381 CHPopulation density286/km² #123 AG · #804 CHTax burden12'632 #61 AG · #416 CHTaxes102% #64 AGWarmest municipalities9.4 °C #171 AG · #1071 CHSunniest municipalities41% #20 AG · #1426 CHRainiest municipalities1'121 mm #49 AG · #981 CHVoter turnout55.9% #93 AG · #1104 CHAgainst Switzerland12.7% #106 AG · #1078 CHAligned with Switzerland87.3% #64 AG · #408 CHSVP strongholds39% #124 AG · #724 CHSP strongholds10.1% #148 AG · #1515 CHCentre strongholds15.9% #53 AG · #771 CHFDP strongholds9.7% #149 AG · #1439 CHGLP strongholds12.9% #8 AG · #100 CHGreen strongholds6.1% #79 AG · #1315 CHLargest by area4.6 km² #132 AG · #1609 CHHighest municipalities644 m #6 AG · #708 CHSecond homes8.6% #74 AG · #1485 CHOrganic farming11.1% #93 AG · #1150 CHBest-connected municipalities87 min #185 AG · #1506 CHRemotest municipalities87 min #12 AG · #613 CHHighest peaks814 m #11 AG · #964 CHHighest-lying municipalities686 m #2 AG · #797 CHGreatest vertical range238 m #78 AG · #1189 CHSteepest municipalities6.8° #108 AG · #1269 CHSolar potential12 GWh #147 AG · #1415 CHSolar potential per capita9'188 kWh #76 AG · #1219 CHCheapest electricity26.74 Rp./kWh #72 AG · #1077 CHMost expensive electricity26.74 Rp./kWh #123 AG · #1028 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Buttwil?
The postal code of Buttwil is 5632.
What is the tax rate in Buttwil?
The municipal tax multiplier of Buttwil is 102% (2026); canton AG levies 103%.
How much tax do you pay in Buttwil?
A single person without children pays about 12'632 CHF income tax in Buttwil on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 60 of 196 in canton AG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Buttwil have?
Buttwil has 1'305 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Buttwil?
Buttwil has 180 foreign residents, a share of 13.79% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap