Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
5'993 52.3%
Men
5'466 47.7%
Children & youth (0–19)
2'321 20.3%
Swiss citizens
8'667 75.6%
Foreign residents
2'792 24.4%
Population density
1'452 pop./km²
0–19 · 2'321 · 20.3%20–64 · 6'385 · 55.7%65+ · 2'753 · 24.0%
Foreign residents 24.4%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +29 (+0.3%) · 73 births · 103 deaths · net migration +53
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Arlesheim: 23.2% Yes
21.4% YesNo 78.6%
27.09.2026Gesetzesinitiative Fairer Kompromiss bei der Mehrwertabgabe: StichfrageCantonal BL● Rejected · 36.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Arlesheim: 34.5% Yes
34.3% YesNo 65.8%
27.09.2026Gesetzesinitiative Fairer Kompromiss bei der Mehrwertabgabe: GegenvorschlagCantonal BL● Rejected · 43.9% YesDistrict Bezirk Arlesheim: 46.0% Yes
47.2% YesNo 52.8%
27.09.2026Gesetzesinitiative Fairer Kompromiss bei der MehrwertabgabeCantonal BL● Rejected · 31.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Arlesheim: 30.5% Yes
31.6% YesNo 68.4%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Arlesheim: 50.8% Yes
54.5% YesNo 45.5%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Arlesheim: 39.2% Yes
36.6% YesNo 63.4%
14.06.2026Neue Ortsdurchfahrt BirsfeldenCantonal BL● Accepted · 56.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Arlesheim: 58.3% Yes
60.3% YesNo 39.7%
14.06.2026Gesetzesinitiative Energiepolitik nur mit der BevölkerungCantonal BL● Rejected · 44.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Arlesheim: 41.9% Yes
40.4% YesNo 59.6%
14.06.2026Verfassungsinitiative Zämme in EuropaCantonal BL● Accepted · 53.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Arlesheim: 58.0% Yes
59.4% YesNo 40.6%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP23.7% · strongest party
SVP23.7%
SP22.6%
FDP18.7%
Mitte13.6%
GRÜNE10.4%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier50%
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
50%BL range 45%72%
Tax rank 6 of 86 in canton Basel-Landschaft
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
15'354 CHF(15.4%)
Rank 6 of 86 in the canton · 1061 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'264 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Pfeffingen 14'899 CHF · most expensive Waldenburg 17'356 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:15'354 CHF(~15.4%)
OberwilCanton range Basel-LandschaftSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeOberwilBasel-LandschaftSwitzerland median
40'0005.9%5.7–6.7%5.4%
50'0008%7.8–9.2%7.8%
60'00010%9.7–11.4%10.5%
70'00011.6%11.3–13.2%11.9%
80'00013%12.6–14.7%13.1%
90'00014.1%13.7–16%14.1%
100'00015.4%14.9–17.4%15.3%
110'00016.5%16–18.6%16.3%
120'00017.5%17–19.7%17.2%
130'00018.4%17.9–20.7%18.1%
140'00019.3%18.7–21.7%19%
150'00020.1%19.5–22.5%19.7%
175'00021.9%21.3–24.5%21.6%
200'00023.4%22.8–26.2%23.2%
225'00024.8%24.1–27.6%24.6%
250'00026%25.3–28.8%25.8%
275'00026.9%26.3–29.9%26.8%
300'00027.8%27.1–30.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.8 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020912 mm
10.8 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
424 m
Mean elevation
348 m
Relief
133 m
Mean slope
4.3°
Flat share
68.2%
South-facing
13.9%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 133 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
62.1 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
86.8 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
13'800
Per inhabitant
5'422 kWh/yr
62 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
31.21 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.45 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
13.78 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.91 Rp./kWh
31.21 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 31.21 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Primeo Netz AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300680 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Basel-Landschaft479 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Basel-Landschaft. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Basel-Landschaft (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.86 %
Second homes
9.7 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
5'574
Built before 19468.1%
Built since 200126.1%
0.86 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
4'072
Workplaces
701
Services share
90.5 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 58 (1.4%) · Secondary 327 (8.0%) · Tertiary 3'687 (90.5%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
13
Organic share
15.4 %
Farmland
432 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 20 min · Car 15 min
AgglomerationPT 20 min · Car 15 min
Remoteness 84/86 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2771
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities11'459 #8 BL · #145 CHGrowing municipalities0.3% #53 BL · #1258 CHShrinking municipalities0.3% #34 BL · #850 CHJobs per resident0.36 #29 BL · #1003 CHFamilies & children20.3% #23 BL · #1034 CHAge structure24% #37 BL · #516 CHWomen share52.3% #4 BL · #97 CHForeign residents24.4% #22 BL · #584 CHPopulation density1'452/km² #10 BL · #129 CHTax burden15'354 #6 BL · #1061 CHTaxes50% #6 BLWarmest municipalities10.8 °C #16 BL · #128 CHSunniest municipalities42.2% #9 BL · #1093 CHRainiest municipalities912 mm #76 BL · #1915 CHVoter turnout55.6% #34 BL · #1135 CHAgainst Switzerland6.9% #40 BL · #1374 CHAligned with Switzerland93.1% #10 BL · #100 CHSVP strongholds23.7% #81 BL · #1622 CHSP strongholds22.6% #30 BL · #291 CHCentre strongholds13.6% #15 BL · #920 CHFDP strongholds18.7% #4 BL · #543 CHGLP strongholds8.6% #9 BL · #497 CHGreen strongholds10.4% #26 BL · #509 CHLargest by area7.9 km² #21 BL · #1150 CHHighest municipalities305 m #79 BL · #2051 CHSecond homes9.7% #50 BL · #1248 CHOrganic farming15.4% #42 BL · #863 CHBest-connected municipalities20 min #3 BL · #21 CHRemotest municipalities20 min #84 BL · #2089 CHHighest peaks424 m #77 BL · #2073 CHHighest-lying municipalities348 m #74 BL · #2071 CHGreatest vertical range133 m #75 BL · #1676 CHSteepest municipalities4.3° #81 BL · #1693 CHSolar potential62 GWh #7 BL · #225 CHSolar potential per capita5'422 kWh #72 BL · #1915 CHCheapest electricity31.21 Rp./kWh #74 BL · #1941 CHMost expensive electricity31.21 Rp./kWh #14 BL · #193 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Oberwil?
The postal code of Oberwil is 4104.
What is the tax rate in Oberwil?
The municipal tax multiplier of Oberwil is 50% (2026); canton BL levies 100%.
How much tax do you pay in Oberwil?
A single person without children pays about 15'354 CHF income tax in Oberwil on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 6 of 86 in canton BL. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Oberwil have?
Oberwil has 11'459 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Oberwil?
Oberwil has 2'792 foreign residents, a share of 24.37% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap