Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
2'888 49.4%
Men
2'960 50.6%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'216 20.8%
Swiss citizens
4'531 77.5%
Foreign residents
1'317 22.5%
Population density
441 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'216 · 20.8%20–64 · 3'484 · 59.6%65+ · 1'148 · 19.6%
Foreign residents 22.5%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +34 (+0.6%) · 52 births · 39 deaths · net migration +24
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 27.3% Yes
24.8% YesNo 75.2%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 50.6% Yes
49.3% YesNo 50.8%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 50.2% Yes
43.2% YesNo 56.8%
26.04.2026Gesetz zur Sanierung der KantonsfinanzenCantonal FR● Rejected · 31.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 37.8% Yes
39.8% YesNo 60.2%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 51.6% Yes
52.9% YesNo 47.1%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 38.2% Yes
37.8% YesNo 62.2%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 36.5% Yes
34.7% YesNo 65.3%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 74.9% Yes
75.6% YesNo 24.5%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP26.3% · strongest party
SVP26.3%
Mitte23.4%
SP17.7%
FDP9.9%
GRÜNE9.2%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier82%
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
82%FR range 32%100%
Tax rank 61 of 119 in canton Fribourg
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'599 CHF(16.6%)
Rank 61 of 119 in the canton · 1647 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'515 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Greng 12'414 CHF · most expensive Jaun 18'106 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'599 CHF(~16.6%)
Wünnewil-FlamattCanton range FribourgSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeWünnewil-FlamattFribourgSwitzerland median
40'0007.4%5.4–8.1%5.4%
50'00010%7.3–11%7.8%
60'00011.9%8.8–13.1%10.5%
70'00013.3%9.8–14.5%11.9%
80'00014.4%10.7–15.8%13.1%
90'00015.5%11.5–16.9%14.1%
100'00016.6%12.4–18.1%15.3%
110'00017.5%13.2–19.1%16.3%
120'00018.3%13.9–20%17.2%
130'00019.1%14.5–20.8%18.1%
140'00019.9%15.2–21.7%19%
150'00020.7%15.8–22.5%19.7%
175'00022.8%17.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00024.6%19–26.5%23.2%
225'00026%20.3–28.1%24.6%
250'00027.1%21.2–29.2%25.8%
275'00027.7%21.8–29.8%26.8%
300'00028.2%22.3–30.4%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.4 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'059 mm
9.4 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
710 m
Mean elevation
603 m
Relief
200 m
Mean slope
6.6°
Flat share
55.6%
South-facing
9.8%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 200 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
46 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
62.7 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
10'200
Per inhabitant
7'857 kWh/yr
46 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
26.48 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.15 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.19 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
26.48 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.48 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Groupe E SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300558 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Fribourg405 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Fribourg. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Fribourg (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.71 %
Second homes
9.6 %
Avg. rooms
3.8
Dwellings
2'685
Built before 194613.9%
Built since 200121.0%
0.71 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
2'526
Workplaces
369
Services share
55.9 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 108 (4.3%) · Secondary 1'005 (39.8%) · Tertiary 1'413 (55.9%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
38
Organic share
13.2 %
Farmland
816 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 38 min · Car 22 min
AgglomerationPT 30 min · Car 22 min
Remoteness 119/119 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2309
DistrictBezirk Sense
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities5'848 #13 FR · #353 CHGrowing municipalities0.6% #73 FR · #1045 CHShrinking municipalities0.6% #46 FR · #1058 CHJobs per resident0.43 #29 FR · #729 CHFamilies & children20.8% #82 FR · #875 CHAge structure19.6% #33 FR · #1322 CHWomen share49.4% #76 FR · #1317 CHForeign residents22.5% #28 FR · #681 CHPopulation density441/km² #11 FR · #562 CHTax burden16'599 #63 FR · #1649 CHTaxes82% #61 FRWarmest municipalities9.4 °C #30 FR · #1050 CHSunniest municipalities43.3% #96 FR · #967 CHRainiest municipalities1'059 mm #76 FR · #1331 CHVoter turnout53.1% #80 FR · #1462 CHAgainst Switzerland7.8% #86 FR · #1334 CHAligned with Switzerland92.2% #5 FR · #134 CHSVP strongholds26.3% #77 FR · #1501 CHSP strongholds17.7% #66 FR · #662 CHCentre strongholds23.4% #27 FR · #400 CHFDP strongholds9.9% #92 FR · #1407 CHGLP strongholds5.1% #17 FR · #1161 CHGreen strongholds9.2% #63 FR · #681 CHLargest by area13.3 km² #40 FR · #735 CHHighest municipalities628 m #80 FR · #745 CHSecond homes9.6% #74 FR · #1288 CHOrganic farming13.2% #34 FR · #998 CHBest-connected municipalities38 min #1 FR · #202 CHRemotest municipalities38 min #119 FR · #1910 CHHighest peaks710 m #84 FR · #1183 CHHighest-lying municipalities603 m #88 FR · #1000 CHGreatest vertical range200 m #66 FR · #1368 CHSteepest municipalities6.6° #61 FR · #1304 CHSolar potential46 GWh #19 FR · #379 CHSolar potential per capita7'857 kWh #107 FR · #1493 CHCheapest electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #99 FR · #1016 CHMost expensive electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #106 FR · #1177 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Wünnewil-Flamatt?
Wünnewil-Flamatt has 3 postal codes: 3175, 3184, 3185.
What is the tax rate in Wünnewil-Flamatt?
The municipal tax multiplier of Wünnewil-Flamatt is 82% (2026); canton FR levies 96%.
How much tax do you pay in Wünnewil-Flamatt?
A single person without children pays about 16'599 CHF income tax in Wünnewil-Flamatt on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 61 of 119 in canton FR. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Wünnewil-Flamatt have?
Wünnewil-Flamatt has 5'848 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Wünnewil-Flamatt?
Wünnewil-Flamatt has 1'317 foreign residents, a share of 22.52% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap