Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'202 49.7%
Men
1'215 50.3%
Children & youth (0–19)
467 19.3%
Swiss citizens
2'293 94.9%
Foreign residents
124 5.1%
Population density
150 pop./km²
0–19 · 467 · 19.3%20–64 · 1'390 · 57.5%65+ · 560 · 23.2%
Foreign residents 5.1%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −16 (−0.7%) · 18 births · 20 deaths · net migration −10
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 27.3% Yes
26.5% YesNo 73.5%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 50.6% Yes
52.4% YesNo 47.6%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 50.2% Yes
51.4% YesNo 48.6%
26.04.2026Gesetz zur Sanierung der KantonsfinanzenCantonal FR● Rejected · 31.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 37.8% Yes
47.1% YesNo 52.9%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 51.6% Yes
50.6% YesNo 49.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 38.2% Yes
40.1% YesNo 59.9%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 36.5% Yes
37.6% YesNo 62.4%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Sense: 74.9% Yes
72.9% YesNo 27.1%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP31.1% · strongest party
SVP31.1%
Mitte27.7%
CSP10.6%
SP9.5%
GRÜNE7.5%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier87%
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
87%FR range 32%100%
Tax rank 91 of 119 in canton Fribourg
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
17'018 CHF(17%)
Rank 90 of 119 in the canton · 1849 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'515 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Greng 12'414 CHF · most expensive Jaun 18'106 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:17'018 CHF(~17%)
UeberstorfCanton range FribourgSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeUeberstorfFribourgSwitzerland median
40'0007.6%5.4–8.1%5.4%
50'00010.3%7.3–11%7.8%
60'00012.2%8.8–13.1%10.5%
70'00013.6%9.8–14.5%11.9%
80'00014.8%10.7–15.8%13.1%
90'00015.9%11.5–16.9%14.1%
100'00017%12.4–18.1%15.3%
110'00017.9%13.2–19.1%16.3%
120'00018.8%13.9–20%17.2%
130'00019.6%14.5–20.8%18.1%
140'00020.4%15.2–21.7%19%
150'00021.2%15.8–22.5%19.7%
175'00023.3%17.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00025.1%19–26.5%23.2%
225'00026.6%20.3–28.1%24.6%
250'00027.7%21.2–29.2%25.8%
275'00028.3%21.8–29.8%26.8%
300'00028.8%22.3–30.4%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.2 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'085 mm
9.2 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
818 m
Mean elevation
669 m
Relief
277 m
Mean slope
9.6°
Flat share
28.8%
South-facing
14.4%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 277 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
28.2 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
37.4 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
6'300
Per inhabitant
11'680 kWh/yr
28 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
26.48 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.15 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.19 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
26.48 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.48 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Groupe E SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300558 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Fribourg405 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Fribourg. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Fribourg (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.51 %
Second homes
9.8 %
Avg. rooms
4
Dwellings
1'166
Built before 194626.8%
Built since 200116.5%
0.51 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
470
Workplaces
151
Services share
50.9 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 131 (27.9%) · Secondary 100 (21.3%) · Tertiary 239 (50.9%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
42
Organic share
31 %
Farmland
1'196 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 41 min · Car 24 min
AgglomerationPT 41 min · Car 24 min
Remoteness 117/119 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2308
DistrictBezirk Sense
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities2'417 #42 FR · #866 CHGrowing municipalities-0.7% #100 FR · #1704 CHShrinking municipalities-0.7% #19 FR · #402 CHJobs per resident0.19 #93 FR · #1819 CHFamilies & children19.3% #95 FR · #1363 CHAge structure23.2% #11 FR · #625 CHWomen share49.7% #58 FR · #1128 CHForeign residents5.1% #118 FR · #2004 CHPopulation density150/km² #76 FR · #1225 CHTax burden17'018 #92 FR · #1851 CHTaxes87% #91 FRWarmest municipalities9.2 °C #41 FR · #1231 CHSunniest municipalities43.4% #95 FR · #949 CHRainiest municipalities1'085 mm #67 FR · #1185 CHVoter turnout56.5% #35 FR · #1019 CHAgainst Switzerland12.7% #78 FR · #1057 CHAligned with Switzerland87.3% #14 FR · #387 CHSVP strongholds31.1% #49 FR · #1204 CHSP strongholds9.5% #109 FR · #1569 CHCentre strongholds27.7% #9 FR · #287 CHFDP strongholds6% #113 FR · #1787 CHGLP strongholds5.6% #13 FR · #1052 CHGreen strongholds7.5% #90 FR · #977 CHLargest by area16.1 km² #32 FR · #599 CHHighest municipalities675 m #73 FR · #648 CHSecond homes9.8% #71 FR · #1244 CHOrganic farming31% #9 FR · #317 CHBest-connected municipalities41 min #4 FR · #250 CHRemotest municipalities41 min #117 FR · #1851 CHHighest peaks818 m #58 FR · #957 CHHighest-lying municipalities669 m #70 FR · #830 CHGreatest vertical range277 m #45 FR · #1053 CHSteepest municipalities9.6° #23 FR · #958 CHSolar potential28 GWh #38 FR · #725 CHSolar potential per capita11'680 kWh #51 FR · #796 CHCheapest electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #98 FR · #1015 CHMost expensive electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #105 FR · #1176 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Ueberstorf?
Ueberstorf has 2 postal codes: 3175, 3182.
What is the tax rate in Ueberstorf?
The municipal tax multiplier of Ueberstorf is 87% (2026); canton FR levies 96%.
How much tax do you pay in Ueberstorf?
A single person without children pays about 17'018 CHF income tax in Ueberstorf on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 90 of 119 in canton FR. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Ueberstorf have?
Ueberstorf has 2'417 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Ueberstorf?
Ueberstorf has 124 foreign residents, a share of 5.13% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap