Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
4'583 49.3%
Men
4'714 50.7%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'976 21.3%
Swiss citizens
7'845 84.4%
Foreign residents
1'452 15.6%
Population density
197 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'976 · 21.3%20–64 · 5'303 · 57.0%65+ · 2'018 · 21.7%
Foreign residents 15.6%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +55 (+0.6%) · 73 births · 71 deaths · net migration +59
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Willisau: 34.6% Yes
30.9% YesNo 69.1%
27.09.2026Erweiterung und Umnutzung Kantonsschule ReussbühlCantonal LU● Accepted · 67.6% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Willisau: 55.1% Yes
57.0% YesNo 43.0%
27.09.2026Weiterentwicklung Standortförderung. Änderung Gesetz über die Wirtschaftsförderung und die RegionalpolitikCantonal LU● Accepted · 65.1% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Willisau: 62.1% Yes
61.8% YesNo 38.2%
27.09.2026Erweiterte Ladenöffnungszeiten für Selbstbedienungsgeschäfte. Änderung Ruhetags- und LadenschlussgesetzCantonal LU● Accepted · 55.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Willisau: 49.6% Yes
47.8% YesNo 52.2%
27.09.2026StichfrageCantonal LU● Rejected · 41.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Willisau: 42.9% Yes
41.8% YesNo 58.2%
27.09.2026Gegenentwurf zur Volksinitiative «Gegen Fan-Gewalt»Cantonal LU● Accepted · 74.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Willisau: 70.6% Yes
72.0% YesNo 28.0%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Gegen Fan-Gewalt»Cantonal LU● Accepted · 52.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Willisau: 54.1% Yes
53.7% YesNo 46.3%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Willisau: 62.0% Yes
60.9% YesNo 39.1%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Willisau: 62.1% Yes
57.3% YesNo 42.7%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
Mitte34.9% · strongest party
Mitte34.9%
SVP27.5%
FDP17.0%
SP10.3%
GRÜNE4.7%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier210%
Cantonal tax multiplier145%
210%LU range 90%240%
Tax rank 53 of 79 in canton Lucerne
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
13'727 CHF(13.7%)
Rank 53 of 79 in the canton · 766 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 13'053 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Meggen 9'679 CHF · most expensive Luthern 14'739 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:13'727 CHF(~13.7%)
WillisauCanton range LucerneSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeWillisauLucerneSwitzerland median
40'0006%4.2–6.5%5.4%
50'0008.5%5.8–9.2%7.8%
60'00010.4%7.2–11.3%10.5%
70'00011.5%8–12.4%11.9%
80'00012.3%8.6–13.3%13.1%
90'00012.9%9–13.9%14.1%
100'00013.7%9.7–14.7%15.3%
110'00014.4%10.3–15.4%16.3%
120'00015%10.7–16%17.2%
130'00015.5%11.2–16.6%18.1%
140'00016.1%11.7–17.2%19%
150'00016.6%12.1–17.7%19.7%
175'00018%13.3–19.1%21.6%
200'00019.1%14.3–20.3%23.2%
225'00020.2%15.3–21.5%24.6%
250'00021.3%16.2–22.6%25.8%
275'00022.2%17–23.5%26.8%
300'00022.9%17.6–24.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208.9 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'221 mm
8.9 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'068 m
Mean elevation
671 m
Relief
538 m
Mean slope
13.3°
Flat share
21.0%
South-facing
17.1%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 538 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
104.8 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
135.9 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
23'300
Per inhabitant
11'274 kWh/yr
105 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff range H4
24.71–29.83 Rp./kWh
27.27 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 24.72 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operators CKW AG · Elektra Hergiswil-Dorf Genossenschaft

This municipality is served by 2 network operators with different tariffs; the range spans the cheapest and the most expensive.

ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300509 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Lucerne363 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton Lucerne. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Lucerne (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.99 %
Second homes
10 %
Avg. rooms
4.1
Dwellings
4'333
Built before 194620.9%
Built since 200126.6%
0.99 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
6'108
Workplaces
818
Services share
68.3 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 496 (8.1%) · Secondary 1'441 (23.6%) · Tertiary 4'171 (68.3%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
188
Organic share
11.7 %
Farmland
2'907 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 103 min · Car 68 min
AgglomerationPT 36 min · Car 23 min
Remoteness 17/79 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number1151
Head of governmentErna Bieri
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities9'297 #8 LU · #211 CHGrowing municipalities0.6% #39 LU · #1029 CHShrinking municipalities0.6% #42 LU · #1077 CHJobs per resident0.66 #13 LU · #255 CHFamilies & children21.3% #44 LU · #713 CHAge structure21.7% #12 LU · #907 CHWomen share49.3% #47 LU · #1368 CHForeign residents15.6% #39 LU · #1228 CHPopulation density197/km² #45 LU · #1039 CHTax burden13'727 #61 LU · #774 CHTaxes210% #53 LUWarmest municipalities8.9 °C #53 LU · #1415 CHSunniest municipalities41.2% #29 LU · #1321 CHRainiest municipalities1'221 mm #27 LU · #651 CHVoter turnout57.6% #46 LU · #870 CHAgainst Switzerland12.7% #49 LU · #1053 CHAligned with Switzerland87.3% #25 LU · #383 CHSVP strongholds27.5% #50 LU · #1431 CHSP strongholds10.3% #21 LU · #1489 CHCentre strongholds34.9% #30 LU · #178 CHFDP strongholds17% #32 LU · #657 CHGLP strongholds3.1% #61 LU · #1565 CHGreen strongholds4.7% #34 LU · #1597 CHLargest by area47.2 km² #4 LU · #188 CHHighest municipalities557 m #41 LU · #980 CHSecond homes10% #25 LU · #1206 CHOrganic farming11.7% #36 LU · #1106 CHBest-connected municipalities103 min #65 LU · #1744 CHRemotest municipalities103 min #17 LU · #354 CHHighest peaks1'068 m #17 LU · #683 CHHighest-lying municipalities671 m #23 LU · #827 CHGreatest vertical range538 m #17 LU · #664 CHSteepest municipalities13.3° #16 LU · #675 CHSolar potential105 GWh #4 LU · #74 CHSolar potential per capita11'274 kWh #35 LU · #871 CHCheapest electricity27.27 Rp./kWh #75 LU · #1150 CHMost expensive electricity27.27 Rp./kWh #5 LU · #957 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 12
What is the postal code of Willisau?
Willisau has 12 postal codes: 6122, 6125, 6126, 6130, 6132, 6133, 6142, 6143, 6144, 6154, 6156, 6248.
What is the tax rate in Willisau?
The municipal tax multiplier of Willisau is 210% (2026); canton LU levies 145%.
How much tax do you pay in Willisau?
A single person without children pays about 13'727 CHF income tax in Willisau on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 53 of 79 in canton LU. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Willisau have?
Willisau has 9'297 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Willisau?
Willisau has 1'452 foreign residents, a share of 15.62% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap