Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
2'353 48.3%
Men
2'515 51.7%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'065 21.9%
Swiss citizens
3'503 72.0%
Foreign residents
1'365 28.0%
Population density
341 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'065 · 21.9%20–64 · 2'944 · 60.5%65+ · 859 · 17.6%
Foreign residents 28.0%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +121 (+2.6%) · 54 births · 31 deaths · net migration +96
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Entlebuch: 44.5% Yes
37.0% YesNo 63.0%
27.09.2026Erweiterung und Umnutzung Kantonsschule ReussbühlCantonal LU● Accepted · 67.6% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Entlebuch: 47.4% Yes
52.5% YesNo 47.5%
27.09.2026Weiterentwicklung Standortförderung. Änderung Gesetz über die Wirtschaftsförderung und die RegionalpolitikCantonal LU● Accepted · 65.1% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Entlebuch: 71.3% Yes
67.9% YesNo 32.1%
27.09.2026Erweiterte Ladenöffnungszeiten für Selbstbedienungsgeschäfte. Änderung Ruhetags- und LadenschlussgesetzCantonal LU● Accepted · 55.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Entlebuch: 41.6% Yes
44.6% YesNo 55.4%
27.09.2026StichfrageCantonal LU● Rejected · 41.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Entlebuch: 40.8% Yes
39.5% YesNo 60.5%
27.09.2026Gegenentwurf zur Volksinitiative «Gegen Fan-Gewalt»Cantonal LU● Accepted · 74.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Entlebuch: 74.6% Yes
74.0% YesNo 26.0%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Gegen Fan-Gewalt»Cantonal LU● Accepted · 52.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Entlebuch: 51.7% Yes
52.2% YesNo 47.8%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Entlebuch: 67.4% Yes
65.7% YesNo 34.3%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Entlebuch: 68.3% Yes
58.8% YesNo 41.3%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
Mitte37.3% · strongest party
Mitte37.3%
SVP34.5%
FDP11.9%
SP7.8%
GRÜNE3.8%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier230%
Cantonal tax multiplier145%
230%LU range 90%240%
Tax rank 73 of 79 in canton Lucerne
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
14'402 CHF(14.4%)
Rank 72 of 79 in the canton · 904 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 13'053 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Meggen 9'679 CHF · most expensive Luthern 14'739 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:14'402 CHF(~14.4%)
WolhusenCanton range LucerneSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeWolhusenLucerneSwitzerland median
40'0006.4%4.2–6.5%5.4%
50'0009%5.8–9.2%7.8%
60'00011%7.2–11.3%10.5%
70'00012.1%8–12.4%11.9%
80'00013%8.6–13.3%13.1%
90'00013.6%9–13.9%14.1%
100'00014.4%9.7–14.7%15.3%
110'00015.1%10.3–15.4%16.3%
120'00015.7%10.7–16%17.2%
130'00016.2%11.2–16.6%18.1%
140'00016.8%11.7–17.2%19%
150'00017.4%12.1–17.7%19.7%
175'00018.7%13.3–19.1%21.6%
200'00019.9%14.3–20.3%23.2%
225'00021.1%15.3–21.5%24.6%
250'00022.1%16.2–22.6%25.8%
275'00023%17–23.5%26.8%
300'00023.8%17.6–24.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208.4 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'310 mm
8.4 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'017 m
Mean elevation
728 m
Relief
463 m
Mean slope
16.5°
Flat share
12.5%
South-facing
24.7%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 463 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
31.4 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
43.2 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
7'000
Per inhabitant
6'440 kWh/yr
31 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
24.67 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.5 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
8.55 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.15 Rp./kWh
24.67 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 24.72 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator CKW AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300527 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Lucerne363 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Lucerne. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Lucerne (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.24 %
Second homes
7.5 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
2'121
Built before 194619.6%
Built since 200122.0%
0.24 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
2'659
Workplaces
318
Services share
76.6 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 158 (5.9%) · Secondary 463 (17.4%) · Tertiary 2'038 (76.6%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
57
Organic share
8.8 %
Farmland
836 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 106 min · Car 71 min
AgglomerationPT 55 min · Car 29 min
Remoteness 9/79 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number1107
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities4'868 #25 LU · #452 CHGrowing municipalities2.6% #10 LU · #223 CHShrinking municipalities2.6% #70 LU · #1885 CHJobs per resident0.55 #23 LU · #425 CHFamilies & children21.9% #36 LU · #562 CHAge structure17.6% #50 LU · #1693 CHWomen share48.3% #67 LU · #1771 CHForeign residents28% #8 LU · #399 CHPopulation density341/km² #26 LU · #702 CHTax burden14'402 #78 LU · #910 CHTaxes230% #73 LUWarmest municipalities8.4 °C #64 LU · #1599 CHSunniest municipalities41.4% #18 LU · #1245 CHRainiest municipalities1'310 mm #17 LU · #476 CHVoter turnout57.4% #48 LU · #899 CHAgainst Switzerland18.6% #24 LU · #604 CHAligned with Switzerland81.4% #49 LU · #815 CHSVP strongholds34.5% #27 LU · #1005 CHSP strongholds7.8% #34 LU · #1718 CHCentre strongholds37.3% #19 LU · #156 CHFDP strongholds11.9% #62 LU · #1156 CHGLP strongholds2% #67 LU · #1759 CHGreen strongholds3.8% #49 LU · #1762 CHLargest by area14.3 km² #34 LU · #676 CHHighest municipalities749 m #12 LU · #505 CHSecond homes7.5% #48 LU · #1709 CHOrganic farming8.8% #48 LU · #1318 CHBest-connected municipalities106 min #70 LU · #1797 CHRemotest municipalities106 min #9 LU · #306 CHHighest peaks1'017 m #18 LU · #717 CHHighest-lying municipalities728 m #15 LU · #710 CHGreatest vertical range463 m #19 LU · #732 CHSteepest municipalities16.5° #12 LU · #514 CHSolar potential31 GWh #41 LU · #641 CHSolar potential per capita6'440 kWh #68 LU · #1767 CHCheapest electricity24.67 Rp./kWh #31 LU · #369 CHMost expensive electricity24.67 Rp./kWh #52 LU · #1741 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Wolhusen?
Wolhusen has 3 postal codes: 6110, 6114, 6122.
What is the tax rate in Wolhusen?
The municipal tax multiplier of Wolhusen is 230% (2026); canton LU levies 145%.
How much tax do you pay in Wolhusen?
A single person without children pays about 14'402 CHF income tax in Wolhusen on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 72 of 79 in canton LU. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Wolhusen have?
Wolhusen has 4'868 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Wolhusen?
Wolhusen has 1'365 foreign residents, a share of 28.04% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap