Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
728 49.6%
Men
739 50.4%
Children & youth (0–19)
311 21.2%
Swiss citizens
1'306 89.0%
Foreign residents
161 11.0%
Population density
179 pop./km²
0–19 · 311 · 21.2%20–64 · 830 · 56.6%65+ · 326 · 22.2%
Foreign residents 11.0%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −9 (−0.6%) · 6 births · 10 deaths · net migration −5
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Frauenfeld: 31.5% Yes
33.2% YesNo 66.8%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Frauenfeld: 60.2% Yes
65.7% YesNo 34.3%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Frauenfeld: 52.2% Yes
53.3% YesNo 46.7%
14.06.2026Änderung der Kantonsverfassung zur Anpassung der FinanzkompetenzenCantonal TG● Accepted · 57.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Frauenfeld: 58.8% Yes
59.2% YesNo 40.9%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Frauenfeld: 41.3% Yes
36.9% YesNo 63.1%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Frauenfeld: 22.0% Yes
19.1% YesNo 80.9%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Frauenfeld: 40.7% Yes
40.7% YesNo 59.3%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Frauenfeld: 37.1% Yes
35.0% YesNo 65.0%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Frauenfeld: 72.9% Yes
78.3% YesNo 21.8%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP41.5% · strongest party
SVP41.5%
Mitte15.0%
FDP12.2%
GRÜNE9.6%
SP9.1%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier94%
Cantonal tax multiplier109%
94%TG range 94%175%
Tax rank 1 of 80 in canton Thurgau
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
10'862 CHF(10.9%)
Rank 1 of 80 in the canton · 103 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 13'209 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Warth-Weiningen 10'862 CHF · most expensive Arbon 14'518 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:10'862 CHF(~10.9%)
Warth-WeiningenCanton range ThurgauSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeWarth-WeiningenThurgauSwitzerland median
40'0005%5–6.8%5.4%
50'0006.4%6.4–8.8%7.8%
60'0007.7%7.7–10.6%10.5%
70'0008.8%8.8–11.9%11.9%
80'0009.5%9.5–12.9%13.1%
90'00010.1%10.1–13.6%14.1%
100'00010.9%10.9–14.5%15.3%
110'00011.6%11.6–15.4%16.3%
120'00012.2%12.2–16.1%17.2%
130'00012.8%12.8–16.8%18.1%
140'00013.4%13.4–17.5%19%
150'00013.9%13.9–18.1%19.7%
175'00015.1%15.1–19.5%21.6%
200'00016.3%16.3–20.9%23.2%
225'00017.4%17.4–22.1%24.6%
250'00018.3%18.3–23.2%25.8%
275'00019.1%19.1–24%26.8%
300'00019.7%19.7–24.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.2 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020920 mm
9.2 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
496 m
Mean elevation
442 m
Relief
115 m
Mean slope
5.8°
Flat share
56.5%
South-facing
24.9%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 115 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
15.4 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
20.6 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
3'400
Per inhabitant
10'484 kWh/yr
15 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
33.56 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.6 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
18.05 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.5 Rp./kWh
33.56 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 28.29 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Gemeinde Warth-Weiningen, Elektrizitätsversorgung
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300544 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Thurgau382 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Thurgau (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.15 %
Second homes
7.1 %
Avg. rooms
4.5
Dwellings
671
Built before 194619.4%
Built since 200130.3%
0.15 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
591
Workplaces
91
Services share
72.3 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 44 (7.4%) · Secondary 120 (20.3%) · Tertiary 427 (72.3%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
14
Organic share
14.3 %
Farmland
412 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 70 min · Car 44 min
AgglomerationPT 17 min · Car 12 min
Remoteness 77/80 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number4621
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'467 #58 TG · #1188 CHGrowing municipalities-0.6% #73 TG · #1689 CHShrinking municipalities-0.6% #7 TG · #420 CHJobs per resident0.4 #36 TG · #861 CHFamilies & children21.2% #37 TG · #758 CHAge structure22.2% #14 TG · #827 CHWomen share49.6% #30 TG · #1221 CHForeign residents11% #74 TG · #1633 CHPopulation density179/km² #51 TG · #1093 CHTax burden10'862 #1 TG · #103 CHTaxes94% #1 TGWarmest municipalities9.2 °C #62 TG · #1257 CHSunniest municipalities39.2% #64 TG · #2079 CHRainiest municipalities920 mm #63 TG · #1893 CHVoter turnout60.6% #20 TG · #537 CHAgainst Switzerland17.6% #46 TG · #710 CHAligned with Switzerland82.4% #25 TG · #759 CHSVP strongholds41.5% #53 TG · #592 CHSP strongholds9.1% #25 TG · #1606 CHCentre strongholds15% #36 TG · #832 CHFDP strongholds12.2% #17 TG · #1135 CHGLP strongholds5.8% #43 TG · #1020 CHGreen strongholds9.6% #18 TG · #626 CHLargest by area8.2 km² #54 TG · #1125 CHHighest municipalities445 m #50 TG · #1573 CHSecond homes7.1% #74 TG · #1807 CHOrganic farming14.3% #43 TG · #939 CHBest-connected municipalities70 min #4 TG · #1087 CHRemotest municipalities70 min #77 TG · #1036 CHHighest peaks496 m #70 TG · #1896 CHHighest-lying municipalities442 m #63 TG · #1780 CHGreatest vertical range115 m #61 TG · #1759 CHSteepest municipalities5.8° #21 TG · #1432 CHSolar potential15 GWh #66 TG · #1222 CHSolar potential per capita10'484 kWh #49 TG · #987 CHCheapest electricity33.56 Rp./kWh #64 TG · #2047 CHMost expensive electricity33.56 Rp./kWh #16 TG · #60 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Warth-Weiningen?
Warth-Weiningen has 2 postal codes: 8532, 8536.
What is the tax rate in Warth-Weiningen?
The municipal tax multiplier of Warth-Weiningen is 94% (2026); canton TG levies 109%.
How much tax do you pay in Warth-Weiningen?
A single person without children pays about 10'862 CHF income tax in Warth-Weiningen on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 1 of 80 in canton TG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Warth-Weiningen have?
Warth-Weiningen has 1'467 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Warth-Weiningen?
Warth-Weiningen has 161 foreign residents, a share of 10.97% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap