Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
522 50.8%
Men
505 49.2%
Children & youth (0–19)
208 20.3%
Swiss citizens
903 87.9%
Foreign residents
124 12.1%
Population density
205 pop./km²
0–19 · 208 · 20.3%20–64 · 644 · 62.7%65+ · 175 · 17.0%
Foreign residents 12.1%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +3 (+0.3%) · 6 births · 5 deaths · net migration −2
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Winterthur: 24.1% Yes
37.2% YesNo 62.8%
27.09.2026Lehrpersonalgesetz (LPG) (Änderung vom 2. März 2026; Anpassung neu definierter Berufsauftrag)Cantonal ZH● Rejected · 40.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Winterthur: 41.4% Yes
22.8% YesNo 77.2%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Winterthur: 46.2% Yes
61.1% YesNo 38.9%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Winterthur: 38.4% Yes
57.5% YesNo 42.5%
14.06.2026Kantonale Volksinitiative «Stopp Prämien-Schock: Für eine automatische Entlastung bei den Krankenkassenprämien»Cantonal ZH● Accepted · 53.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Winterthur: 51.6% Yes
64.1% YesNo 35.9%
14.06.2026B. Gegenvorschlag des KantonsratesCantonal ZH● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Winterthur: 53.2% Yes
60.9% YesNo 39.1%
14.06.2026A. Kantonale Volksinitiative «Bezahlbare Wohnungen schützen. Leerkündigungen stoppen (Wohnschutz-Initiative)»Cantonal ZH● Rejected · 42.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Winterthur: 44.1% Yes
25.7% YesNo 74.3%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP42.0% · strongest party
SVP42.0%
GLP12.1%
SP11.6%
FDP9.1%
Mitte9.0%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier117%
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
117%ZH range 71%128%
Tax rank 133 of 160 in canton Zurich
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
11'753 CHF(11.8%)
Rank 130 of 160 in the canton · 258 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 11'375 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Zumikon 9'577 CHF · most expensive Bachs 12'273 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:11'753 CHF(~11.8%)
Ellikon an der ThurCanton range ZurichSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeEllikon an der ThurZurichSwitzerland median
40'0005.2%4.2–5.5%5.4%
50'0006.5%5.2–6.8%7.8%
60'0007.7%6.2–8.1%10.5%
70'0008.8%7.1–9.2%11.9%
80'0009.8%8–10.3%13.1%
90'00010.6%8.6–11.1%14.1%
100'00011.8%9.6–12.3%15.3%
110'00012.7%10.4–13.3%16.3%
120'00013.5%11.1–14.1%17.2%
130'00014.2%11.7–14.8%18.1%
140'00015.1%12.5–15.7%19%
150'00015.8%13.1–16.5%19.7%
175'00017.7%14.7–18.4%21.6%
200'00019.4%16.2–20.1%23.2%
225'00020.8%17.5–21.6%24.6%
250'00022.3%18.8–23.1%25.8%
275'00023.4%19.8–24.3%26.8%
300'00024.4%20.7–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020941 mm
10 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
421 m
Mean elevation
398 m
Relief
45 m
Mean slope
2.6°
Flat share
85.2%
South-facing
2.0%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 45 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
25 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
28.4 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
5'600
Per inhabitant
24'372 kWh/yr
25 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
23.87 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.86 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
7.9 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.46 Rp./kWh
23.87 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 24.63 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Elektrizitätswerke des Kantons Zürich (EKZ)
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300544 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Zurich411 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton Zurich. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Zurich (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.85 %
Second homes
8.1 %
Avg. rooms
4.2
Dwellings
470
Built before 194623.6%
Built since 200139.4%
0.85 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
638
Workplaces
73
Services share
45.6 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 74 (11.6%) · Secondary 273 (42.8%) · Tertiary 291 (45.6%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
11
Organic share
18.2 %
Farmland
265 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 73 min · Car 43 min
AgglomerationPT 37 min · Car 14 min
Remoteness 15/160 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number218
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'027 #144 ZH · #1441 CHGrowing municipalities0.3% #108 ZH · #1236 CHShrinking municipalities0.3% #53 ZH · #865 CHJobs per resident0.62 #18 ZH · #307 CHFamilies & children20.3% #94 ZH · #1024 CHAge structure17% #133 ZH · #1769 CHWomen share50.8% #34 ZH · #483 CHForeign residents12.1% #142 ZH · #1539 CHPopulation density205/km² #130 ZH · #1008 CHTax burden11'753 #130 ZH · #258 CHTaxes117% #133 ZHWarmest municipalities10 °C #28 ZH · #479 CHSunniest municipalities39.8% #137 ZH · #1961 CHRainiest municipalities941 mm #137 ZH · #1836 CHVoter turnout62.2% #66 ZH · #400 CHAgainst Switzerland15.7% #34 ZH · #827 CHAligned with Switzerland84.3% #114 ZH · #569 CHSVP strongholds42% #54 ZH · #555 CHSP strongholds11.6% #116 ZH · #1340 CHCentre strongholds9% #56 ZH · #1299 CHFDP strongholds9.1% #110 ZH · #1491 CHGLP strongholds12.1% #65 ZH · #142 CHGreen strongholds6.1% #113 ZH · #1304 CHLargest by area5 km² #122 ZH · #1540 CHHighest municipalities399 m #148 ZH · #1900 CHSecond homes8.1% #53 ZH · #1608 CHOrganic farming18.2% #60 ZH · #715 CHBest-connected municipalities73 min #146 ZH · #1172 CHRemotest municipalities73 min #15 ZH · #917 CHHighest peaks421 m #160 ZH · #2076 CHHighest-lying municipalities398 m #155 ZH · #1987 CHGreatest vertical range45 m #159 ZH · #2048 CHSteepest municipalities2.6° #155 ZH · #1937 CHSolar potential25 GWh #90 ZH · #836 CHSolar potential per capita24'372 kWh #1 ZH · #99 CHCheapest electricity23.87 Rp./kWh #102 ZH · #186 CHMost expensive electricity23.87 Rp./kWh #127 ZH · #1990 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Ellikon an der Thur?
The postal code of Ellikon an der Thur is 8548.
What is the tax rate in Ellikon an der Thur?
The municipal tax multiplier of Ellikon an der Thur is 117% (2026); canton ZH levies 95%.
How much tax do you pay in Ellikon an der Thur?
A single person without children pays about 11'753 CHF income tax in Ellikon an der Thur on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 130 of 160 in canton ZH. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Ellikon an der Thur have?
Ellikon an der Thur has 1'027 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Ellikon an der Thur?
Ellikon an der Thur has 124 foreign residents, a share of 12.07% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap