Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
2'796 49.9%
Men
2'802 50.1%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'178 21.0%
Swiss citizens
3'963 70.8%
Foreign residents
1'635 29.2%
Population density
804 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'178 · 21.0%20–64 · 3'343 · 59.7%65+ · 1'077 · 19.2%
Foreign residents 29.2%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +66 (+1.2%) · 57 births · 54 deaths · net migration +76
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Olten: 25.3% Yes
25.3% YesNo 74.7%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Olten: 53.2% Yes
54.0% YesNo 46.0%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Olten: 46.7% Yes
46.1% YesNo 53.9%
14.06.2026Stellvertretung im Kantonsrat bei Mutterschaft: Änderung des KantonsratsgesetzesCantonal SO● Accepted · 58.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Olten: 62.8% Yes
62.7% YesNo 37.3%
14.06.2026Stellvertretung im Kantonsrat bei Mutterschaft: Änderung der KantonsverfassungCantonal SO● Accepted · 58.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Olten: 62.8% Yes
63.0% YesNo 37.0%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Olten: 56.6% Yes
52.2% YesNo 47.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Olten: 36.7% Yes
34.6% YesNo 65.4%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Olten: 35.8% Yes
33.9% YesNo 66.1%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP24.6% · strongest party
SVP24.6%
FDP20.1%
SP19.4%
Mitte16.0%
GRÜNE9.9%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier119%
Cantonal tax multiplier104%
119%SO range 65%145%
Tax rank 45 of 104 in canton Solothurn
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'610 CHF(16.6%)
Rank 43 of 104 in the canton · 1650 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'810 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Kammersrohr 13'027 CHF · most expensive Bolken 18'375 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'610 CHF(~16.6%)
Wangen bei OltenCanton range SolothurnSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeWangen bei OltenSolothurnSwitzerland median
40'0007.8%6.1–8.8%5.4%
50'00010.2%7.9–11.4%7.8%
60'00012.1%9.4–13.5%10.5%
70'00013.6%10.5–15.1%11.9%
80'00014.7%11.5–16.3%13.1%
90'00015.6%12.2–17.3%14.1%
100'00016.6%13–18.4%15.3%
110'00017.5%13.8–19.3%16.3%
120'00018.2%14.4–20.1%17.2%
130'00019%15.1–20.9%18.1%
140'00019.8%15.7–21.8%19%
150'00020.5%16.4–22.5%19.7%
175'00022.2%17.8–24.3%21.6%
200'00023.6%19.1–25.8%23.2%
225'00024.8%20.1–27%24.6%
250'00025.9%21.1–28.2%25.8%
275'00026.7%21.9–29.1%26.8%
300'00027.4%22.5–29.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.3 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'072 mm
9.3 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
934 m
Mean elevation
550 m
Relief
529 m
Mean slope
11.4°
Flat share
28.5%
South-facing
36.6%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 529 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
37.5 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
48.1 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
8'300
Per inhabitant
6'692 kWh/yr
37 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
31.74 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.45 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
13.78 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.45 Rp./kWh
31.74 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 28.51 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Primeo Netz AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300606 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Solothurn424 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Solothurn (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
2.95 %
Second homes
8.6 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
2'713
Built before 194615.1%
Built since 200119.2%
2.95 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
2'540
Workplaces
232
Services share
89.4 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 16 (0.6%) · Secondary 254 (10.0%) · Tertiary 2'270 (89.4%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
4
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
138 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 58 min · Car 45 min
AgglomerationPT 20 min · Car 10 min
Remoteness 80/104 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2586
DistrictBezirk Olten
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities5'598 #13 SO · #374 CHGrowing municipalities1.2% #30 SO · #690 CHShrinking municipalities1.2% #75 SO · #1417 CHJobs per resident0.45 #25 SO · #672 CHFamilies & children21% #20 SO · #813 CHAge structure19.2% #90 SO · #1392 CHWomen share49.9% #54 SO · #1009 CHForeign residents29.2% #17 SO · #339 CHPopulation density804/km² #16 SO · #295 CHTax burden16'610 #44 SO · #1651 CHTaxes119% #45 SOWarmest municipalities9.3 °C #64 SO · #1152 CHSunniest municipalities40.3% #60 SO · #1685 CHRainiest municipalities1'072 mm #81 SO · #1263 CHVoter turnout50.7% #79 SO · #1725 CHAgainst Switzerland5.9% #72 SO · #1407 CHAligned with Switzerland94.1% #9 SO · #58 CHSVP strongholds24.6% #90 SO · #1577 CHSP strongholds19.4% #20 SO · #512 CHCentre strongholds16% #65 SO · #760 CHFDP strongholds20.1% #29 SO · #443 CHGLP strongholds6.1% #41 SO · #951 CHGreen strongholds9.9% #27 SO · #590 CHLargest by area7 km² #43 SO · #1260 CHHighest municipalities418 m #92 SO · #1791 CHSecond homes8.6% #65 SO · #1483 CHOrganic farming0% #100 SO · #1784 CHBest-connected municipalities58 min #31 SO · #712 CHRemotest municipalities58 min #80 SO · #1398 CHHighest peaks934 m #32 SO · #784 CHHighest-lying municipalities550 m #44 SO · #1216 CHGreatest vertical range529 m #26 SO · #671 CHSteepest municipalities11.4° #41 SO · #821 CHSolar potential37 GWh #20 SO · #519 CHSolar potential per capita6'692 kWh #90 SO · #1728 CHCheapest electricity31.74 Rp./kWh #98 SO · #1983 CHMost expensive electricity31.74 Rp./kWh #10 SO · #126 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Wangen bei Olten?
Wangen bei Olten has 2 postal codes: 4612, 4632.
What is the tax rate in Wangen bei Olten?
The municipal tax multiplier of Wangen bei Olten is 119% (2026); canton SO levies 104%.
How much tax do you pay in Wangen bei Olten?
A single person without children pays about 16'610 CHF income tax in Wangen bei Olten on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 43 of 104 in canton SO. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Wangen bei Olten have?
Wangen bei Olten has 5'598 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Wangen bei Olten?
Wangen bei Olten has 1'635 foreign residents, a share of 29.21% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap