Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'828 50.9%
Men
1'763 49.1%
Children & youth (0–19)
789 22.0%
Swiss citizens
2'650 73.8%
Foreign residents
941 26.2%
Population density
704 pop./km²
0–19 · 789 · 22.0%20–64 · 2'077 · 57.8%65+ · 725 · 20.2%
Foreign residents 26.2%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +29 (+0.8%) · 31 births · 28 deaths · net migration +30
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Olten: 25.3% Yes
24.8% YesNo 75.2%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Olten: 53.2% Yes
62.2% YesNo 37.8%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Olten: 46.7% Yes
52.7% YesNo 47.3%
14.06.2026Stellvertretung im Kantonsrat bei Mutterschaft: Änderung des KantonsratsgesetzesCantonal SO● Accepted · 58.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Olten: 62.8% Yes
58.4% YesNo 41.6%
14.06.2026Stellvertretung im Kantonsrat bei Mutterschaft: Änderung der KantonsverfassungCantonal SO● Accepted · 58.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Olten: 62.8% Yes
58.3% YesNo 41.8%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Olten: 56.6% Yes
52.1% YesNo 47.9%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Olten: 36.7% Yes
35.0% YesNo 65.1%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Olten: 35.8% Yes
38.0% YesNo 62.0%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP29.4% · strongest party
SVP29.4%
Mitte26.5%
FDP16.2%
SP14.1%
GRÜNE5.6%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier125%
Cantonal tax multiplier104%
125%SO range 65%145%
Tax rank 78 of 104 in canton Solothurn
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
17'010 CHF(17%)
Rank 64 of 104 in the canton · 1830 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'810 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Kammersrohr 13'027 CHF · most expensive Bolken 18'375 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:17'010 CHF(~17%)
KappelCanton range SolothurnSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeKappelSolothurnSwitzerland median
40'0008%6.1–8.8%5.4%
50'00010.4%7.9–11.4%7.8%
60'00012.4%9.4–13.5%10.5%
70'00013.9%10.5–15.1%11.9%
80'00015.1%11.5–16.3%13.1%
90'00016%12.2–17.3%14.1%
100'00017%13–18.4%15.3%
110'00017.9%13.8–19.3%16.3%
120'00018.6%14.4–20.1%17.2%
130'00019.4%15.1–20.9%18.1%
140'00020.2%15.7–21.8%19%
150'00020.9%16.4–22.5%19.7%
175'00022.7%17.8–24.3%21.6%
200'00024.1%19.1–25.8%23.2%
225'00025.3%20.1–27%24.6%
250'00026.4%21.1–28.2%25.8%
275'00027.3%21.9–29.1%26.8%
300'00028%22.5–29.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.4 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'087 mm
9.4 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
687 m
Mean elevation
499 m
Relief
275 m
Mean slope
8.9°
Flat share
38.1%
South-facing
23.6%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 275 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
20.4 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
27 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
4'500
Per inhabitant
5'689 kWh/yr
20 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.88 Rp./kWh
Energy
12.7 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
8.05 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3 Rp./kWh
25.88 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 28.51 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator eug Elektra Untergäu Genossenschaft
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300606 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Solothurn424 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Solothurn (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
3.07 %
Second homes
9.1 %
Avg. rooms
4
Dwellings
1'661
Built before 19468.2%
Built since 200133.7%
3.07 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
630
Workplaces
165
Services share
61.7 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 24 (3.8%) · Secondary 217 (34.4%) · Tertiary 389 (61.7%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
6
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
179 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 68 min · Car 42 min
AgglomerationPT 29 min · Car 14 min
Remoteness 40/104 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2580
DistrictBezirk Olten
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities3'591 #26 SO · #621 CHGrowing municipalities0.8% #43 SO · #896 CHShrinking municipalities0.8% #62 SO · #1212 CHJobs per resident0.18 #85 SO · #1859 CHFamilies & children22% #8 SO · #540 CHAge structure20.2% #82 SO · #1208 CHWomen share50.9% #21 SO · #445 CHForeign residents26.2% #24 SO · #492 CHPopulation density704/km² #20 SO · #353 CHTax burden17'010 #69 SO · #1835 CHTaxes125% #78 SOWarmest municipalities9.4 °C #53 SO · #1057 CHSunniest municipalities40.2% #75 SO · #1744 CHRainiest municipalities1'087 mm #67 SO · #1172 CHVoter turnout51.2% #75 SO · #1676 CHAgainst Switzerland9.8% #57 SO · #1228 CHAligned with Switzerland90.2% #22 SO · #239 CHSVP strongholds29.4% #70 SO · #1304 CHSP strongholds14.1% #49 SO · #1038 CHCentre strongholds26.5% #21 SO · #311 CHFDP strongholds16.2% #51 SO · #721 CHGLP strongholds5.5% #56 SO · #1085 CHGreen strongholds5.6% #76 SO · #1424 CHLargest by area5.1 km² #68 SO · #1532 CHHighest municipalities425 m #88 SO · #1741 CHSecond homes9.1% #58 SO · #1381 CHOrganic farming0% #95 SO · #1779 CHBest-connected municipalities68 min #71 SO · #1025 CHRemotest municipalities68 min #40 SO · #1089 CHHighest peaks687 m #52 SO · #1248 CHHighest-lying municipalities499 m #58 SO · #1428 CHGreatest vertical range275 m #50 SO · #1060 CHSteepest municipalities8.9° #50 SO · #1024 CHSolar potential20 GWh #42 SO · #1001 CHSolar potential per capita5'689 kWh #100 SO · #1869 CHCheapest electricity25.88 Rp./kWh #29 SO · #821 CHMost expensive electricity25.88 Rp./kWh #79 SO · #1289 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Kappel?
Kappel has 2 postal codes: 4616, 4618.
What is the tax rate in Kappel?
The municipal tax multiplier of Kappel is 125% (2026); canton SO levies 104%.
How much tax do you pay in Kappel?
A single person without children pays about 17'010 CHF income tax in Kappel on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 64 of 104 in canton SO. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Kappel have?
Kappel has 3'591 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Kappel?
Kappel has 941 foreign residents, a share of 26.2% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap