Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
2'791 50.1%
Men
2'783 49.9%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'063 19.1%
Swiss citizens
4'589 82.3%
Foreign residents
985 17.7%
Population density
507 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'063 · 19.1%20–64 · 3'353 · 60.2%65+ · 1'158 · 20.8%
Foreign residents 17.7%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −9 (−0.2%) · 46 births · 41 deaths · net migration −14
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk March: 41.3% Yes
43.6% YesNo 56.4%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk March: 62.5% Yes
59.3% YesNo 40.7%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk March: 64.6% Yes
66.5% YesNo 33.6%
14.06.2026Volksinitiative «Kaufkraft stärken – Prämienverbilligung auch für den Mittelstand»Cantonal SZ● Rejected · 40.8% YesDistrict Bezirk March: 43.2% Yes
44.9% YesNo 55.1%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk March: 37.3% Yes
34.6% YesNo 65.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk March: 50.2% Yes
47.5% YesNo 52.5%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk March: 46.8% Yes
48.0% YesNo 52.0%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Bezirk March: 69.6% Yes
68.7% YesNo 31.3%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP37.7% · strongest party
SVP37.7%
FDP20.3%
Mitte15.0%
SP12.9%
Übrige8.5%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier165%
Cantonal tax multiplier110%
165%SZ range 64%195%
Tax rank 20 of 30 in canton Schwyz
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
7'890 CHF(7.9%)
Rank 20 of 30 in the canton · 31 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 7'665 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Freienbach 5'617 CHF · most expensive Illgau 8'565 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:7'890 CHF(~7.9%)
WangenCanton range SchwyzSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeWangenSchwyzSwitzerland median
40'0002.6%1.7–2.8%5.4%
50'0004.1%2.7–4.4%7.8%
60'0005%3.4–5.5%10.5%
70'0005.9%4–6.4%11.9%
80'0006.5%4.5–7.1%13.1%
90'0007.1%5–7.7%14.1%
100'0007.9%5.6–8.6%15.3%
110'0008.6%6.2–9.3%16.3%
120'0009.1%6.7–9.9%17.2%
130'0009.7%7.1–10.4%18.1%
140'00010.2%7.6–11%19%
150'00010.7%8–11.5%19.7%
175'00011.8%9–12.7%21.6%
200'00012.8%9.9–13.7%23.2%
225'00013.7%10.7–14.6%24.6%
250'00014.5%11.5–15.4%25.8%
275'00015.2%12.1–16.1%26.8%
300'00015.7%12.6–16.7%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.2 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'429 mm
10.2 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
628 m
Mean elevation
429 m
Relief
222 m
Mean slope
2.9°
Flat share
84.4%
South-facing
4.9%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 222 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
39.1 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
53.3 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
8'700
Per inhabitant
7'020 kWh/yr
39 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
30.45 Rp./kWh
Energy
15.27 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.42 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
30.45 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.23 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Gemeinde Wangen SZ, Elektrizitätswerk
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300521 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Schwyz361 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Schwyz (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.68 %
Second homes
9.1 %
Avg. rooms
4
Dwellings
2'650
Built before 194612.7%
Built since 200131.2%
0.68 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
2'145
Workplaces
492
Services share
64.1 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 99 (4.6%) · Secondary 672 (31.3%) · Tertiary 1'374 (64.1%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
35
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
478 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 67 min · Car 41 min
AgglomerationPT 16 min · Car 10 min
Remoteness 25/30 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number1349
DistrictBezirk March
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities5'574 #12 SZ · #376 CHGrowing municipalities-0.2% #23 SZ · #1510 CHShrinking municipalities-0.2% #8 SZ · #595 CHJobs per resident0.38 #15 SZ · #919 CHFamilies & children19.1% #14 SZ · #1416 CHAge structure20.8% #12 SZ · #1074 CHWomen share50.1% #2 SZ · #858 CHForeign residents17.7% #18 SZ · #1075 CHPopulation density507/km² #5 SZ · #495 CHTax burden7'890 #23 SZ · #34 CHTaxes165% #20 SZWarmest municipalities10.2 °C #5 SZ · #320 CHSunniest municipalities43.6% #21 SZ · #908 CHRainiest municipalities1'429 mm #20 SZ · #315 CHVoter turnout58.2% #25 SZ · #803 CHAgainst Switzerland25.5% #15 SZ · #202 CHAligned with Switzerland74.5% #11 SZ · #1239 CHSVP strongholds37.7% #17 SZ · #790 CHSP strongholds12.9% #5 SZ · #1174 CHCentre strongholds15% #16 SZ · #824 CHFDP strongholds20.3% #9 SZ · #429 CHGLP strongholds3% #13 SZ · #1584 CHGreen strongholds2.2% #12 SZ · #1942 CHLargest by area11 km² #25 SZ · #892 CHHighest municipalities424 m #26 SZ · #1747 CHSecond homes9.1% #22 SZ · #1394 CHOrganic farming0% #29 SZ · #1709 CHBest-connected municipalities67 min #6 SZ · #987 CHRemotest municipalities67 min #25 SZ · #1114 CHHighest peaks628 m #28 SZ · #1427 CHHighest-lying municipalities429 m #29 SZ · #1873 CHGreatest vertical range222 m #28 SZ · #1262 CHSteepest municipalities2.9° #29 SZ · #1911 CHSolar potential39 GWh #9 SZ · #479 CHSolar potential per capita7'020 kWh #15 SZ · #1672 CHCheapest electricity30.45 Rp./kWh #21 SZ · #1836 CHMost expensive electricity30.45 Rp./kWh #10 SZ · #271 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Wangen?
Wangen has 3 postal codes: 8853, 8854, 8855.
What is the tax rate in Wangen?
The municipal tax multiplier of Wangen is 165% (2026); canton SZ levies 110%.
How much tax do you pay in Wangen?
A single person without children pays about 7'890 CHF income tax in Wangen on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 20 of 30 in canton SZ. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Wangen have?
Wangen has 5'574 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Wangen?
Wangen has 985 foreign residents, a share of 17.67% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap