Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
4'704 49.8%
Men
4'744 50.2%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'843 19.5%
Swiss citizens
6'439 68.2%
Foreign residents
3'009 31.9%
Population density
2'177 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'843 · 19.5%20–64 · 5'651 · 59.8%65+ · 1'954 · 20.7%
Foreign residents 31.9%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −81 (−0.9%) · 86 births · 70 deaths · net migration −120
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk March: 41.3% Yes
31.6% YesNo 68.4%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk March: 62.5% Yes
62.8% YesNo 37.2%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk March: 64.6% Yes
54.2% YesNo 45.8%
14.06.2026Volksinitiative «Kaufkraft stärken – Prämienverbilligung auch für den Mittelstand»Cantonal SZ● Rejected · 40.8% YesDistrict Bezirk March: 43.2% Yes
42.4% YesNo 57.6%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk March: 37.3% Yes
42.2% YesNo 57.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk March: 50.2% Yes
44.9% YesNo 55.1%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk March: 46.8% Yes
40.3% YesNo 59.7%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Bezirk March: 69.6% Yes
72.1% YesNo 27.9%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
FDP29.9% · strongest party
FDP29.9%
SVP27.4%
SP17.7%
Mitte12.5%
GLP5.0%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier125%
Cantonal tax multiplier110%
125%SZ range 64%195%
Tax rank 5 of 30 in canton Schwyz
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
6'990 CHF(7%)
Rank 5 of 30 in the canton · 16 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 7'665 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Freienbach 5'617 CHF · most expensive Illgau 8'565 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:6'990 CHF(~7%)
LachenCanton range SchwyzSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeLachenSchwyzSwitzerland median
40'0002.2%1.7–2.8%5.4%
50'0003.5%2.7–4.4%7.8%
60'0004.4%3.4–5.5%10.5%
70'0005.1%4–6.4%11.9%
80'0005.7%4.5–7.1%13.1%
90'0006.3%5–7.7%14.1%
100'0007%5.6–8.6%15.3%
110'0007.6%6.2–9.3%16.3%
120'0008.2%6.7–9.9%17.2%
130'0008.6%7.1–10.4%18.1%
140'0009.2%7.6–11%19%
150'0009.6%8–11.5%19.7%
175'00010.7%9–12.7%21.6%
200'00011.7%9.9–13.7%23.2%
225'00012.5%10.7–14.6%24.6%
250'00013.3%11.5–15.4%25.8%
275'00014%12.1–16.1%26.8%
300'00014.5%12.6–16.7%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.2 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'399 mm
10.2 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
438 m
Mean elevation
411 m
Relief
33 m
Mean slope
0.9°
Flat share
99.2%
South-facing
0.1%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 33 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
37.9 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
51.2 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
8'400
Per inhabitant
4'011 kWh/yr
38 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
34.38 Rp./kWh
Energy
16.58 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
13.65 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.68 Rp./kWh
34.38 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.23 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator EW Lachen AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300521 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Schwyz361 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Schwyz (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.24 %
Second homes
7 %
Avg. rooms
3.6
Dwellings
4'631
Built before 194610.8%
Built since 200141.0%
0.24 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
5'877
Workplaces
900
Services share
74.7 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 5 (0.1%) · Secondary 1'479 (25.2%) · Tertiary 4'393 (74.7%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
2
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
31 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 54 min · Car 39 min
AgglomerationPT 11 min · Car 5 min
Remoteness 29/30 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number1344
DistrictBezirk March
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities9'448 #8 SZ · #202 CHGrowing municipalities-0.9% #29 SZ · #1760 CHShrinking municipalities-0.9% #2 SZ · #346 CHJobs per resident0.62 #6 SZ · #312 CHFamilies & children19.5% #13 SZ · #1303 CHAge structure20.7% #13 SZ · #1095 CHWomen share49.8% #6 SZ · #1064 CHForeign residents31.9% #2 SZ · #237 CHPopulation density2'177/km² #1 SZ · #57 CHTax burden6'990 #5 SZ · #16 CHTaxes125% #5 SZWarmest municipalities10.2 °C #4 SZ · #319 CHSunniest municipalities43.2% #24 SZ · #982 CHRainiest municipalities1'399 mm #24 SZ · #353 CHVoter turnout59.3% #21 SZ · #666 CHAgainst Switzerland13.7% #24 SZ · #993 CHAligned with Switzerland86.3% #1 SZ · #449 CHSVP strongholds27.4% #29 SZ · #1435 CHSP strongholds17.7% #1 SZ · #661 CHCentre strongholds12.5% #23 SZ · #1003 CHFDP strongholds29.9% #3 SZ · #90 CHGLP strongholds5% #2 SZ · #1186 CHGreen strongholds1.9% #15 SZ · #1968 CHLargest by area4.3 km² #30 SZ · #1661 CHHighest municipalities408 m #30 SZ · #1853 CHSecond homes7% #29 SZ · #1822 CHOrganic farming0% #27 SZ · #1707 CHBest-connected municipalities54 min #2 SZ · #590 CHRemotest municipalities54 min #29 SZ · #1510 CHHighest peaks438 m #30 SZ · #2037 CHHighest-lying municipalities411 m #30 SZ · #1946 CHGreatest vertical range33 m #30 SZ · #2078 CHSteepest municipalities0.9° #30 SZ · #2079 CHSolar potential38 GWh #10 SZ · #510 CHSolar potential per capita4'011 kWh #30 SZ · #2049 CHCheapest electricity34.38 Rp./kWh #28 SZ · #2071 CHMost expensive electricity34.38 Rp./kWh #3 SZ · #36 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Lachen?
The postal code of Lachen is 8853.
What is the tax rate in Lachen?
The municipal tax multiplier of Lachen is 125% (2026); canton SZ levies 110%.
How much tax do you pay in Lachen?
A single person without children pays about 6'990 CHF income tax in Lachen on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 5 of 30 in canton SZ. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Lachen have?
Lachen has 9'448 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Lachen?
Lachen has 3'009 foreign residents, a share of 31.85% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap