Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
4'043 48.8%
Men
4'247 51.2%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'878 22.7%
Swiss citizens
5'380 64.9%
Foreign residents
2'910 35.1%
Population density
694 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'878 · 22.7%20–64 · 5'031 · 60.7%65+ · 1'381 · 16.7%
Foreign residents 35.1%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +48 (+0.6%) · 68 births · 41 deaths · net migration +31
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Bremgarten: 31.4% Yes
37.1% YesNo 63.0%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Bremgarten: 58.4% Yes
62.8% YesNo 37.2%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Bremgarten: 54.9% Yes
63.6% YesNo 36.4%
14.06.2026Aargauische Volksinitiative "Bildungsqualität sichern – JETZT!" vom 28. August 2024Cantonal AG● Rejected · 42.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Bremgarten: 40.2% Yes
37.5% YesNo 62.5%
14.06.2026Verkehrsinfrastruktur-Entwicklung Raum Suhr (VERAS); Verpflichtungskredit vom 16. Dezember 2025Cantonal AG● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Bremgarten: 49.3% Yes
51.1% YesNo 48.9%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Bremgarten: 48.4% Yes
47.6% YesNo 52.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Bremgarten: 20.5% Yes
18.3% YesNo 81.7%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Bremgarten: 44.8% Yes
51.3% YesNo 48.7%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Bremgarten: 38.6% Yes
43.1% YesNo 56.9%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP48.2% · strongest party
SVP48.2%
FDP12.9%
SP11.9%
Mitte11.1%
GLP7.2%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier102%
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
102%AG range 48%127%
Tax rank 60 of 196 in canton Aargau
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
12'632 CHF(12.6%)
Rank 60 of 196 in the canton · 415 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 12'952 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Oberwil-Lieli 9'753 CHF · most expensive Ammerswil 13'965 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:12'632 CHF(~12.6%)
VillmergenCanton range AargauSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeVillmergenAargauSwitzerland median
40'0005.1%3.8–5.6%5.4%
50'0006.9%5.2–7.7%7.8%
60'0008.4%6.4–9.3%10.5%
70'0009.7%7.4–10.7%11.9%
80'00010.7%8.2–11.9%13.1%
90'00011.6%8.9–12.8%14.1%
100'00012.6%9.8–14%15.3%
110'00013.5%10.5–14.9%16.3%
120'00014.3%11.2–15.8%17.2%
130'00015%11.7–16.5%18.1%
140'00015.7%12.4–17.3%19%
150'00016.4%13–18%19.7%
175'00018%14.4–19.7%21.6%
200'00019.3%15.5–21.1%23.2%
225'00020.6%16.6–22.4%24.6%
250'00021.7%17.6–23.6%25.8%
275'00022.6%18.4–24.5%26.8%
300'00023.4%19.1–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'094 mm
10 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
712 m
Mean elevation
490 m
Relief
304 m
Mean slope
5.5°
Flat share
57.2%
South-facing
1.1%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 304 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
80.6 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
100.2 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
17'900
Per inhabitant
9'721 kWh/yr
81 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
28.29 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.37 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
12.65 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.2 Rp./kWh
28.29 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.88 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Gemeindewerke Villmergen
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300570 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Aargau392 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Aargau (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.55 %
Second homes
8.2 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
3'634
Built before 194615.2%
Built since 200137.4%
0.55 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
4'051
Workplaces
493
Services share
62.4 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 74 (1.8%) · Secondary 1'449 (35.8%) · Tertiary 2'528 (62.4%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
19
Organic share
15.8 %
Farmland
466 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 70 min · Car 46 min
AgglomerationPT 14 min · Car 9 min
Remoteness 61/196 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number4080
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities8'290 #25 AG · #239 CHGrowing municipalities0.6% #107 AG · #1048 CHShrinking municipalities0.6% #90 AG · #1061 CHJobs per resident0.49 #38 AG · #563 CHFamilies & children22.7% #13 AG · #375 CHAge structure16.7% #167 AG · #1818 CHWomen share48.8% #137 AG · #1605 CHForeign residents35.1% #22 AG · #157 CHPopulation density694/km² #52 AG · #362 CHTax burden12'632 #66 AG · #421 CHTaxes102% #60 AGWarmest municipalities10 °C #56 AG · #520 CHSunniest municipalities40.2% #78 AG · #1763 CHRainiest municipalities1'094 mm #90 AG · #1141 CHVoter turnout47.3% #180 AG · #1958 CHAgainst Switzerland20.6% #40 AG · #481 CHAligned with Switzerland79.4% #126 AG · #971 CHSVP strongholds48.2% #50 AG · #292 CHSP strongholds11.9% #115 AG · #1306 CHCentre strongholds11.1% #109 AG · #1109 CHFDP strongholds12.9% #71 AG · #1046 CHGLP strongholds7.2% #95 AG · #718 CHGreen strongholds4.1% #157 AG · #1726 CHLargest by area11.9 km² #25 AG · #828 CHHighest municipalities433 m #96 AG · #1681 CHSecond homes8.2% #85 AG · #1572 CHOrganic farming15.8% #56 AG · #839 CHBest-connected municipalities70 min #136 AG · #1084 CHRemotest municipalities70 min #61 AG · #1033 CHHighest peaks712 m #40 AG · #1177 CHHighest-lying municipalities490 m #80 AG · #1480 CHGreatest vertical range304 m #39 AG · #984 CHSteepest municipalities5.5° #135 AG · #1476 CHSolar potential81 GWh #11 AG · #143 CHSolar potential per capita9'721 kWh #66 AG · #1115 CHCheapest electricity28.29 Rp./kWh #108 AG · #1386 CHMost expensive electricity28.29 Rp./kWh #89 AG · #721 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 5
What is the postal code of Villmergen?
Villmergen has 5 postal codes: 5605, 5610, 5611, 5612, 5613.
What is the tax rate in Villmergen?
The municipal tax multiplier of Villmergen is 102% (2026); canton AG levies 103%.
How much tax do you pay in Villmergen?
A single person without children pays about 12'632 CHF income tax in Villmergen on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 60 of 196 in canton AG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Villmergen have?
Villmergen has 8'290 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Villmergen?
Villmergen has 2'910 foreign residents, a share of 35.1% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap