Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
387 48.3%
Men
414 51.7%
Children & youth (0–19)
190 23.7%
Swiss citizens
661 82.5%
Foreign residents
140 17.5%
Population density
251 pop./km²
0–19 · 190 · 23.7%20–64 · 465 · 58.1%65+ · 146 · 18.2%
Foreign residents 17.5%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −1 (−0.1%) · 7 births · 7 deaths · net migration −1
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Lenzburg: 31.6% Yes
35.6% YesNo 64.5%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Lenzburg: 56.9% Yes
53.3% YesNo 46.8%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Lenzburg: 54.0% Yes
60.2% YesNo 39.8%
14.06.2026Aargauische Volksinitiative "Bildungsqualität sichern – JETZT!" vom 28. August 2024Cantonal AG● Rejected · 42.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Lenzburg: 42.3% Yes
36.7% YesNo 63.3%
14.06.2026Verkehrsinfrastruktur-Entwicklung Raum Suhr (VERAS); Verpflichtungskredit vom 16. Dezember 2025Cantonal AG● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Lenzburg: 60.2% Yes
51.3% YesNo 48.7%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Lenzburg: 48.8% Yes
41.2% YesNo 58.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Lenzburg: 22.8% Yes
23.2% YesNo 76.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Lenzburg: 44.0% Yes
46.7% YesNo 53.4%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Lenzburg: 37.2% Yes
41.3% YesNo 58.7%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP44.9% · strongest party
SVP44.9%
SP18.3%
GLP8.6%
FDP7.5%
Übrige6.4%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier127%
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
127%AG range 48%127%
Tax rank 195 of 196 in canton Aargau
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
13'965 CHF(14%)
Rank 195 of 196 in the canton · 823 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 12'952 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Oberwil-Lieli 9'753 CHF · most expensive Ammerswil 13'965 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:13'965 CHF(~14%)
AmmerswilCanton range AargauSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeAmmerswilAargauSwitzerland median
40'0005.6%3.8–5.6%5.4%
50'0007.7%5.2–7.7%7.8%
60'0009.3%6.4–9.3%10.5%
70'00010.7%7.4–10.7%11.9%
80'00011.9%8.2–11.9%13.1%
90'00012.8%8.9–12.8%14.1%
100'00014%9.8–14%15.3%
110'00014.9%10.5–14.9%16.3%
120'00015.8%11.2–15.8%17.2%
130'00016.5%11.7–16.5%18.1%
140'00017.3%12.4–17.3%19%
150'00018%13–18%19.7%
175'00019.7%14.4–19.7%21.6%
200'00021.1%15.5–21.1%23.2%
225'00022.4%16.6–22.4%24.6%
250'00023.6%17.6–23.6%25.8%
275'00024.5%18.4–24.5%26.8%
300'00025.3%19.1–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.6 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'054 mm
9.6 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
607 m
Mean elevation
497 m
Relief
180 m
Mean slope
11°
Flat share
18.0%
South-facing
12.1%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 180 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
6.4 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
8.2 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
1'400
Per inhabitant
7'928 kWh/yr
6 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
29.86 Rp./kWh
Energy
10.37 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
14.95 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.24 Rp./kWh
29.86 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.88 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator AEW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300570 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Aargau392 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Aargau (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.29 %
Second homes
9.1 %
Avg. rooms
4.4
Dwellings
341
Built before 194624.6%
Built since 200121.7%
0.29 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
132
Workplaces
54
Services share
48.5 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 31 (23.5%) · Secondary 37 (28.0%) · Tertiary 64 (48.5%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
5
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
85 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 63 min · Car 45 min
AgglomerationPT 18 min · Car 12 min
Remoteness 100/196 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number4191
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities801 #178 AG · #1577 CHGrowing municipalities-0.1% #153 AG · #1493 CHShrinking municipalities-0.1% #43 AG · #614 CHJobs per resident0.16 #183 AG · #1954 CHFamilies & children23.7% #7 AG · #200 CHAge structure18.2% #140 AG · #1616 CHWomen share48.3% #162 AG · #1778 CHForeign residents17.5% #137 AG · #1087 CHPopulation density251/km² #136 AG · #883 CHTax burden13'965 #195 AG · #823 CHTaxes127% #195 AGWarmest municipalities9.6 °C #144 AG · #903 CHSunniest municipalities40% #144 AG · #1901 CHRainiest municipalities1'054 mm #135 AG · #1359 CHVoter turnout58.6% #55 AG · #752 CHSVP strongholds44.9% #73 AG · #411 CHSP strongholds18.3% #28 AG · #600 CHCentre strongholds5.9% #188 AG · #1698 CHFDP strongholds7.5% #179 AG · #1659 CHGLP strongholds8.6% #63 AG · #501 CHGreen strongholds4.2% #155 AG · #1709 CHLargest by area3.2 km² #170 AG · #1840 CHHighest municipalities464 m #71 AG · #1429 CHSecond homes9.1% #56 AG · #1385 CHOrganic farming0% #172 AG · #1867 CHBest-connected municipalities63 min #100 AG · #888 CHRemotest municipalities63 min #100 AG · #1241 CHHighest peaks607 m #101 AG · #1510 CHHighest-lying municipalities497 m #76 AG · #1437 CHGreatest vertical range180 m #132 AG · #1445 CHSteepest municipalities11° #35 AG · #852 CHSolar potential6 GWh #184 AG · #1812 CHSolar potential per capita7'928 kWh #109 AG · #1475 CHCheapest electricity29.86 Rp./kWh #164 AG · #1769 CHMost expensive electricity29.86 Rp./kWh #27 AG · #332 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Ammerswil?
The postal code of Ammerswil is 5600.
What is the tax rate in Ammerswil?
The municipal tax multiplier of Ammerswil is 127% (2026); canton AG levies 103%.
How much tax do you pay in Ammerswil?
A single person without children pays about 13'965 CHF income tax in Ammerswil on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 195 of 196 in canton AG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Ammerswil have?
Ammerswil has 801 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Ammerswil?
Ammerswil has 140 foreign residents, a share of 17.48% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap