Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'624 50.1%
Men
1'616 49.9%
Children & youth (0–19)
704 21.7%
Swiss citizens
3'021 93.2%
Foreign residents
219 6.8%
Population density
69 pop./km²
0–19 · 704 · 21.7%20–64 · 1'821 · 56.2%65+ · 715 · 22.1%
Foreign residents 6.8%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −30 (−0.9%) · 27 births · 28 deaths · net migration −26
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District de Delémont: 26.7% Yes
28.4% YesNo 71.6%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District de Delémont: 37.7% Yes
38.3% YesNo 61.7%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District de Delémont: 40.0% Yes
45.1% YesNo 54.9%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District de Delémont: 54.1% Yes
48.0% YesNo 52.0%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict District de Delémont: 35.0% Yes
32.2% YesNo 67.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict District de Delémont: 32.7% Yes
29.2% YesNo 70.8%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict District de Delémont: 51.1% Yes
47.6% YesNo 52.4%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict District de Delémont: 63.8% Yes
64.2% YesNo 35.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative 'Yes to an independent and free Swiss currency with coins or banknotes (Cash is freedom)'Federal● Rejected · 45.6% YesDistrict District de Delémont: 60.6% Yes
58.7% YesNo 41.3%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SP29.4% · strongest party
SP29.4%
SVP25.7%
Mitte24.3%
GRÜNE11.4%
FDP3.7%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier220%
Cantonal tax multiplier285%
220%JU range 130%235%
Tax rank 35 of 51 in canton Jura
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'407 CHF(16.4%)
Rank 29 of 51 in the canton · 1510 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'261 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Les Breuleux 13'786 CHF · most expensive Basse-Allaine 16'843 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'407 CHF(~16.4%)
Val TerbiCanton range JuraSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeVal TerbiJuraSwitzerland median
40'0007%5.8–7.2%5.4%
50'0009.2%7.6–9.5%7.8%
60'00011%9.1–11.3%10.5%
70'00012.5%10.4–12.9%11.9%
80'00014%11.7–14.4%13.1%
90'00015.2%12.7–15.6%14.1%
100'00016.4%13.8–16.8%15.3%
110'00017.5%14.7–17.9%16.3%
120'00018.5%15.6–19%17.2%
130'00019.5%16.5–20%18.1%
140'00020.4%17.3–21%19%
150'00021.3%18.1–21.8%19.7%
175'00023.2%19.8–23.7%21.6%
200'00024.7%21.2–25.3%23.2%
225'00026.1%22.4–26.7%24.6%
250'00027.3%23.5–27.9%25.8%
275'00028.3%24.5–28.9%26.8%
300'00029.2%25.3–29.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.1 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'136 mm
9.1 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'227 m
Mean elevation
692 m
Relief
788 m
Mean slope
16.3°
Flat share
15.1%
South-facing
26.8%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 788 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
40.6 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
52.8 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
9'000
Per inhabitant
12'515 kWh/yr
41 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.79 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.97 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.91 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
4 Rp./kWh
25.79 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 25.79 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator BKW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300678 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Jura462 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Jura (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.61 %
Second homes
14 %
Avg. rooms
4.2
Dwellings
1'634
Built before 194629.4%
Built since 200120.0%
0.61 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'083
Workplaces
238
Services share
50.7 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 161 (14.9%) · Secondary 373 (34.4%) · Tertiary 549 (50.7%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
59
Organic share
37.3 %
Farmland
2'347 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 78 min · Car 64 min
AgglomerationPT 25 min · Car 18 min
Remoteness 40/51 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number6730
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities3'240 #6 JU · #679 CHGrowing municipalities-0.9% #34 JU · #1785 CHShrinking municipalities-0.9% #17 JU · #331 CHJobs per resident0.33 #32 JU · #1163 CHFamilies & children21.7% #11 JU · #622 CHAge structure22.1% #31 JU · #850 CHWomen share50.1% #28 JU · #902 CHForeign residents6.8% #37 JU · #1942 CHPopulation density69/km² #21 JU · #1656 CHTax burden16'407 #35 JU · #1516 CHTaxes220% #35 JUWarmest municipalities9.1 °C #29 JU · #1336 CHSunniest municipalities41.5% #22 JU · #1233 CHRainiest municipalities1'136 mm #24 JU · #894 CHVoter turnout46.8% #26 JU · #1980 CHAgainst Switzerland26.5% #6 JU · #185 CHAligned with Switzerland73.5% #15 JU · #1301 CHSVP strongholds25.7% #15 JU · #1533 CHSP strongholds29.4% #17 JU · #58 CHCentre strongholds24.3% #32 JU · #373 CHFDP strongholds3.7% #44 JU · #1948 CHGLP strongholds2.9% #13 JU · #1620 CHGreen strongholds11.4% #18 JU · #410 CHLargest by area46.7 km² #3 JU · #191 CHHighest municipalities455 m #40 JU · #1500 CHSecond homes14% #29 JU · #678 CHOrganic farming37.3% #4 JU · #228 CHBest-connected municipalities78 min #13 JU · #1316 CHRemotest municipalities78 min #40 JU · #816 CHHighest peaks1'227 m #3 JU · #593 CHHighest-lying municipalities692 m #18 JU · #780 CHGreatest vertical range788 m #2 JU · #513 CHSteepest municipalities16.3° #8 JU · #526 CHSolar potential41 GWh #4 JU · #454 CHSolar potential per capita12'515 kWh #40 JU · #693 CHCheapest electricity25.79 Rp./kWh #16 JU · #796 CHMost expensive electricity25.79 Rp./kWh #28 JU · #1303 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 5
What is the postal code of Val Terbi?
Val Terbi has 5 postal codes: 2824, 2826, 2828, 2829, 2832.
What is the tax rate in Val Terbi?
The municipal tax multiplier of Val Terbi is 220% (2026); canton JU levies 285%.
How much tax do you pay in Val Terbi?
A single person without children pays about 16'407 CHF income tax in Val Terbi on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 29 of 51 in canton JU. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Val Terbi have?
Val Terbi has 3'240 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Val Terbi?
Val Terbi has 219 foreign residents, a share of 6.76% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap