Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
2'314 50.3%
Men
2'285 49.7%
Children & youth (0–19)
760 16.5%
Swiss citizens
3'594 78.2%
Foreign residents
1'005 21.9%
Population density
10 pop./km²
0–19 · 760 · 16.5%20–64 · 2'561 · 55.7%65+ · 1'278 · 27.8%
Foreign residents 21.9%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +53 (+1.2%) · 25 births · 46 deaths · net migration +73
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 27.5% YesDistrict Region Engiadina Bassa / Val Müstair: 27.3% Yes
30.7% YesNo 69.3%
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Region Engiadina Bassa / Val Müstair: 33.4% Yes
29.1% YesNo 70.9%
27.09.2026Teilrevision der Verfassung des Kantons Graubünden (Stimmrechtsalter 16)Cantonal GR● Rejected · 32.6% YesDistrict Region Engiadina Bassa / Val Müstair: 34.4% Yes
40.7% YesNo 59.3%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Region Engiadina Bassa / Val Müstair: 58.5% Yes
54.5% YesNo 45.5%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Region Engiadina Bassa / Val Müstair: 46.3% Yes
40.3% YesNo 59.8%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Region Engiadina Bassa / Val Müstair: 51.1% Yes
55.7% YesNo 44.3%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Region Engiadina Bassa / Val Müstair: 25.8% Yes
31.0% YesNo 69.1%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Region Engiadina Bassa / Val Müstair: 34.3% Yes
28.3% YesNo 71.7%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Region Engiadina Bassa / Val Müstair: 39.6% Yes
36.6% YesNo 63.4%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Region Engiadina Bassa / Val Müstair: 71.8% Yes
73.2% YesNo 26.8%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP26.7% · strongest party
SVP26.7%
SP26.3%
FDP17.5%
Mitte16.4%
GRÜNE5.9%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier100%
Cantonal tax multiplier92%
100%GR range 30%120%
Tax rank 81 of 100 in canton Grisons
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
13'300 CHF(13.3%)
Rank 69 of 100 in the canton · 613 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 12'696 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Rongellen 9'071 CHF · most expensive Flerden 14'508 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:13'300 CHF(~13.3%)
ScuolCanton range GrisonsSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeScuolGrisonsSwitzerland median
40'0004%2.6–4.3%5.4%
50'0006.2%4.1–6.8%7.8%
60'0008.2%5.5–9%10.5%
70'0009.9%6.6–10.8%11.9%
80'00011.1%7.5–12.2%13.1%
90'00012.2%8.2–13.3%14.1%
100'00013.3%9.1–14.5%15.3%
110'00014.3%9.8–15.5%16.3%
120'00015.1%10.5–16.4%17.2%
130'00015.8%11–17.2%18.1%
140'00016.6%11.7–18%19%
150'00017.3%12.2–18.8%19.7%
175'00018.9%13.5–20.5%21.6%
200'00020.3%14.7–21.9%23.2%
225'00021.4%15.6–23.1%24.6%
250'00022.4%16.5–24.1%25.8%
275'00023.3%17.3–25%26.8%
300'00024%17.9–25.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–2020-1.5 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'259 mm
-1.5 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
3'306 m
Mean elevation
2'239 m
Relief
2'211 m
Mean slope
27.9°
Flat share
1.7%
South-facing
25.6%
Above 2000 m
71.5%
Relief 2'211 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
76.3 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
111.3 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
17'000
Per inhabitant
16'593 kWh/yr
76 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
20.66 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.3 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
8.22 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.8 Rp./kWh
20.66 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 28.55 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator EE Energia Engiadina
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300535 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Grisons363 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Grisons. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Grisons (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.31 %
Second homes
59.7 %
Avg. rooms
3.3
Dwellings
5'521
Built before 194635.6%
Built since 200118.1%
Second Homes Act: no new second-home permits (official building restriction in force).
0.31 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
3'379
Workplaces
599
Services share
77.5 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 219 (6.5%) · Secondary 541 (16.0%) · Tertiary 2'619 (77.5%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
67
Organic share
53.7 %
Farmland
2'198 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 204 min · Car 158 min
AgglomerationPT 117 min · Car 64 min
Remoteness 14/100 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number3762
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities4'599 #7 GR · #480 CHGrowing municipalities1.2% #38 GR · #700 CHShrinking municipalities1.2% #63 GR · #1409 CHJobs per resident0.73 #17 GR · #199 CHFamilies & children16.5% #56 GR · #1880 CHAge structure27.8% #32 GR · #184 CHWomen share50.3% #21 GR · #739 CHForeign residents21.9% #24 GR · #724 CHPopulation density10/km² #76 GR · #2039 CHTax burden13'300 #81 GR · #625 CHTaxes100% #81 GRWarmest municipalities-1.5 °C #97 GR · #2097 CHSunniest municipalities47.4% #65 GR · #382 CHRainiest municipalities1'259 mm #43 GR · #560 CHVoter turnout53.1% #67 GR · #1465 CHAgainst Switzerland13.7% #25 GR · #1017 CHAligned with Switzerland86.3% #30 GR · #473 CHSVP strongholds26.7% #77 GR · #1473 CHSP strongholds26.3% #3 GR · #125 CHCentre strongholds16.4% #71 GR · #736 CHFDP strongholds17.5% #24 GR · #617 CHGLP strongholds5.7% #38 GR · #1036 CHGreen strongholds5.9% #23 GR · #1350 CHLargest by area438.6 km² #1 GR · #1 CHHighest municipalities2'368 m #4 GR · #10 CHSecond homes59.7% #36 GR · #112 CHOrganic farming53.7% #53 GR · #97 CHBest-connected municipalities204 min #87 GR · #2097 CHRemotest municipalities204 min #14 GR · #14 CHHighest peaks3'306 m #21 GR · #67 CHHighest-lying municipalities2'239 m #16 GR · #47 CHGreatest vertical range2'211 m #33 GR · #146 CHSteepest municipalities27.9° #34 GR · #160 CHSolar potential76 GWh #6 GR · #160 CHSolar potential per capita16'593 kWh #51 GR · #323 CHCheapest electricity20.66 Rp./kWh #17 GR · #22 CHMost expensive electricity20.66 Rp./kWh #84 GR · #2085 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 8
What is the postal code of Scuol?
Scuol has 8 postal codes: 7545, 7546, 7550, 7551, 7552, 7553, 7554, 7557.
What is the tax rate in Scuol?
The municipal tax multiplier of Scuol is 100% (2026); canton GR levies 92%.
How much tax do you pay in Scuol?
A single person without children pays about 13'300 CHF income tax in Scuol on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 69 of 100 in canton GR. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Scuol have?
Scuol has 4'599 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Scuol?
Scuol has 1'005 foreign residents, a share of 21.85% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap