Skip to main content
Switzerland · Canton GR · Region

Region Engiadina Bassa / Val Müstair

Grisons

Region Engiadina Bassa / Val Müstair is one of 11 districts of the canton of Grisons and comprises 5 municipalities with 9'197 residents in all (BFS, 2025). A district is an administrative unit of the canton — a court and administrative area, not a postal delivery area: postal codes and localities follow delivery routes and can cross district borders.

Relief © swisstopo · TINITALY · geoland.at · LGL · IGN · swissTLM3D · swissTLMRegio

Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Votes in Region Engiadina Bassa / Val Müstair

district results as published by BFS
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% Yes
33.4% YesNo 66.6%
27.09.2026Teilrevision der Verfassung des Kantons Graubünden (Stimmrechtsalter 16)Cantonal GR● Rejected · 32.6% Yes
34.4% YesNo 65.6%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% Yes
58.5% YesNo 41.5%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% Yes
46.3% YesNo 53.7%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% Yes
51.1% YesNo 48.9%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% Yes
34.3% YesNo 65.7%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% Yes
39.6% YesNo 60.4%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% Yes
71.8% YesNo 28.3%
All federal votes →
Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023 · sum of its municipalities
SVP34.5% · strongest party
SVP34.5%
SP20.8%
Mitte18.1%
FDP14.8%
GRÜNE5.6%
GLP4.6%
EDU0.8%
EVP0.5%
Übrige0.3%
Zernez
84 %
median of its municipalities
100 %
Val Müstair
120 %

A district has no tax rate of its own. Rates range from 84 % % in Zernez to 120 % % in Val Müstair (median 100 % %).

Tax burden (single, CHF 100,000): 12.3 % in Zernez to 14.5 % in Val Müstair (ESTV 2'026)

Vacancy rate
0.73 %
Dwellings
10'051
Avg. rooms
3.3
Built before 1946
34.3%

Vacancy rate: published by BFS for the district (2025) · Dwellings: sum of its municipalities (2024)

Population change

BFS · 2025 · sum of its municipalities
Population change 2025
+78 +0.9%
births
58
deaths
107
net migration
+140
BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024 · sum of its municipalities
Jobs
7'239
Workplaces
1'285
Services share
73.7 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 596 (8.2%) · Secondary 1'308 (18.1%) · Tertiary 5'335 (73.7%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025 · sum of its municipalities
Farms
179
Organic share
68.7 %
Farmland
5'652 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Climate · Terrain

MeteoSchweiz · swisstopo
Annual mean temperature
0.3 °C
Precipitation
983 mm
Elevation
988–3'394 m
Flat share
2.1%

Climate: area-weighted over its municipalities · Terrain: swissALTIRegio 40 m, zonal over the district polygon

Energy · Accessibility

BFE · ElCom · ARE
Solar potential
170 GWh
Electricity
20.5 Rp./kWh
Public transport to centre
212 min
Road to centre
165 min

Solar potential: sum of its municipalities · Electricity: median of its municipalities (18.284–26.65 Rp./kWh, 2027). ElCom publishes a median per municipality; the district value is our median of those. · Accessibility: median of its municipalities

Map

swisstopo · OSM
Which municipalities belong to Region Engiadina Bassa / Val Müstair?
Region Engiadina Bassa / Val Müstair comprises 5 municipalities: Scuol, Zernez, Val Müstair, Valsot, Samnaun. Together they have 9'197 residents (BFS, 2025).
Which canton is Region Engiadina Bassa / Val Müstair in?
Region Engiadina Bassa / Val Müstair lies in the canton of Grisons, which is divided into 11 districts.
How many people live in Region Engiadina Bassa / Val Müstair?
Region Engiadina Bassa / Val Müstair has 9'197 residents (BFS STATPOP, 2025) — the sum of its 5 municipalities; the largest is Scuol with 4'599.
Does Region Engiadina Bassa / Val Müstair have its own tax rate?
No. Tax rates are set by municipalities. In Region Engiadina Bassa / Val Müstair the municipal rate ranges from 84 % (Zernez) to 120 % (Val Müstair).
How did Region Engiadina Bassa / Val Müstair vote in the latest federal vote?
On 27.09.2026, Region Engiadina Bassa / Val Müstair voted 27.3 % yes on “Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'” (Rejected) — the district figure BFS publishes.

Districts exist in 17 cantons; UR, OW, NW, GL, ZG, BS, AI, NE and GE have no such level.