Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
559 48.0%
Men
606 52.0%
Children & youth (0–19)
265 22.7%
Swiss citizens
991 85.1%
Foreign residents
174 14.9%
Population density
127 pop./km²
0–19 · 265 · 22.7%20–64 · 719 · 61.7%65+ · 181 · 15.5%
Foreign residents 14.9%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +16 (+1.4%) · 9 births · 15 deaths · net migration +19
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Schwyz: 45.8% Yes
52.0% YesNo 48.0%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Schwyz: 62.4% Yes
62.3% YesNo 37.7%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Schwyz: 66.4% Yes
69.8% YesNo 30.3%
14.06.2026Volksinitiative «Kaufkraft stärken – Prämienverbilligung auch für den Mittelstand»Cantonal SZ● Rejected · 40.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Schwyz: 40.4% Yes
42.2% YesNo 57.8%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Schwyz: 31.2% Yes
27.6% YesNo 72.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Schwyz: 49.6% Yes
58.0% YesNo 42.0%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Schwyz: 48.7% Yes
50.4% YesNo 49.6%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Schwyz: 68.4% Yes
62.5% YesNo 37.5%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP37.3% · strongest party
SVP37.3%
Übrige20.6%
FDP17.5%
Mitte15.5%
SP4.5%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier175%
Cantonal tax multiplier110%
175%SZ range 64%195%
Tax rank 25 of 30 in canton Schwyz
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
8'115 CHF(8.1%)
Rank 25 of 30 in the canton · 36 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 7'665 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Freienbach 5'617 CHF · most expensive Illgau 8'565 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:8'115 CHF(~8.1%)
LauerzCanton range SchwyzSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeLauerzSchwyzSwitzerland median
40'0002.6%1.7–2.8%5.4%
50'0004.2%2.7–4.4%7.8%
60'0005.2%3.4–5.5%10.5%
70'0006%4–6.4%11.9%
80'0006.7%4.5–7.1%13.1%
90'0007.3%5–7.7%14.1%
100'0008.1%5.6–8.6%15.3%
110'0008.8%6.2–9.3%16.3%
120'0009.4%6.7–9.9%17.2%
130'0009.9%7.1–10.4%18.1%
140'00010.5%7.6–11%19%
150'00010.9%8–11.5%19.7%
175'00012.1%9–12.7%21.6%
200'00013.1%9.9–13.7%23.2%
225'00014%10.7–14.6%24.6%
250'00014.8%11.5–15.4%25.8%
275'00015.5%12.1–16.1%26.8%
300'00016.1%12.6–16.7%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010 °C
Territorial mean (incl. peaks)7.9 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'284 mm
10 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'650 m
Mean elevation
783 m
Relief
1'203 m
Mean slope
18.6°
Flat share
16.9%
South-facing
1.0%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 1'203 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
6.9 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
9.7 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
1'500
Per inhabitant
5'957 kWh/yr
7 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.1 Rp./kWh
Energy
9.16 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
10.45 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.54 Rp./kWh
25.1 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.23 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator ebs Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300521 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Schwyz361 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Schwyz (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.93 %
Second homes
15.5 %
Avg. rooms
4
Dwellings
540
Built before 194616.1%
Built since 200131.7%
0.93 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
253
Workplaces
84
Services share
59.3 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 52 (20.6%) · Secondary 51 (20.2%) · Tertiary 150 (59.3%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
19
Organic share
15.8 %
Farmland
336 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 74 min · Car 48 min
AgglomerationPT 11 min · Car 10 min
Remoteness 21/30 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number1365
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'165 #23 SZ · #1347 CHGrowing municipalities1.4% #12 SZ · #589 CHShrinking municipalities1.4% #19 SZ · #1519 CHJobs per resident0.22 #28 SZ · #1672 CHFamilies & children22.7% #4 SZ · #371 CHAge structure15.5% #28 SZ · #1938 CHWomen share48% #20 SZ · #1857 CHForeign residents14.9% #20 SZ · #1287 CHPopulation density127/km² #18 SZ · #1329 CHTax burden8'115 #25 SZ · #36 CHTaxes175% #25 SZWarmest municipalities10 °C #10 SZ · #493 CHSunniest municipalities44.8% #9 SZ · #690 CHRainiest municipalities1'284 mm #28 SZ · #521 CHVoter turnout66.2% #2 SZ · #161 CHAgainst Switzerland35.3% #6 SZ · #13 CHAligned with Switzerland64.7% #19 SZ · #1445 CHSVP strongholds37.3% #18 SZ · #816 CHSP strongholds4.5% #25 SZ · #1956 CHCentre strongholds15.5% #15 SZ · #794 CHFDP strongholds17.5% #13 SZ · #612 CHGLP strongholds1.8% #21 SZ · #1786 CHGreen strongholds2.6% #10 SZ · #1914 CHLargest by area9.2 km² #27 SZ · #1029 CHHighest municipalities699 m #15 SZ · #599 CHSecond homes15.5% #9 SZ · #538 CHOrganic farming15.8% #6 SZ · #836 CHBest-connected municipalities74 min #10 SZ · #1206 CHRemotest municipalities74 min #21 SZ · #901 CHHighest peaks1'650 m #15 SZ · #419 CHHighest-lying municipalities783 m #18 SZ · #634 CHGreatest vertical range1'203 m #13 SZ · #409 CHSteepest municipalities18.6° #9 SZ · #436 CHSolar potential7 GWh #26 SZ · #1762 CHSolar potential per capita5'957 kWh #24 SZ · #1839 CHCheapest electricity25.1 Rp./kWh #6 SZ · #447 CHMost expensive electricity25.1 Rp./kWh #22 SZ · #1657 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Lauerz?
The postal code of Lauerz is 6424.
What is the tax rate in Lauerz?
The municipal tax multiplier of Lauerz is 175% (2026); canton SZ levies 110%.
How much tax do you pay in Lauerz?
A single person without children pays about 8'115 CHF income tax in Lauerz on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 25 of 30 in canton SZ. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Lauerz have?
Lauerz has 1'165 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Lauerz?
Lauerz has 174 foreign residents, a share of 14.94% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap