Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
8'268 49.4%
Men
8'467 50.6%
Children & youth (0–19)
3'091 18.5%
Swiss citizens
12'984 77.6%
Foreign residents
3'751 22.4%
Population density
315 pop./km²
0–19 · 3'091 · 18.5%20–64 · 10'233 · 61.1%65+ · 3'411 · 20.4%
Foreign residents 22.4%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +289 (+1.8%) · 142 births · 134 deaths · net migration +261
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Schwyz: 45.8% Yes
38.3% YesNo 61.7%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Schwyz: 62.4% Yes
58.8% YesNo 41.2%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Schwyz: 66.4% Yes
57.1% YesNo 42.9%
14.06.2026Volksinitiative «Kaufkraft stärken – Prämienverbilligung auch für den Mittelstand»Cantonal SZ● Rejected · 40.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Schwyz: 40.4% Yes
41.0% YesNo 59.0%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Schwyz: 31.2% Yes
34.5% YesNo 65.5%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Schwyz: 49.6% Yes
42.2% YesNo 57.8%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Schwyz: 48.7% Yes
41.8% YesNo 58.2%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Schwyz: 68.4% Yes
70.7% YesNo 29.3%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
Mitte27.9% · strongest party
Mitte27.9%
SVP27.3%
FDP14.3%
SP11.0%
Übrige10.7%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier175%
Cantonal tax multiplier110%
175%SZ range 64%195%
Tax rank 26 of 30 in canton Schwyz
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
8'115 CHF(8.1%)
Rank 25 of 30 in the canton · 36 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 7'665 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Freienbach 5'617 CHF · most expensive Illgau 8'565 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:8'115 CHF(~8.1%)
SchwyzCanton range SchwyzSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeSchwyzSchwyzSwitzerland median
40'0002.6%1.7–2.8%5.4%
50'0004.2%2.7–4.4%7.8%
60'0005.2%3.4–5.5%10.5%
70'0006%4–6.4%11.9%
80'0006.7%4.5–7.1%13.1%
90'0007.3%5–7.7%14.1%
100'0008.1%5.6–8.6%15.3%
110'0008.8%6.2–9.3%16.3%
120'0009.4%6.7–9.9%17.2%
130'0009.9%7.1–10.4%18.1%
140'00010.5%7.6–11%19%
150'00010.9%8–11.5%19.7%
175'00012.1%9–12.7%21.6%
200'00013.1%9.9–13.7%23.2%
225'00014%10.7–14.6%24.6%
250'00014.8%11.5–15.4%25.8%
275'00015.5%12.1–16.1%26.8%
300'00016.1%12.6–16.7%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20205.4 °C
Territorial mean (incl. peaks)7.5 °C
Precipitation 1991–20202'057 mm
5.4 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'886 m
Mean elevation
943 m
Relief
1'444 m
Mean slope
18.2°
Flat share
14.2%
South-facing
29.3%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 1'444 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
116.3 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
163.8 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
25'900
Per inhabitant
6'952 kWh/yr
116 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.1 Rp./kWh
Energy
9.16 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
10.45 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.54 Rp./kWh
25.1 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.23 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator ebs Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300521 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Schwyz361 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Schwyz (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.38 %
Second homes
11.4 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
8'125
Built before 194619.9%
Built since 200127.5%
0.38 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
13'658
Workplaces
1'480
Services share
72.4 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 404 (3.0%) · Secondary 3'370 (24.7%) · Tertiary 9'884 (72.4%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
141
Organic share
14.2 %
Farmland
2'308 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 105 min · Car 53 min
AgglomerationPT 20 min · Car 9 min
Remoteness 6/30 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number1372
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities16'735 #2 SZ · #79 CHGrowing municipalities1.8% #4 SZ · #425 CHShrinking municipalities1.8% #27 SZ · #1682 CHJobs per resident0.82 #2 SZ · #151 CHFamilies & children18.5% #19 SZ · #1573 CHAge structure20.4% #15 SZ · #1161 CHWomen share49.4% #8 SZ · #1313 CHForeign residents22.4% #14 SZ · #687 CHPopulation density315/km² #12 SZ · #752 CHTax burden8'115 #26 SZ · #37 CHTaxes175% #26 SZWarmest municipalities5.4 °C #27 SZ · #1977 CHSunniest municipalities44.3% #14 SZ · #771 CHRainiest municipalities2'057 mm #5 SZ · #17 CHVoter turnout61.1% #17 SZ · #489 CHAgainst Switzerland21.6% #19 SZ · #401 CHAligned with Switzerland78.4% #8 SZ · #1022 CHSVP strongholds27.3% #30 SZ · #1440 CHSP strongholds11% #10 SZ · #1412 CHCentre strongholds27.9% #1 SZ · #281 CHFDP strongholds14.3% #20 SZ · #891 CHGLP strongholds3.2% #11 SZ · #1543 CHGreen strongholds5.2% #1 SZ · #1512 CHLargest by area53.2 km² #3 SZ · #162 CHHighest municipalities852 m #11 SZ · #365 CHSecond homes11.4% #16 SZ · #999 CHOrganic farming14.2% #9 SZ · #963 CHBest-connected municipalities105 min #26 SZ · #1782 CHRemotest municipalities105 min #6 SZ · #322 CHHighest peaks1'886 m #8 SZ · #376 CHHighest-lying municipalities943 m #14 SZ · #470 CHGreatest vertical range1'444 m #6 SZ · #350 CHSteepest municipalities18.2° #12 SZ · #447 CHSolar potential116 GWh #2 SZ · #57 CHSolar potential per capita6'952 kWh #16 SZ · #1684 CHCheapest electricity25.1 Rp./kWh #8 SZ · #449 CHMost expensive electricity25.1 Rp./kWh #24 SZ · #1659 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 7
What is the postal code of Schwyz?
Schwyz has 7 postal codes: 6417, 6423, 6430, 6432, 6438, 8842, 8843.
What is the tax rate in Schwyz?
The municipal tax multiplier of Schwyz is 175% (2026); canton SZ levies 110%.
How much tax do you pay in Schwyz?
A single person without children pays about 8'115 CHF income tax in Schwyz on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 25 of 30 in canton SZ. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Schwyz have?
Schwyz has 16'735 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Schwyz?
Schwyz has 3'751 foreign residents, a share of 22.41% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap