Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
548 50.3%
Men
542 49.7%
Children & youth (0–19)
248 22.8%
Swiss citizens
970 89.0%
Foreign residents
120 11.0%
Population density
43 pop./km²
0–19 · 248 · 22.8%20–64 · 587 · 53.9%65+ · 255 · 23.4%
Foreign residents 11.0%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +15 (+1.4%) · 11 births · 10 deaths · net migration +23
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% Yes
33.3% YesNo 66.7%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% Yes
55.5% YesNo 44.5%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% Yes
49.6% YesNo 50.4%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% Yes
63.7% YesNo 36.3%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% Yes
36.6% YesNo 63.4%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% Yes
57.7% YesNo 42.3%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% Yes
59.3% YesNo 40.7%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP31.3% · strongest party
SVP31.3%
FDP26.4%
GRÜNE11.7%
PdA/Sol.11.4%
SP9.1%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier75%
Cantonal tax multiplier124%
75%NE range 63%79%
Tax rank 18 of 24 in canton Neuchâtel
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
18'937 CHF(18.9%)
Rank 13 of 24 in the canton · 2099 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 18'937 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest La Grande Béroche 17'898 CHF · most expensive Les Verrières 19'283 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:18'937 CHF(~18.9%)
La SagneCanton range NeuchâtelSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeLa SagneNeuchâtelSwitzerland median
40'0009.5%9–9.7%5.4%
50'00012.3%11.6–12.6%7.8%
60'00014.3%13.4–14.5%10.5%
70'00015.7%14.8–16%11.9%
80'00016.9%15.9–17.2%13.1%
90'00017.8%16.8–18.1%14.1%
100'00018.9%17.9–19.3%15.3%
110'00020%18.9–20.3%16.3%
120'00020.8%19.7–21.2%17.2%
130'00021.7%20.5–22%18.1%
140'00022.5%21.3–22.9%19%
150'00023.3%22.1–23.7%19.7%
175'00025.2%23.9–25.6%21.6%
200'00026.8%25.5–27.3%23.2%
225'00028.3%26.9–28.8%24.6%
250'00029.3%27.9–29.8%25.8%
275'00030%28.6–30.4%26.8%
300'00030.5%29.1–31%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20206.4 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'460 mm
6.4 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'326 m
Mean elevation
1'114 m
Relief
323 m
Mean slope
10.5°
Flat share
29.2%
South-facing
17.3%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 323 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
16.4 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
22.3 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
3'600
Per inhabitant
15'028 kWh/yr
16 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
28.08 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.15 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.19 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.9 Rp./kWh
28.08 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 28.66 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Groupe E SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300699 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Neuchâtel493 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Neuchâtel (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
4.69 %
Second homes
16.1 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
576
Built before 194665.6%
Built since 200114.9%
4.69 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
394
Workplaces
92
Services share
61.7 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 79 (20.1%) · Secondary 72 (18.3%) · Tertiary 243 (61.7%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
27
Organic share
7.4 %
Farmland
1'164 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 101 min · Car 67 min
AgglomerationPT 26 min · Car 16 min
Remoteness 11/24 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number6423
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'090 #17 NE · #1405 CHGrowing municipalities1.4% #5 NE · #587 CHShrinking municipalities1.4% #20 NE · #1528 CHJobs per resident0.36 #17 NE · #1025 CHFamilies & children22.8% #6 NE · #363 CHAge structure23.4% #6 NE · #602 CHWomen share50.3% #10 NE · #770 CHForeign residents11% #19 NE · #1630 CHPopulation density43/km² #17 NE · #1823 CHTax burden18'937 #18 NE · #2104 CHTaxes75% #18 NEWarmest municipalities6.4 °C #18 NE · #1914 CHSunniest municipalities43.2% #13 NE · #989 CHRainiest municipalities1'460 mm #6 NE · #283 CHVoter turnout48.9% #16 NE · #1869 CHAgainst Switzerland21.6% #7 NE · #441 CHAligned with Switzerland78.4% #12 NE · #1062 CHSVP strongholds31.3% #7 NE · #1195 CHSP strongholds9.1% #19 NE · #1609 CHCentre strongholds2% #15 NE · #2054 CHFDP strongholds26.4% #11 NE · #180 CHGLP strongholds3.1% #19 NE · #1578 CHGreen strongholds11.7% #16 NE · #385 CHLargest by area25.6 km² #11 NE · #356 CHHighest municipalities1'138 m #1 NE · #187 CHSecond homes16.1% #9 NE · #503 CHOrganic farming7.4% #21 NE · #1403 CHBest-connected municipalities101 min #14 NE · #1725 CHRemotest municipalities101 min #11 NE · #396 CHHighest peaks1'326 m #9 NE · #535 CHHighest-lying municipalities1'114 m #3 NE · #339 CHGreatest vertical range323 m #17 NE · #953 CHSteepest municipalities10.5° #10 NE · #886 CHSolar potential16 GWh #17 NE · #1177 CHSolar potential per capita15'028 kWh #8 NE · #420 CHCheapest electricity28.08 Rp./kWh #6 NE · #1346 CHMost expensive electricity28.08 Rp./kWh #12 NE · #754 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of La Sagne?
The postal code of La Sagne is 2314.
What is the tax rate in La Sagne?
The municipal tax multiplier of La Sagne is 75% (2026); canton NE levies 124%.
How much tax do you pay in La Sagne?
A single person without children pays about 18'937 CHF income tax in La Sagne on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 13 of 24 in canton NE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does La Sagne have?
La Sagne has 1'090 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in La Sagne?
La Sagne has 120 foreign residents, a share of 11.01% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap