Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
931 48.9%
Men
974 51.1%
Children & youth (0–19)
406 21.3%
Swiss citizens
1'428 75.0%
Foreign residents
477 25.0%
Population density
199 pop./km²
0–19 · 406 · 21.3%20–64 · 1'104 · 58.0%65+ · 395 · 20.7%
Foreign residents 25.0%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +106 (+5.9%) · 16 births · 8 deaths · net migration +100
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Kreuzlingen: 33.5% Yes
39.0% YesNo 61.0%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Kreuzlingen: 56.4% Yes
56.4% YesNo 43.6%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Kreuzlingen: 48.8% Yes
59.7% YesNo 40.3%
14.06.2026Änderung der Kantonsverfassung zur Anpassung der FinanzkompetenzenCantonal TG● Accepted · 57.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Kreuzlingen: 58.8% Yes
55.6% YesNo 44.4%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Kreuzlingen: 43.1% Yes
34.8% YesNo 65.2%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Kreuzlingen: 23.7% Yes
20.6% YesNo 79.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Kreuzlingen: 43.4% Yes
45.3% YesNo 54.7%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Kreuzlingen: 39.6% Yes
42.5% YesNo 57.5%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Kreuzlingen: 71.5% Yes
69.6% YesNo 30.4%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP42.3% · strongest party
SVP42.3%
Mitte18.3%
SP10.4%
GRÜNE7.8%
GLP6.4%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier138%
Cantonal tax multiplier109%
138%TG range 94%175%
Tax rank 22 of 80 in canton Thurgau
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
12'848 CHF(12.8%)
Rank 22 of 80 in the canton · 485 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 13'209 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Warth-Weiningen 10'862 CHF · most expensive Arbon 14'518 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:12'848 CHF(~12.8%)
GüttingenCanton range ThurgauSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeGüttingenThurgauSwitzerland median
40'0006%5–6.8%5.4%
50'0007.7%6.4–8.8%7.8%
60'0009.3%7.7–10.6%10.5%
70'00010.5%8.8–11.9%11.9%
80'00011.3%9.5–12.9%13.1%
90'00012%10.1–13.6%14.1%
100'00012.8%10.9–14.5%15.3%
110'00013.7%11.6–15.4%16.3%
120'00014.3%12.2–16.1%17.2%
130'00015%12.8–16.8%18.1%
140'00015.6%13.4–17.5%19%
150'00016.2%13.9–18.1%19.7%
175'00017.5%15.1–19.5%21.6%
200'00018.8%16.3–20.9%23.2%
225'00019.9%17.4–22.1%24.6%
250'00021%18.3–23.2%25.8%
275'00021.8%19.1–24%26.8%
300'00022.5%19.7–24.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020961 mm
10 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
511 m
Mean elevation
451 m
Relief
115 m
Mean slope
2.1°
Flat share
95.9%
South-facing
0.1%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 115 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
23.9 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
30 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
5'300
Per inhabitant
12'525 kWh/yr
24 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
30.5 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.31 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
14.05 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3 Rp./kWh
30.5 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 28.29 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Gemeinde Güttingen, Elektrizitätswerk
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300544 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Thurgau382 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Thurgau (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
4.3 %
Second homes
16.4 %
Avg. rooms
4.2
Dwellings
931
Built before 194629.1%
Built since 200132.1%
4.3 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
633
Workplaces
156
Services share
46 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 107 (16.9%) · Secondary 235 (37.1%) · Tertiary 291 (46.0%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
32
Organic share
21.9 %
Farmland
533 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 107 min · Car 72 min
AgglomerationPT 34 min · Car 14 min
Remoteness 5/80 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number4656
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'905 #46 TG · #1000 CHGrowing municipalities5.9% #3 TG · #29 CHShrinking municipalities5.9% #78 TG · #2080 CHJobs per resident0.33 #61 TG · #1145 CHFamilies & children21.3% #34 TG · #730 CHAge structure20.7% #22 TG · #1103 CHWomen share48.9% #52 TG · #1572 CHForeign residents25% #28 TG · #556 CHPopulation density199/km² #50 TG · #1034 CHTax burden12'848 #22 TG · #485 CHTaxes138% #22 TGWarmest municipalities10 °C #15 TG · #545 CHSunniest municipalities38.9% #73 TG · #2092 CHRainiest municipalities961 mm #44 TG · #1788 CHVoter turnout62.5% #9 TG · #375 CHAgainst Switzerland19.6% #36 TG · #549 CHAligned with Switzerland80.4% #33 TG · #902 CHSVP strongholds42.3% #48 TG · #545 CHSP strongholds10.4% #16 TG · #1483 CHCentre strongholds18.3% #12 TG · #627 CHFDP strongholds6.3% #64 TG · #1760 CHGLP strongholds6.4% #31 TG · #886 CHGreen strongholds7.8% #45 TG · #919 CHLargest by area9.6 km² #46 TG · #995 CHHighest municipalities396 m #80 TG · #1914 CHSecond homes16.4% #6 TG · #490 CHOrganic farming21.9% #23 TG · #569 CHBest-connected municipalities107 min #78 TG · #1817 CHRemotest municipalities107 min #5 TG · #297 CHHighest peaks511 m #67 TG · #1838 CHHighest-lying municipalities451 m #57 TG · #1715 CHGreatest vertical range115 m #62 TG · #1760 CHSteepest municipalities2.1° #73 TG · #1995 CHSolar potential24 GWh #45 TG · #882 CHSolar potential per capita12'525 kWh #29 TG · #690 CHCheapest electricity30.5 Rp./kWh #48 TG · #1847 CHMost expensive electricity30.5 Rp./kWh #32 TG · #260 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Güttingen?
The postal code of Güttingen is 8594.
What is the tax rate in Güttingen?
The municipal tax multiplier of Güttingen is 138% (2026); canton TG levies 109%.
How much tax do you pay in Güttingen?
A single person without children pays about 12'848 CHF income tax in Güttingen on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 22 of 80 in canton TG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Güttingen have?
Güttingen has 1'905 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Güttingen?
Güttingen has 477 foreign residents, a share of 25.04% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap