Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
667 49.6%
Men
677 50.4%
Children & youth (0–19)
274 20.4%
Swiss citizens
1'113 82.8%
Foreign residents
231 17.2%
Population density
221 pop./km²
0–19 · 274 · 20.4%20–64 · 831 · 61.8%65+ · 239 · 17.8%
Foreign residents 17.2%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +4 (+0.3%) · 9 births · 9 deaths · net migration +4
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Arbon: 36.9% Yes
40.8% YesNo 59.3%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Arbon: 60.1% Yes
64.8% YesNo 35.2%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Arbon: 55.5% Yes
62.8% YesNo 37.2%
14.06.2026Änderung der Kantonsverfassung zur Anpassung der FinanzkompetenzenCantonal TG● Accepted · 57.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Arbon: 57.0% Yes
53.1% YesNo 46.9%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Arbon: 40.4% Yes
31.9% YesNo 68.1%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Arbon: 45.7% Yes
48.3% YesNo 51.7%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Arbon: 42.0% Yes
45.9% YesNo 54.2%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Arbon: 71.0% Yes
69.5% YesNo 30.5%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP48.6% · strongest party
SVP48.6%
Mitte11.6%
FDP8.1%
SP7.9%
GRÜNE6.8%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier163%
Cantonal tax multiplier109%
163%TG range 94%175%
Tax rank 79 of 80 in canton Thurgau
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
13'976 CHF(14%)
Rank 77 of 80 in the canton · 826 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 13'209 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Warth-Weiningen 10'862 CHF · most expensive Arbon 14'518 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:13'976 CHF(~14%)
HefenhofenCanton range ThurgauSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeHefenhofenThurgauSwitzerland median
40'0006.5%5–6.8%5.4%
50'0008.4%6.4–8.8%7.8%
60'00010.1%7.7–10.6%10.5%
70'00011.4%8.8–11.9%11.9%
80'00012.4%9.5–12.9%13.1%
90'00013.1%10.1–13.6%14.1%
100'00014%10.9–14.5%15.3%
110'00014.8%11.6–15.4%16.3%
120'00015.6%12.2–16.1%17.2%
130'00016.2%12.8–16.8%18.1%
140'00016.9%13.4–17.5%19%
150'00017.4%13.9–18.1%19.7%
175'00018.9%15.1–19.5%21.6%
200'00020.2%16.3–20.9%23.2%
225'00021.4%17.4–22.1%24.6%
250'00022.4%18.3–23.2%25.8%
275'00023.3%19.1–24%26.8%
300'00024%19.7–24.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.8 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020971 mm
9.8 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
470 m
Mean elevation
443 m
Relief
56 m
Mean slope
2°
Flat share
95.4%
South-facing
2.5%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 56 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
19.9 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
25.8 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
4'400
Per inhabitant
14'784 kWh/yr
20 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff range H4
28.67–34.16 Rp./kWh
29.77 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 28.29 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operators Regio Energie Amriswil (REA) · Elektrizitätsgenossenschaft Brüschwil-Sonnenberg · Genossenschaft Elektra Hatswil

This municipality is served by 3 network operators with different tariffs; the range spans the cheapest and the most expensive.

ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300544 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Thurgau382 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Thurgau (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.48 %
Second homes
11.2 %
Avg. rooms
4.3
Dwellings
630
Built before 194636.8%
Built since 200123.0%
0.48 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
833
Workplaces
113
Services share
24 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 170 (20.4%) · Secondary 463 (55.6%) · Tertiary 200 (24.0%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
22
Organic share
9.1 %
Farmland
355 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 100 min · Car 79 min
AgglomerationPT 11 min · Car 7 min
Remoteness 22/80 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number4416
DistrictBezirk Arbon
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'344 #63 TG · #1252 CHGrowing municipalities0.3% #60 TG · #1232 CHShrinking municipalities0.3% #21 TG · #876 CHJobs per resident0.62 #8 TG · #321 CHFamilies & children20.4% #51 TG · #1017 CHAge structure17.8% #63 TG · #1679 CHWomen share49.6% #28 TG · #1219 CHForeign residents17.2% #54 TG · #1111 CHPopulation density221/km² #45 TG · #973 CHTax burden13'976 #77 TG · #826 CHTaxes163% #79 TGWarmest municipalities9.8 °C #33 TG · #736 CHSunniest municipalities39.4% #49 TG · #2057 CHRainiest municipalities971 mm #41 TG · #1755 CHVoter turnout54.8% #58 TG · #1252 CHAgainst Switzerland22.5% #25 TG · #365 CHAligned with Switzerland77.5% #44 TG · #1101 CHSVP strongholds48.6% #27 TG · #277 CHSP strongholds7.9% #38 TG · #1708 CHCentre strongholds11.6% #66 TG · #1060 CHFDP strongholds8.1% #48 TG · #1590 CHGLP strongholds5% #51 TG · #1207 CHGreen strongholds6.8% #58 TG · #1148 CHLargest by area6.1 km² #66 TG · #1386 CHHighest municipalities451 m #47 TG · #1530 CHSecond homes11.2% #27 TG · #1020 CHOrganic farming9.1% #63 TG · #1299 CHBest-connected municipalities100 min #58 TG · #1709 CHRemotest municipalities100 min #22 TG · #405 CHHighest peaks470 m #73 TG · #1980 CHHighest-lying municipalities443 m #62 TG · #1770 CHGreatest vertical range56 m #73 TG · #2020 CHSteepest municipalities2° #74 TG · #2005 CHSolar potential20 GWh #55 TG · #1017 CHSolar potential per capita14'784 kWh #17 TG · #435 CHCheapest electricity29.77 Rp./kWh #40 TG · #1735 CHMost expensive electricity29.77 Rp./kWh #40 TG · #373 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Hefenhofen?
The postal code of Hefenhofen is 8580.
What is the tax rate in Hefenhofen?
The municipal tax multiplier of Hefenhofen is 163% (2026); canton TG levies 109%.
How much tax do you pay in Hefenhofen?
A single person without children pays about 13'976 CHF income tax in Hefenhofen on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 77 of 80 in canton TG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Hefenhofen have?
Hefenhofen has 1'344 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Hefenhofen?
Hefenhofen has 231 foreign residents, a share of 17.19% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap