Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
837 50.9%
Men
808 49.1%
Children & youth (0–19)
336 20.4%
Swiss citizens
1'506 91.6%
Foreign residents
139 8.5%
Population density
82 pop./km²
0–19 · 336 · 20.4%20–64 · 910 · 55.3%65+ · 399 · 24.3%
Foreign residents 8.5%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +13 (+0.8%) · 8 births · 14 deaths · net migration +18
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District de Porrentruy: 32.1% Yes
26.1% YesNo 73.9%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District de Porrentruy: 43.8% Yes
34.3% YesNo 65.7%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District de Porrentruy: 43.6% Yes
37.9% YesNo 62.2%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District de Porrentruy: 51.9% Yes
57.5% YesNo 42.5%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict District de Porrentruy: 29.3% Yes
37.0% YesNo 63.0%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict District de Porrentruy: 38.1% Yes
33.5% YesNo 66.5%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict District de Porrentruy: 54.7% Yes
47.5% YesNo 52.5%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict District de Porrentruy: 60.2% Yes
65.9% YesNo 34.2%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative 'Yes to an independent and free Swiss currency with coins or banknotes (Cash is freedom)'Federal● Rejected · 45.6% YesDistrict District de Porrentruy: 63.7% Yes
56.0% YesNo 44.0%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SP46.3% · strongest party
SP46.3%
Mitte21.3%
SVP12.3%
GRÜNE8.9%
FDP7.3%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier235%
Cantonal tax multiplier285%
235%JU range 130%235%
Tax rank 50 of 51 in canton Jura
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'843 CHF(16.8%)
Rank 49 of 51 in the canton · 1766 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'261 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Les Breuleux 13'786 CHF · most expensive Basse-Allaine 16'843 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'843 CHF(~16.8%)
FontenaisCanton range JuraSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeFontenaisJuraSwitzerland median
40'0007.2%5.8–7.2%5.4%
50'0009.5%7.6–9.5%7.8%
60'00011.3%9.1–11.3%10.5%
70'00012.9%10.4–12.9%11.9%
80'00014.4%11.7–14.4%13.1%
90'00015.6%12.7–15.6%14.1%
100'00016.8%13.8–16.8%15.3%
110'00017.9%14.7–17.9%16.3%
120'00019%15.6–19%17.2%
130'00020%16.5–20%18.1%
140'00021%17.3–21%19%
150'00021.8%18.1–21.8%19.7%
175'00023.7%19.8–23.7%21.6%
200'00025.3%21.2–25.3%23.2%
225'00026.7%22.4–26.7%24.6%
250'00027.9%23.5–27.9%25.8%
275'00028.9%24.5–28.9%26.8%
300'00029.8%25.3–29.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.9 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'103 mm
9.9 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
910 m
Mean elevation
610 m
Relief
476 m
Mean slope
11°
Flat share
29.2%
South-facing
6.3%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 476 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
21.2 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
27.8 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
4'700
Per inhabitant
12'906 kWh/yr
21 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.79 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.97 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.91 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
4 Rp./kWh
25.79 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 25.79 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator BKW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300678 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Jura462 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Jura (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.24 %
Second homes
16.4 %
Avg. rooms
4.3
Dwellings
885
Built before 194642.9%
Built since 200111.8%
1.24 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
255
Workplaces
103
Services share
46.3 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 50 (19.6%) · Secondary 87 (34.1%) · Tertiary 118 (46.3%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
19
Organic share
15.8 %
Farmland
864 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 105 min · Car 82 min
AgglomerationPT 14 min · Car 9 min
Remoteness 19/51 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number6790
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'645 #12 JU · #1099 CHGrowing municipalities0.8% #16 JU · #905 CHShrinking municipalities0.8% #35 JU · #1209 CHJobs per resident0.16 #48 JU · #1970 CHFamilies & children20.4% #23 JU · #1022 CHAge structure24.3% #23 JU · #484 CHWomen share50.9% #18 JU · #478 CHForeign residents8.5% #29 JU · #1829 CHPopulation density82/km² #17 JU · #1582 CHTax burden16'843 #51 JU · #1768 CHTaxes235% #50 JUWarmest municipalities9.9 °C #11 JU · #659 CHSunniest municipalities41.2% #36 JU · #1344 CHRainiest municipalities1'103 mm #30 JU · #1094 CHVoter turnout46.2% #32 JU · #2000 CHAgainst Switzerland27.5% #2 JU · #143 CHAligned with Switzerland72.5% #19 JU · #1338 CHSVP strongholds12.3% #45 JU · #2067 CHSP strongholds46.3% #1 JU · #1 CHCentre strongholds21.3% #38 JU · #472 CHFDP strongholds7.3% #26 JU · #1679 CHGLP strongholds1.6% #34 JU · #1844 CHGreen strongholds8.9% #31 JU · #735 CHLargest by area20 km² #12 JU · #480 CHHighest municipalities458 m #37 JU · #1471 CHSecond homes16.4% #22 JU · #488 CHOrganic farming15.8% #32 JU · #843 CHBest-connected municipalities105 min #33 JU · #1794 CHRemotest municipalities105 min #19 JU · #334 CHHighest peaks910 m #28 JU · #817 CHHighest-lying municipalities610 m #29 JU · #974 CHGreatest vertical range476 m #18 JU · #714 CHSteepest municipalities11° #28 JU · #853 CHSolar potential21 GWh #18 JU · #965 CHSolar potential per capita12'906 kWh #39 JU · #641 CHCheapest electricity25.79 Rp./kWh #26 JU · #806 CHMost expensive electricity25.79 Rp./kWh #38 JU · #1313 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 4
What is the postal code of Fontenais?
Fontenais has 4 postal codes: 2900, 2902, 2903, 2904.
What is the tax rate in Fontenais?
The municipal tax multiplier of Fontenais is 235% (2026); canton JU levies 285%.
How much tax do you pay in Fontenais?
A single person without children pays about 16'843 CHF income tax in Fontenais on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 49 of 51 in canton JU. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Fontenais have?
Fontenais has 1'645 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Fontenais?
Fontenais has 139 foreign residents, a share of 8.45% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap