Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'435 50.4%
Men
1'414 49.6%
Children & youth (0–19)
660 23.2%
Swiss citizens
2'455 86.2%
Foreign residents
394 13.8%
Population density
213 pop./km²
0–19 · 660 · 23.2%20–64 · 1'704 · 59.8%65+ · 485 · 17.0%
Foreign residents 13.8%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −37 (−1.3%) · 14 births · 19 deaths · net migration −33
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Region Imboden: 28.4% Yes
27.3% YesNo 72.7%
27.09.2026Teilrevision der Verfassung des Kantons Graubünden (Stimmrechtsalter 16)Cantonal GR● Rejected · 32.6% YesDistrict Region Imboden: 36.2% Yes
43.2% YesNo 56.8%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Region Imboden: 58.2% Yes
58.7% YesNo 41.3%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Region Imboden: 46.0% Yes
48.2% YesNo 51.8%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Region Imboden: 48.5% Yes
49.1% YesNo 50.9%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Region Imboden: 23.5% Yes
23.6% YesNo 76.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Region Imboden: 34.3% Yes
38.4% YesNo 61.6%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Region Imboden: 33.9% Yes
37.3% YesNo 62.7%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Region Imboden: 71.0% Yes
70.6% YesNo 29.4%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
Mitte29.2% · strongest party
Mitte29.2%
SVP27.2%
SP18.3%
FDP13.4%
GLP6.5%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier100%
Cantonal tax multiplier92%
100%GR range 30%120%
Tax rank 70 of 100 in canton Grisons
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
13'300 CHF(13.3%)
Rank 69 of 100 in the canton · 613 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 12'696 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Rongellen 9'071 CHF · most expensive Flerden 14'508 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:13'300 CHF(~13.3%)
FelsbergCanton range GrisonsSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeFelsbergGrisonsSwitzerland median
40'0004%2.6–4.3%5.4%
50'0006.2%4.1–6.8%7.8%
60'0008.2%5.5–9%10.5%
70'0009.9%6.6–10.8%11.9%
80'00011.1%7.5–12.2%13.1%
90'00012.2%8.2–13.3%14.1%
100'00013.3%9.1–14.5%15.3%
110'00014.3%9.8–15.5%16.3%
120'00015.1%10.5–16.4%17.2%
130'00015.8%11–17.2%18.1%
140'00016.6%11.7–18%19%
150'00017.3%12.2–18.8%19.7%
175'00018.9%13.5–20.5%21.6%
200'00020.3%14.7–21.9%23.2%
225'00021.4%15.6–23.1%24.6%
250'00022.4%16.5–24.1%25.8%
275'00023.3%17.3–25%26.8%
300'00024%17.9–25.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20202 °C
Territorial mean (incl. peaks)6.7 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'436 mm
2 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
2'687 m
Mean elevation
1'328 m
Relief
2'130 m
Mean slope
28.8°
Flat share
11.5%
South-facing
62.8%
Above 2000 m
21.2%
Relief 2'130 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
16.5 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
23 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
3'700
Per inhabitant
5'781 kWh/yr
16 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
28.98 Rp./kWh
Energy
12.3 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
12.22 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.8 Rp./kWh
28.98 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 28.55 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Rhiienergie AG (rhiienergie)
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300535 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Grisons363 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Grisons. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Grisons (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.23 %
Second homes
8.8 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
1'302
Built before 194618.0%
Built since 200134.9%
0.23 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
622
Workplaces
145
Services share
53.2 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 27 (4.3%) · Secondary 264 (42.4%) · Tertiary 331 (53.2%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
6
Organic share
66.7 %
Farmland
127 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 120 min · Car 87 min
AgglomerationPT 21 min · Car 16 min
Remoteness 71/100 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number3731
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities2'849 #19 GR · #756 CHGrowing municipalities-1.3% #90 GR · #1881 CHShrinking municipalities-1.3% #12 GR · #229 CHJobs per resident0.22 #93 GR · #1683 CHFamilies & children23.2% #4 GR · #279 CHAge structure17% #100 GR · #1773 CHWomen share50.4% #18 GR · #691 CHForeign residents13.8% #59 GR · #1378 CHPopulation density213/km² #8 GR · #992 CHTax burden13'300 #73 GR · #617 CHTaxes100% #70 GRWarmest municipalities2 °C #73 GR · #2072 CHSunniest municipalities48% #58 GR · #324 CHRainiest municipalities1'436 mm #27 GR · #309 CHVoter turnout53.6% #59 GR · #1410 CHAgainst Switzerland6.9% #52 GR · #1378 CHAligned with Switzerland93.1% #3 GR · #104 CHSVP strongholds27.2% #73 GR · #1448 CHSP strongholds18.3% #32 GR · #598 CHCentre strongholds29.2% #27 GR · #249 CHFDP strongholds13.4% #50 GR · #996 CHGLP strongholds6.5% #28 GR · #863 CHGreen strongholds4.3% #44 GR · #1679 CHLargest by area13.4 km² #83 GR · #732 CHHighest municipalities572 m #95 GR · #915 CHSecond homes8.8% #97 GR · #1448 CHOrganic farming66.7% #35 GR · #60 CHBest-connected municipalities120 min #30 GR · #1926 CHRemotest municipalities120 min #71 GR · #183 CHHighest peaks2'687 m #63 GR · #212 CHHighest-lying municipalities1'328 m #77 GR · #258 CHGreatest vertical range2'130 m #39 GR · #164 CHSteepest municipalities28.8° #25 GR · #134 CHSolar potential16 GWh #55 GR · #1171 CHSolar potential per capita5'781 kWh #99 GR · #1861 CHCheapest electricity28.98 Rp./kWh #63 GR · #1620 CHMost expensive electricity28.98 Rp./kWh #40 GR · #489 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Felsberg?
The postal code of Felsberg is 7012.
What is the tax rate in Felsberg?
The municipal tax multiplier of Felsberg is 100% (2026); canton GR levies 92%.
How much tax do you pay in Felsberg?
A single person without children pays about 13'300 CHF income tax in Felsberg on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 69 of 100 in canton GR. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Felsberg have?
Felsberg has 2'849 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Felsberg?
Felsberg has 394 foreign residents, a share of 13.83% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap