Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
2'829 48.4%
Men
3'018 51.6%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'344 23.0%
Swiss citizens
3'582 61.3%
Foreign residents
2'265 38.7%
Population density
267 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'344 · 23.0%20–64 · 3'687 · 63.1%65+ · 816 · 14.0%
Foreign residents 38.7%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +75 (+1.3%) · 55 births · 40 deaths · net migration +64
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 27.5% YesDistrict Bezirk See / District du Lac: 24.8% Yes
28.3% YesNo 71.7%
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk See / District du Lac: 26.8% Yes
35.6% YesNo 64.4%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk See / District du Lac: 55.6% Yes
50.8% YesNo 49.2%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk See / District du Lac: 47.6% Yes
48.9% YesNo 51.1%
26.04.2026Gesetz zur Sanierung der KantonsfinanzenCantonal FR● Rejected · 31.4% YesDistrict Bezirk See / District du Lac: 38.8% Yes
25.9% YesNo 74.1%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk See / District du Lac: 55.5% Yes
54.9% YesNo 45.2%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Bezirk See / District du Lac: 24.2% Yes
26.9% YesNo 73.1%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk See / District du Lac: 37.6% Yes
38.3% YesNo 61.7%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk See / District du Lac: 37.9% Yes
50.0% YesNo 50.0%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Bezirk See / District du Lac: 73.3% Yes
63.7% YesNo 36.3%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP29.3% · strongest party
SVP29.3%
SP23.2%
Mitte16.9%
GRÜNE10.4%
FDP10.4%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier80%
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
80%FR range 32%100%
Tax rank 55 of 119 in canton Fribourg
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'432 CHF(16.4%)
Rank 46 of 119 in the canton · 1529 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'515 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Greng 12'414 CHF · most expensive Jaun 18'106 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'432 CHF(~16.4%)
CourtepinCanton range FribourgSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeCourtepinFribourgSwitzerland median
40'0007.3%5.4–8.1%5.4%
50'0009.9%7.3–11%7.8%
60'00011.8%8.8–13.1%10.5%
70'00013.1%9.8–14.5%11.9%
80'00014.3%10.7–15.8%13.1%
90'00015.3%11.5–16.9%14.1%
100'00016.4%12.4–18.1%15.3%
110'00017.3%13.2–19.1%16.3%
120'00018.2%13.9–20%17.2%
130'00018.9%14.5–20.8%18.1%
140'00019.8%15.2–21.7%19%
150'00020.5%15.8–22.5%19.7%
175'00022.6%17.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00024.3%19–26.5%23.2%
225'00025.8%20.3–28.1%24.6%
250'00026.8%21.2–29.2%25.8%
275'00027.5%21.8–29.8%26.8%
300'00028%22.3–30.4%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.5 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'006 mm
9.5 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
669 m
Mean elevation
566 m
Relief
225 m
Mean slope
6.9°
Flat share
45.0%
South-facing
14.9%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 225 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
53.5 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
69.6 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
11'900
Per inhabitant
9'150 kWh/yr
54 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
26.48 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.15 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.19 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
26.48 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.48 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Groupe E SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300558 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Fribourg405 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Fribourg. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Fribourg (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.91 %
Second homes
11.7 %
Avg. rooms
3.8
Dwellings
2'648
Built before 194619.0%
Built since 200132.5%
0.91 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
2'710
Workplaces
281
Services share
37.8 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 110 (4.1%) · Secondary 1'575 (58.1%) · Tertiary 1'025 (37.8%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
38
Organic share
15.8 %
Farmland
1'049 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 68 min · Car 37 min
AgglomerationPT 29 min · Car 17 min
Remoteness 71/119 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2254
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities5'847 #14 FR · #354 CHGrowing municipalities1.3% #50 FR · #632 CHShrinking municipalities1.3% #69 FR · #1476 CHJobs per resident0.46 #23 FR · #633 CHFamilies & children23% #47 FR · #306 CHAge structure14% #107 FR · #2048 CHWomen share48.4% #103 FR · #1739 CHForeign residents38.7% #5 FR · #91 CHPopulation density267/km² #32 FR · #850 CHTax burden16'432 #47 FR · #1530 CHTaxes80% #55 FRWarmest municipalities9.5 °C #25 FR · #963 CHSunniest municipalities42.7% #105 FR · #1037 CHRainiest municipalities1'006 mm #95 FR · #1595 CHVoter turnout54% #75 FR · #1358 CHAgainst Switzerland14.7% #69 FR · #921 CHAligned with Switzerland85.3% #22 FR · #519 CHSVP strongholds29.3% #57 FR · #1313 CHSP strongholds23.2% #21 FR · #252 CHCentre strongholds16.9% #88 FR · #705 CHFDP strongholds10.4% #86 FR · #1347 CHGLP strongholds4.1% #33 FR · #1386 CHGreen strongholds10.4% #42 FR · #508 CHLargest by area21.9 km² #21 FR · #441 CHHighest municipalities578 m #88 FR · #895 CHSecond homes11.7% #42 FR · #940 CHOrganic farming15.8% #29 FR · #837 CHBest-connected municipalities68 min #51 FR · #1018 CHRemotest municipalities68 min #71 FR · #1082 CHHighest peaks669 m #95 FR · #1293 CHHighest-lying municipalities566 m #93 FR · #1141 CHGreatest vertical range225 m #56 FR · #1247 CHSteepest municipalities6.9° #56 FR · #1253 CHSolar potential54 GWh #14 FR · #290 CHSolar potential per capita9'150 kWh #91 FR · #1227 CHCheapest electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #75 FR · #992 CHMost expensive electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #82 FR · #1153 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 8
What is the postal code of Courtepin?
Courtepin has 6 postal codes: 1583, 1783, 1784, 1791, 1795, 3212.
What is the tax rate in Courtepin?
The municipal tax multiplier of Courtepin is 80% (2026); canton FR levies 96%.
How much tax do you pay in Courtepin?
A single person without children pays about 16'432 CHF income tax in Courtepin on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 46 of 119 in canton FR. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Courtepin have?
Courtepin has 5'847 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Courtepin?
Courtepin has 2'265 foreign residents, a share of 38.74% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap