Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
703 49.1%
Men
728 50.9%
Children & youth (0–19)
303 21.2%
Swiss citizens
1'036 72.4%
Foreign residents
395 27.6%
Population density
423 pop./km²
0–19 · 303 · 21.2%20–64 · 861 · 60.2%65+ · 267 · 18.7%
Foreign residents 27.6%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −27 (−1.9%) · 15 births · 8 deaths · net migration −23
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 27.5% YesDistrict Bezirk See / District du Lac: 24.8% Yes
23.4% YesNo 76.6%
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk See / District du Lac: 26.8% Yes
26.8% YesNo 73.2%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk See / District du Lac: 55.6% Yes
54.8% YesNo 45.3%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk See / District du Lac: 47.6% Yes
43.6% YesNo 56.4%
26.04.2026Gesetz zur Sanierung der KantonsfinanzenCantonal FR● Rejected · 31.4% YesDistrict Bezirk See / District du Lac: 38.8% Yes
36.7% YesNo 63.3%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk See / District du Lac: 55.5% Yes
61.1% YesNo 38.9%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Bezirk See / District du Lac: 24.2% Yes
25.3% YesNo 74.7%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk See / District du Lac: 37.6% Yes
37.9% YesNo 62.2%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk See / District du Lac: 37.9% Yes
35.8% YesNo 64.2%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Bezirk See / District du Lac: 73.3% Yes
76.3% YesNo 23.7%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP31.5% · strongest party
SVP31.5%
SP21.9%
Mitte14.9%
FDP12.5%
GRÜNE8.1%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier76%
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
76%FR range 32%100%
Tax rank 35 of 119 in canton Fribourg
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'097 CHF(16.1%)
Rank 34 of 119 in the canton · 1330 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'515 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Greng 12'414 CHF · most expensive Jaun 18'106 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'097 CHF(~16.1%)
CourgevauxCanton range FribourgSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeCourgevauxFribourgSwitzerland median
40'0007.2%5.4–8.1%5.4%
50'0009.7%7.3–11%7.8%
60'00011.5%8.8–13.1%10.5%
70'00012.9%9.8–14.5%11.9%
80'00014%10.7–15.8%13.1%
90'00015%11.5–16.9%14.1%
100'00016.1%12.4–18.1%15.3%
110'00017%13.2–19.1%16.3%
120'00017.8%13.9–20%17.2%
130'00018.6%14.5–20.8%18.1%
140'00019.4%15.2–21.7%19%
150'00020.1%15.8–22.5%19.7%
175'00022.1%17.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00023.9%19–26.5%23.2%
225'00025.3%20.3–28.1%24.6%
250'00026.4%21.2–29.2%25.8%
275'00027%21.8–29.8%26.8%
300'00027.5%22.3–30.4%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.3 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020976 mm
10.3 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
554 m
Mean elevation
481 m
Relief
110 m
Mean slope
6.5°
Flat share
49.4%
South-facing
6.8%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 110 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
12.3 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
16.4 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
2'700
Per inhabitant
8'616 kWh/yr
12 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
26.48 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.15 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.19 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
26.48 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.48 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Groupe E SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300558 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Fribourg405 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Fribourg. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Fribourg (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
2.34 %
Second homes
12.7 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
642
Built before 194617.8%
Built since 200137.7%
2.34 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
586
Workplaces
104
Services share
66.6 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 13 (2.2%) · Secondary 183 (31.2%) · Tertiary 390 (66.6%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
6
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
101 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 55 min · Car 30 min
AgglomerationPT 15 min · Car 6 min
Remoteness 101/119 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number2250
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'431 #67 FR · #1204 CHGrowing municipalities-1.9% #112 FR · #1973 CHShrinking municipalities-1.9% #7 FR · #136 CHJobs per resident0.41 #34 FR · #802 CHFamilies & children21.2% #76 FR · #742 CHAge structure18.7% #38 FR · #1498 CHWomen share49.1% #84 FR · #1474 CHForeign residents27.6% #16 FR · #423 CHPopulation density423/km² #14 FR · #585 CHTax burden16'097 #35 FR · #1331 CHTaxes76% #35 FRWarmest municipalities10.3 °C #6 FR · #271 CHSunniest municipalities42.3% #110 FR · #1080 CHRainiest municipalities976 mm #108 FR · #1730 CHVoter turnout54.8% #58 FR · #1244 CHAgainst Switzerland7.8% #85 FR · #1333 CHAligned with Switzerland92.2% #4 FR · #133 CHSVP strongholds31.5% #45 FR · #1176 CHSP strongholds21.9% #32 FR · #331 CHCentre strongholds14.9% #107 FR · #834 CHFDP strongholds12.5% #74 FR · #1085 CHGLP strongholds7% #4 FR · #749 CHGreen strongholds8.1% #82 FR · #855 CHLargest by area3.4 km² #104 FR · #1808 CHHighest municipalities477 m #104 FR · #1335 CHSecond homes12.7% #34 FR · #822 CHOrganic farming0% #111 FR · #1745 CHBest-connected municipalities55 min #19 FR · #622 CHRemotest municipalities55 min #101 FR · #1483 CHHighest peaks554 m #108 FR · #1702 CHHighest-lying municipalities481 m #107 FR · #1523 CHGreatest vertical range110 m #105 FR · #1787 CHSteepest municipalities6.5° #62 FR · #1315 CHSolar potential12 GWh #86 FR · #1394 CHSolar potential per capita8'616 kWh #99 FR · #1334 CHCheapest electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #74 FR · #991 CHMost expensive electricity26.48 Rp./kWh #81 FR · #1152 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Courgevaux?
Courgevaux has 2 postal codes: 1796, 3280.
What is the tax rate in Courgevaux?
The municipal tax multiplier of Courgevaux is 76% (2026); canton FR levies 96%.
How much tax do you pay in Courgevaux?
A single person without children pays about 16'097 CHF income tax in Courgevaux on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 34 of 119 in canton FR. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Courgevaux have?
Courgevaux has 1'431 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Courgevaux?
Courgevaux has 395 foreign residents, a share of 27.6% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap