Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
841 49.9%
Men
843 50.1%
Children & youth (0–19)
332 19.7%
Swiss citizens
1'248 74.1%
Foreign residents
436 25.9%
Population density
356 pop./km²
0–19 · 332 · 19.7%20–64 · 1'007 · 59.8%65+ · 345 · 20.5%
Foreign residents 25.9%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +2 (+0.1%) · 15 births · 9 deaths · net migration +0
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% Yes
27.2% YesNo 72.8%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% Yes
53.0% YesNo 47.0%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% Yes
42.7% YesNo 57.3%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% Yes
63.3% YesNo 36.7%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% Yes
39.9% YesNo 60.1%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% Yes
54.1% YesNo 45.9%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% Yes
65.8% YesNo 34.2%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
FDP30.7% · strongest party
FDP30.7%
SP21.2%
SVP18.1%
GRÜNE12.7%
PdA/Sol.7.5%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier74%
Cantonal tax multiplier124%
74%NE range 63%79%
Tax rank 12 of 24 in canton Neuchâtel
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
18'850 CHF(18.9%)
Rank 12 of 24 in the canton · 2098 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 18'937 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest La Grande Béroche 17'898 CHF · most expensive Les Verrières 19'283 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:18'850 CHF(~18.9%)
CornauxCanton range NeuchâtelSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeCornauxNeuchâtelSwitzerland median
40'0009.5%9–9.7%5.4%
50'00012.3%11.6–12.6%7.8%
60'00014.2%13.4–14.5%10.5%
70'00015.6%14.8–16%11.9%
80'00016.8%15.9–17.2%13.1%
90'00017.7%16.8–18.1%14.1%
100'00018.9%17.9–19.3%15.3%
110'00019.9%18.9–20.3%16.3%
120'00020.7%19.7–21.2%17.2%
130'00021.6%20.5–22%18.1%
140'00022.4%21.3–22.9%19%
150'00023.2%22.1–23.7%19.7%
175'00025.1%23.9–25.6%21.6%
200'00026.7%25.5–27.3%23.2%
225'00028.2%26.9–28.8%24.6%
250'00029.2%27.9–29.8%25.8%
275'00029.8%28.6–30.4%26.8%
300'00030.4%29.1–31%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.7 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'019 mm
10.7 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
669 m
Mean elevation
477 m
Relief
246 m
Mean slope
7.8°
Flat share
55.4%
South-facing
9.7%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 246 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
19.1 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
24.8 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
4'300
Per inhabitant
11'360 kWh/yr
19 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
27.38 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.15 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.19 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.2 Rp./kWh
27.38 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 28.66 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Groupe E SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300699 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Neuchâtel493 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Neuchâtel (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0 %
Second homes
9.2 %
Avg. rooms
3.7
Dwellings
834
Built before 194623.4%
Built since 200120.4%
0 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
914
Workplaces
131
Services share
38.2 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 20 (2.2%) · Secondary 545 (59.6%) · Tertiary 349 (38.2%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
6
Organic share
16.7 %
Farmland
224 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 72 min · Car 41 min
AgglomerationPT 22 min · Car 14 min
Remoteness 22/24 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number6451
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'684 #13 NE · #1080 CHGrowing municipalities0.1% #18 NE · #1345 CHShrinking municipalities0.1% #7 NE · #768 CHJobs per resident0.54 #8 NE · #458 CHFamilies & children19.7% #15 NE · #1255 CHAge structure20.5% #16 NE · #1154 CHWomen share49.9% #15 NE · #1048 CHForeign residents25.9% #7 NE · #512 CHPopulation density356/km² #8 NE · #674 CHTax burden18'850 #12 NE · #2098 CHTaxes74% #12 NEWarmest municipalities10.7 °C #1 NE · #174 CHSunniest municipalities41.9% #22 NE · #1151 CHRainiest municipalities1'019 mm #24 NE · #1546 CHVoter turnout48.9% #17 NE · #1870 CHAgainst Switzerland17.6% #14 NE · #737 CHAligned with Switzerland82.4% #2 NE · #786 CHSVP strongholds18.1% #16 NE · #1879 CHSP strongholds21.2% #10 NE · #378 CHCentre strongholds2.6% #9 NE · #2020 CHFDP strongholds30.7% #3 NE · #77 CHGLP strongholds5% #13 NE · #1212 CHGreen strongholds12.7% #12 NE · #279 CHLargest by area4.7 km² #23 NE · #1597 CHHighest municipalities440 m #23 NE · #1619 CHSecond homes9.2% #24 NE · #1377 CHOrganic farming16.7% #12 NE · #819 CHBest-connected municipalities72 min #3 NE · #1170 CHRemotest municipalities72 min #22 NE · #979 CHHighest peaks669 m #23 NE · #1297 CHHighest-lying municipalities477 m #23 NE · #1551 CHGreatest vertical range246 m #21 NE · #1155 CHSteepest municipalities7.8° #18 NE · #1135 CHSolar potential19 GWh #14 NE · #1053 CHSolar potential per capita11'360 kWh #13 NE · #858 CHCheapest electricity27.38 Rp./kWh #1 NE · #1166 CHMost expensive electricity27.38 Rp./kWh #24 NE · #941 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Cornaux?
Cornaux has 3 postal codes: 2072, 2075, 2087.
What is the tax rate in Cornaux?
The municipal tax multiplier of Cornaux is 74% (2026); canton NE levies 124%.
How much tax do you pay in Cornaux?
A single person without children pays about 18'850 CHF income tax in Cornaux on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 12 of 24 in canton NE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Cornaux have?
Cornaux has 1'684 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Cornaux?
Cornaux has 436 foreign residents, a share of 25.89% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap