Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
604 52.1%
Men
555 47.9%
Children & youth (0–19)
194 16.7%
Swiss citizens
1'014 87.5%
Foreign residents
145 12.5%
Population density
128 pop./km²
0–19 · 194 · 16.7%20–64 · 596 · 51.4%65+ · 369 · 31.8%
Foreign residents 12.5%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −11 (−0.9%) · 7 births · 21 deaths · net migration +10
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District de Porrentruy: 32.1% Yes
31.8% YesNo 68.2%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District de Porrentruy: 43.8% Yes
55.5% YesNo 44.5%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District de Porrentruy: 43.6% Yes
47.2% YesNo 52.8%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District de Porrentruy: 51.9% Yes
52.2% YesNo 47.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict District de Porrentruy: 29.3% Yes
23.4% YesNo 76.7%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict District de Porrentruy: 38.1% Yes
31.6% YesNo 68.4%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict District de Porrentruy: 54.7% Yes
53.7% YesNo 46.3%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict District de Porrentruy: 60.2% Yes
59.6% YesNo 40.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative 'Yes to an independent and free Swiss currency with coins or banknotes (Cash is freedom)'Federal● Rejected · 45.6% YesDistrict District de Porrentruy: 63.7% Yes
63.3% YesNo 36.7%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
Mitte40.0% · strongest party
Mitte40.0%
SP26.6%
SVP17.4%
FDP7.9%
GRÜNE4.6%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier155%
Cantonal tax multiplier285%
155%JU range 130%235%
Tax rank 2 of 51 in canton Jura
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
14'514 CHF(14.5%)
Rank 2 of 51 in the canton · 929 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'261 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Les Breuleux 13'786 CHF · most expensive Basse-Allaine 16'843 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:14'514 CHF(~14.5%)
BoncourtCanton range JuraSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeBoncourtJuraSwitzerland median
40'0006.1%5.8–7.2%5.4%
50'0008.1%7.6–9.5%7.8%
60'0009.7%9.1–11.3%10.5%
70'00011%10.4–12.9%11.9%
80'00012.3%11.7–14.4%13.1%
90'00013.4%12.7–15.6%14.1%
100'00014.5%13.8–16.8%15.3%
110'00015.5%14.7–17.9%16.3%
120'00016.4%15.6–19%17.2%
130'00017.3%16.5–20%18.1%
140'00018.2%17.3–21%19%
150'00019%18.1–21.8%19.7%
175'00020.7%19.8–23.7%21.6%
200'00022.2%21.2–25.3%23.2%
225'00023.4%22.4–26.7%24.6%
250'00024.6%23.5–27.9%25.8%
275'00025.5%24.5–28.9%26.8%
300'00026.3%25.3–29.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.4 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'065 mm
10.4 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
547 m
Mean elevation
434 m
Relief
183 m
Mean slope
6.4°
Flat share
44.4%
South-facing
4.7%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 183 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
27.7 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
34.6 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
6'200
Per inhabitant
23'934 kWh/yr
28 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.79 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.97 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.91 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
4 Rp./kWh
25.79 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 25.79 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator BKW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300678 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Jura462 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Jura (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
2.6 %
Second homes
18.8 %
Avg. rooms
4.5
Dwellings
730
Built before 194635.1%
Built since 20017.7%
2.6 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'788
Workplaces
113
Services share
45 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 43 (2.4%) · Secondary 941 (52.6%) · Tertiary 804 (45.0%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
9
Organic share
22.2 %
Farmland
538 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 106 min · Car 88 min
AgglomerationPT 27 min · Car 20 min
Remoteness 18/51 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number6774
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'159 #18 JU · #1352 CHGrowing municipalities-0.9% #35 JU · #1795 CHShrinking municipalities-0.9% #16 JU · #319 CHJobs per resident1.54 #1 JU · #27 CHFamilies & children16.7% #44 JU · #1862 CHAge structure31.8% #3 JU · #62 CHWomen share52.1% #6 JU · #132 CHForeign residents12.5% #13 JU · #1498 CHPopulation density128/km² #9 JU · #1326 CHTax burden14'514 #2 JU · #929 CHTaxes155% #2 JUWarmest municipalities10.4 °C #1 JU · #267 CHSunniest municipalities40.9% #47 JU · #1464 CHRainiest municipalities1'065 mm #42 JU · #1301 CHVoter turnout41.9% #49 JU · #2092 CHAgainst Switzerland19.6% #21 JU · #580 CHAligned with Switzerland80.4% #2 JU · #933 CHSVP strongholds17.4% #38 JU · #1909 CHSP strongholds26.6% #21 JU · #121 CHCentre strongholds40% #4 JU · #132 CHFDP strongholds7.9% #23 JU · #1604 CHGLP strongholds3.1% #9 JU · #1579 CHGreen strongholds4.6% #47 JU · #1627 CHLargest by area9 km² #38 JU · #1050 CHHighest municipalities373 m #49 JU · #1985 CHSecond homes18.8% #14 JU · #370 CHOrganic farming22.2% #22 JU · #564 CHBest-connected municipalities106 min #35 JU · #1807 CHRemotest municipalities106 min #18 JU · #316 CHHighest peaks547 m #47 JU · #1724 CHHighest-lying municipalities434 m #51 JU · #1830 CHGreatest vertical range183 m #42 JU · #1437 CHSteepest municipalities6.4° #39 JU · #1343 CHSolar potential28 GWh #11 JU · #743 CHSolar potential per capita23'934 kWh #15 JU · #103 CHCheapest electricity25.79 Rp./kWh #20 JU · #800 CHMost expensive electricity25.79 Rp./kWh #32 JU · #1307 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Boncourt?
The postal code of Boncourt is 2926.
What is the tax rate in Boncourt?
The municipal tax multiplier of Boncourt is 155% (2026); canton JU levies 285%.
How much tax do you pay in Boncourt?
A single person without children pays about 14'514 CHF income tax in Boncourt on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 2 of 51 in canton JU. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Boncourt have?
Boncourt has 1'159 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Boncourt?
Boncourt has 145 foreign residents, a share of 12.51% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap