Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
710 51.7%
Men
664 48.3%
Children & youth (0–19)
212 15.4%
Swiss citizens
1'228 89.4%
Foreign residents
146 10.6%
Population density
62 pop./km²
0–19 · 212 · 15.4%20–64 · 793 · 57.7%65+ · 369 · 26.9%
Foreign residents 10.6%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −16 (−1.2%) · 11 births · 13 deaths · net migration −14
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 48.8% Yes
52.9% YesNo 47.1%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 54.5% Yes
47.1% YesNo 52.9%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 49.7% Yes
48.5% YesNo 51.6%
14.06.2026Iniziativa popolare costituzionale elaborata "Si alla neutralizzazione dell'aumento dei valori di stima"Cantonal TI● Accepted · 74.0% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 74.7% Yes
72.3% YesNo 27.7%
14.06.2026Iniziativa popolare legislativa generica "Per il rimborso delle cure dentarie"Cantonal TI● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 29.4% Yes
30.9% YesNo 69.1%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 47.6% Yes
43.7% YesNo 56.3%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 28.6% Yes
33.2% YesNo 66.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 47.2% Yes
43.8% YesNo 56.2%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 51.7% Yes
37.4% YesNo 62.6%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
Mitte21.2% · strongest party
Mitte21.2%
FDP16.5%
SVP15.8%
SP13.7%
GRÜNE12.0%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier90%
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
90%TI range 56%100%
Tax rank 65 of 100 in canton Ticino
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
14'339 CHF(14.3%)
Rank 62 of 100 in the canton · 886 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 14'007 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Porza 12'081 CHF · most expensive Bosco/Gurin 15'003 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:14'339 CHF(~14.3%)
Alto MalcantoneCanton range TicinoSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeAlto MalcantoneTicinoSwitzerland median
40'0004.7%3.9–4.9%5.4%
50'0007%5.8–7.3%7.8%
60'0009%7.5–9.4%10.5%
70'00010.6%8.8–11.1%11.9%
80'00012%10–12.6%13.1%
90'00013.1%11–13.8%14.1%
100'00014.3%12.1–15%15.3%
110'00015.3%13–16%16.3%
120'00016.3%13.8–17%17.2%
130'00017.2%14.6–17.9%18.1%
140'00018%15.4–18.8%19%
150'00018.8%16.1–19.7%19.7%
175'00020.7%17.7–21.5%21.6%
200'00022.2%19.1–23.1%23.2%
225'00023.5%20.3–24.4%24.6%
250'00024.6%21.3–25.5%25.8%
275'00025.6%22.2–26.6%26.8%
300'00026.5%23–27.5%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20208.5 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'906 mm
8.5 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'931 m
Mean elevation
1'108 m
Relief
1'498 m
Mean slope
27.4°
Flat share
1.9%
South-facing
35.0%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 1'498 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
17.3 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
23.6 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
3'900
Per inhabitant
12'620 kWh/yr
17 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.91 Rp./kWh
Energy
10.35 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.63 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
4.52 Rp./kWh
25.91 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 25.91 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Aziende Industriali di Lugano (AIL) SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300740 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Ticino498 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Ticino. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Ticino (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
2.12 %
Second homes
42.5 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
1'132
Built before 194642.5%
Built since 20019.1%
Second Homes Act: no new second-home permits (official building restriction in force).
2.12 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
182
Workplaces
94
Services share
64.8 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 30 (16.5%) · Secondary 34 (18.7%) · Tertiary 118 (64.8%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
11
Organic share
18.2 %
Farmland
328 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 57 min · Car 30 min
AgglomerationPT 57 min · Car 30 min
Remoteness 36/100 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number5237
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'374 #68 TI · #1241 CHGrowing municipalities-1.2% #80 TI · #1851 CHShrinking municipalities-1.2% #22 TI · #258 CHJobs per resident0.13 #96 TI · #2043 CHFamilies & children15.4% #69 TI · #1952 CHAge structure26.9% #38 TI · #242 CHWomen share51.7% #27 TI · #194 CHForeign residents10.6% #88 TI · #1657 CHPopulation density62/km² #76 TI · #1699 CHTax burden14'339 #62 TI · #886 CHTaxes90% #65 TIWarmest municipalities8.5 °C #76 TI · #1581 CHSunniest municipalities54.4% #69 TI · #112 CHRainiest municipalities1'906 mm #13 TI · #39 CHVoter turnout58.6% #34 TI · #753 CHAgainst Switzerland24.5% #35 TI · #274 CHAligned with Switzerland75.5% #43 TI · #1211 CHSVP strongholds15.8% #46 TI · #1963 CHSP strongholds13.7% #26 TI · #1087 CHCentre strongholds21.2% #29 TI · #474 CHFDP strongholds16.5% #79 TI · #702 CHGLP strongholds0.9% #74 TI · #1948 CHGreen strongholds12% #12 TI · #344 CHLargest by area22.1 km² #29 TI · #434 CHHighest municipalities810 m #14 TI · #409 CHSecond homes42.5% #31 TI · #197 CHOrganic farming18.2% #28 TI · #730 CHBest-connected municipalities57 min #64 TI · #690 CHRemotest municipalities57 min #36 TI · #1435 CHHighest peaks1'931 m #35 TI · #369 CHHighest-lying municipalities1'108 m #26 TI · #349 CHGreatest vertical range1'498 m #35 TI · #333 CHSteepest municipalities27.4° #34 TI · #179 CHSolar potential17 GWh #57 TI · #1130 CHSolar potential per capita12'620 kWh #42 TI · #672 CHCheapest electricity25.91 Rp./kWh #45 TI · #858 CHMost expensive electricity25.91 Rp./kWh #83 TI · #1276 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 5
What is the postal code of Alto Malcantone?
Alto Malcantone has 3 postal codes: 6937, 6938, 6939.
What is the tax rate in Alto Malcantone?
The municipal tax multiplier of Alto Malcantone is 90% (2026); canton TI levies 100%.
How much tax do you pay in Alto Malcantone?
A single person without children pays about 14'339 CHF income tax in Alto Malcantone on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 62 of 100 in canton TI. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Alto Malcantone have?
Alto Malcantone has 1'374 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Alto Malcantone?
Alto Malcantone has 146 foreign residents, a share of 10.63% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap