Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'434 51.2%
Men
1'368 48.8%
Children & youth (0–19)
451 16.1%
Swiss citizens
2'179 77.8%
Foreign residents
623 22.2%
Population density
438 pop./km²
0–19 · 451 · 16.1%20–64 · 1'751 · 62.5%65+ · 600 · 21.4%
Foreign residents 22.2%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +1 (+0%) · 28 births · 26 deaths · net migration −8
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 48.8% Yes
49.2% YesNo 50.8%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 54.5% Yes
58.7% YesNo 41.3%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 49.7% Yes
56.1% YesNo 44.0%
14.06.2026Iniziativa popolare costituzionale elaborata "Si alla neutralizzazione dell'aumento dei valori di stima"Cantonal TI● Accepted · 74.0% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 74.7% Yes
73.7% YesNo 26.3%
14.06.2026Iniziativa popolare legislativa generica "Per il rimborso delle cure dentarie"Cantonal TI● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 29.4% Yes
26.4% YesNo 73.6%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 47.6% Yes
46.6% YesNo 53.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 28.6% Yes
27.2% YesNo 72.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 47.2% Yes
48.6% YesNo 51.4%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Distretto di Lugano: 51.7% Yes
51.2% YesNo 48.8%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
Lega22.2% · strongest party
Lega22.2%
FDP18.0%
SVP17.7%
Mitte13.9%
Übrige9.9%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier65%
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
65%TI range 56%100%
Tax rank 13 of 100 in canton Ticino
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
12'679 CHF(12.7%)
Rank 6 of 100 in the canton · 425 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 14'007 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Porza 12'081 CHF · most expensive Bosco/Gurin 15'003 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:12'679 CHF(~12.7%)
BioggioCanton range TicinoSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeBioggioTicinoSwitzerland median
40'0004.1%3.9–4.9%5.4%
50'0006.1%5.8–7.3%7.8%
60'0007.9%7.5–9.4%10.5%
70'0009.3%8.8–11.1%11.9%
80'00010.6%10–12.6%13.1%
90'00011.6%11–13.8%14.1%
100'00012.7%12.1–15%15.3%
110'00013.6%13–16%16.3%
120'00014.5%13.8–17%17.2%
130'00015.3%14.6–17.9%18.1%
140'00016.1%15.4–18.8%19%
150'00016.8%16.1–19.7%19.7%
175'00018.5%17.7–21.5%21.6%
200'00019.9%19.1–23.1%23.2%
225'00021.1%20.3–24.4%24.6%
250'00022.2%21.3–25.5%25.8%
275'00023.1%22.2–26.6%26.8%
300'00023.9%23–27.5%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.5 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'810 mm
10.5 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
940 m
Mean elevation
493 m
Relief
665 m
Mean slope
16.1°
Flat share
27.9%
South-facing
11.2%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 665 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
46.5 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
58.8 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
10'300
Per inhabitant
16'577 kWh/yr
46 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.91 Rp./kWh
Energy
10.35 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.63 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
4.52 Rp./kWh
25.91 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 25.91 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Aziende Industriali di Lugano (AIL) SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300740 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Ticino498 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Ticino. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Ticino (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.18 %
Second homes
17.5 %
Avg. rooms
3.7
Dwellings
1'658
Built before 194624.2%
Built since 200124.2%
0.18 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
4'406
Workplaces
399
Services share
72.2 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 5 (0.1%) · Secondary 1'219 (27.7%) · Tertiary 3'182 (72.2%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
5
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
57 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 26 min · Car 14 min
AgglomerationPT 26 min · Car 14 min
Remoteness 77/100 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number5151
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities2'802 #32 TI · #766 CHGrowing municipalities0% #48 TI · #1389 CHShrinking municipalities0% #54 TI · #725 CHJobs per resident1.57 #7 TI · #26 CHFamilies & children16.1% #62 TI · #1906 CHAge structure21.4% #80 TI · #979 CHWomen share51.2% #39 TI · #322 CHForeign residents22.2% #52 TI · #696 CHPopulation density438/km² #40 TI · #565 CHTax burden12'679 #6 TI · #425 CHTaxes65% #13 TIWarmest municipalities10.5 °C #46 TI · #225 CHSunniest municipalities55.8% #16 TI · #33 CHRainiest municipalities1'810 mm #33 TI · #73 CHVoter turnout57.2% #44 TI · #931 CHAgainst Switzerland20.6% #57 TI · #489 CHAligned with Switzerland79.4% #17 TI · #979 CHSVP strongholds17.7% #33 TI · #1894 CHSP strongholds9.6% #79 TI · #1565 CHCentre strongholds13.9% #79 TI · #908 CHFDP strongholds18% #65 TI · #586 CHGLP strongholds1.2% #57 TI · #1906 CHGreen strongholds7.4% #66 TI · #1007 CHLargest by area6.4 km² #55 TI · #1348 CHHighest municipalities386 m #54 TI · #1953 CHSecond homes17.5% #66 TI · #426 CHOrganic farming0% #63 TI · #1915 CHBest-connected municipalities26 min #22 TI · #55 CHRemotest municipalities26 min #77 TI · #2057 CHHighest peaks940 m #62 TI · #778 CHHighest-lying municipalities493 m #57 TI · #1461 CHGreatest vertical range665 m #61 TI · #579 CHSteepest municipalities16.1° #66 TI · #537 CHSolar potential46 GWh #17 TI · #374 CHSolar potential per capita16'577 kWh #29 TI · #324 CHCheapest electricity25.91 Rp./kWh #13 TI · #826 CHMost expensive electricity25.91 Rp./kWh #51 TI · #1244 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 5
What is the postal code of Bioggio?
Bioggio has 5 postal codes: 6934, 6935, 6982, 6992, 6993.
What is the tax rate in Bioggio?
The municipal tax multiplier of Bioggio is 65% (2026); canton TI levies 100%.
How much tax do you pay in Bioggio?
A single person without children pays about 12'679 CHF income tax in Bioggio on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 6 of 100 in canton TI. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Bioggio have?
Bioggio has 2'802 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Bioggio?
Bioggio has 623 foreign residents, a share of 22.23% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap