Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
3'706 48.2%
Men
3'984 51.8%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'590 20.7%
Swiss citizens
5'407 70.3%
Foreign residents
2'283 29.7%
Population density
284 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'590 · 20.7%20–64 · 4'642 · 60.4%65+ · 1'458 · 19.0%
Foreign residents 29.7%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +16 (+0.2%) · 81 births · 57 deaths · net migration +10
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Willisau: 34.6% Yes
30.9% YesNo 69.1%
27.09.2026Erweiterung und Umnutzung Kantonsschule ReussbühlCantonal LU● Accepted · 67.6% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Willisau: 55.1% Yes
57.3% YesNo 42.7%
27.09.2026Weiterentwicklung Standortförderung. Änderung Gesetz über die Wirtschaftsförderung und die RegionalpolitikCantonal LU● Accepted · 65.1% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Willisau: 62.1% Yes
61.5% YesNo 38.6%
27.09.2026Erweiterte Ladenöffnungszeiten für Selbstbedienungsgeschäfte. Änderung Ruhetags- und LadenschlussgesetzCantonal LU● Accepted · 55.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Willisau: 49.6% Yes
51.0% YesNo 49.0%
27.09.2026StichfrageCantonal LU● Rejected · 41.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Willisau: 42.9% Yes
42.4% YesNo 57.6%
27.09.2026Gegenentwurf zur Volksinitiative «Gegen Fan-Gewalt»Cantonal LU● Accepted · 74.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Willisau: 70.6% Yes
70.9% YesNo 29.1%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Gegen Fan-Gewalt»Cantonal LU● Accepted · 52.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Willisau: 54.1% Yes
54.9% YesNo 45.1%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Willisau: 62.0% Yes
61.6% YesNo 38.4%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Willisau: 62.1% Yes
59.1% YesNo 41.0%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP32.7% · strongest party
SVP32.7%
Mitte28.9%
FDP19.4%
SP7.7%
GLP4.4%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier220%
Cantonal tax multiplier145%
220%LU range 90%240%
Tax rank 70 of 79 in canton Lucerne
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
14'065 CHF(14.1%)
Rank 66 of 79 in the canton · 848 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 13'053 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Meggen 9'679 CHF · most expensive Luthern 14'739 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:14'065 CHF(~14.1%)
ReidenCanton range LucerneSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeReidenLucerneSwitzerland median
40'0006.2%4.2–6.5%5.4%
50'0008.8%5.8–9.2%7.8%
60'00010.7%7.2–11.3%10.5%
70'00011.8%8–12.4%11.9%
80'00012.7%8.6–13.3%13.1%
90'00013.3%9–13.9%14.1%
100'00014.1%9.7–14.7%15.3%
110'00014.8%10.3–15.4%16.3%
120'00015.3%10.7–16%17.2%
130'00015.8%11.2–16.6%18.1%
140'00016.5%11.7–17.2%19%
150'00017%12.1–17.7%19.7%
175'00018.3%13.3–19.1%21.6%
200'00019.5%14.3–20.3%23.2%
225'00020.7%15.3–21.5%24.6%
250'00021.7%16.2–22.6%25.8%
275'00022.6%17–23.5%26.8%
300'00023.3%17.6–24.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.5 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'120 mm
9.5 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
718 m
Mean elevation
557 m
Relief
272 m
Mean slope
11.1°
Flat share
30.8%
South-facing
18.0%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 272 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
78.7 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
101.5 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
17'500
Per inhabitant
10'239 kWh/yr
79 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
24.72 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.5 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
8.55 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.2 Rp./kWh
24.72 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 24.72 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator CKW AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300509 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Lucerne363 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton Lucerne. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Lucerne (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
3.49 %
Second homes
7.1 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
3'498
Built before 194618.8%
Built since 200131.5%
3.49 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
5'068
Workplaces
509
Services share
65.3 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 195 (3.8%) · Secondary 1'564 (30.9%) · Tertiary 3'309 (65.3%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
66
Organic share
9.1 %
Farmland
1'235 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 61 min · Car 48 min
AgglomerationPT 26 min · Car 17 min
Remoteness 78/79 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number1140
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities7'690 #12 LU · #255 CHGrowing municipalities0.2% #50 LU · #1277 CHShrinking municipalities0.2% #30 LU · #828 CHJobs per resident0.66 #12 LU · #254 CHFamilies & children20.7% #60 LU · #908 CHAge structure19% #34 LU · #1432 CHWomen share48.2% #70 LU · #1808 CHForeign residents29.7% #4 LU · #322 CHPopulation density284/km² #31 LU · #808 CHTax burden14'065 #66 LU · #848 CHTaxes220% #70 LUWarmest municipalities9.5 °C #30 LU · #961 CHSunniest municipalities40.8% #48 LU · #1486 CHRainiest municipalities1'120 mm #56 LU · #983 CHVoter turnout50.3% #75 LU · #1753 CHAgainst Switzerland20.6% #21 LU · #462 CHAligned with Switzerland79.4% #53 LU · #952 CHSVP strongholds32.7% #32 LU · #1112 CHSP strongholds7.7% #36 LU · #1726 CHCentre strongholds28.9% #52 LU · #256 CHFDP strongholds19.4% #20 LU · #500 CHGLP strongholds4.4% #48 LU · #1317 CHGreen strongholds4.2% #45 LU · #1700 CHLargest by area27 km² #18 LU · #338 CHHighest municipalities463 m #69 LU · #1432 CHSecond homes7.1% #55 LU · #1805 CHOrganic farming9.1% #46 LU · #1281 CHBest-connected municipalities61 min #2 LU · #806 CHRemotest municipalities61 min #78 LU · #1288 CHHighest peaks718 m #55 LU · #1159 CHHighest-lying municipalities557 m #49 LU · #1183 CHGreatest vertical range272 m #39 LU · #1069 CHSteepest municipalities11.1° #21 LU · #844 CHSolar potential79 GWh #9 LU · #152 CHSolar potential per capita10'239 kWh #42 LU · #1032 CHCheapest electricity24.72 Rp./kWh #49 LU · #387 CHMost expensive electricity24.72 Rp./kWh #39 LU · #1728 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 7
What is the postal code of Reiden?
Reiden has 4 postal codes: 6252, 6260, 6262, 6263.
What is the tax rate in Reiden?
The municipal tax multiplier of Reiden is 220% (2026); canton LU levies 145%.
How much tax do you pay in Reiden?
A single person without children pays about 14'065 CHF income tax in Reiden on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 66 of 79 in canton LU. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Reiden have?
Reiden has 7'690 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Reiden?
Reiden has 2'283 foreign residents, a share of 29.69% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap