Skip to main content
Switzerland · Canton VS · District

District de Monthey

Valais

District de Monthey is one of 13 districts of the canton of Valais and comprises 9 municipalities with 51'819 residents in all (BFS, 2025). A district is an administrative unit of the canton — a court and administrative area, not a postal delivery area: postal codes and localities follow delivery routes and can cross district borders.

Relief © swisstopo · TINITALY · geoland.at · LGL · IGN · swissTLM3D · swissTLMRegio

Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Votes in District de Monthey

district results as published by BFS
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% Yes
35.1% YesNo 64.9%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% Yes
58.8% YesNo 41.2%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% Yes
50.0% YesNo 50.1%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% Yes
52.4% YesNo 47.6%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% Yes
45.9% YesNo 54.1%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% Yes
55.0% YesNo 45.0%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% Yes
61.2% YesNo 38.8%
All federal votes →
Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023 · sum of its municipalities
SVP24.9% · strongest party
SVP24.9%
FDP23.3%
Mitte23.2%
SP16.3%
GRÜNE8.2%
GLP2.4%
PdA/Sol.1.6%
Port-Valais
110 %
median of its municipalities
125 %
Champéry
135 %

A district has no tax rate of its own. Rates range from 110 % % in Port-Valais to 135 % % in Champéry (median 125 % %).

Tax burden (single, CHF 100,000): 14.4 % in Port-Valais to 17 % in Saint-Gingolph (ESTV 2'026)

Vacancy rate
0.8 %
Dwellings
30'406
Avg. rooms
3.5
Built before 1946
14.2%

Vacancy rate: published by BFS for the district (2025) · Dwellings: sum of its municipalities (2024)

Population change

BFS · 2025 · sum of its municipalities
Population change 2025
+657 +1.3%
births
436
deaths
384
net migration
+619
BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024 · sum of its municipalities
Jobs
22'405
Workplaces
3'889
Services share
69.4 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 470 (2.1%) · Secondary 6'393 (28.5%) · Tertiary 15'542 (69.4%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025 · sum of its municipalities
Farms
118
Organic share
11 %
Farmland
3'273 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Climate · Terrain

MeteoSchweiz · swisstopo
Annual mean temperature
6.5 °C
Precipitation
1'585 mm
Elevation
372–3'228 m
Flat share
16.8%

Climate: area-weighted over its municipalities · Terrain: swissALTIRegio 40 m, zonal over the district polygon

Energy · Accessibility

BFE · ElCom · ARE
Solar potential
398 GWh
Electricity
28.3 Rp./kWh
Public transport to centre
85 min
Road to centre
49 min

Solar potential: sum of its municipalities · Electricity: median of its municipalities (26.613–28.262 Rp./kWh, 2027). ElCom publishes a median per municipality; the district value is our median of those. · Accessibility: median of its municipalities

Map

swisstopo · OSM
Which municipalities belong to District de Monthey?
District de Monthey comprises 9 municipalities: Monthey, Collombey-Muraz, Troistorrents, Vouvry, Port-Valais, Vionnaz, Val-d'Illiez, Champéry, Saint-Gingolph. Together they have 51'819 residents (BFS, 2025).
Which canton is District de Monthey in?
District de Monthey lies in the canton of Valais, which is divided into 13 districts.
How many people live in District de Monthey?
District de Monthey has 51'819 residents (BFS STATPOP, 2025) — the sum of its 9 municipalities; the largest is Monthey with 19'351.
Does District de Monthey have its own tax rate?
No. Tax rates are set by municipalities. In District de Monthey the municipal rate ranges from 110 % (Port-Valais) to 135 % (Champéry).
How did District de Monthey vote in the latest federal vote?
On 27.09.2026, District de Monthey voted 27.2 % yes on “Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'” (Rejected) — the district figure BFS publishes.

Districts exist in 17 cantons; UR, OW, NW, GL, ZG, BS, AI, NE and GE have no such level.