Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
671 47.4%
Men
744 52.6%
Children & youth (0–19)
205 14.5%
Swiss citizens
1'063 75.1%
Foreign residents
352 24.9%
Population density
36 pop./km²
0–19 · 205 · 14.5%20–64 · 747 · 52.8%65+ · 463 · 32.7%
Foreign residents 24.9%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +11 (+0.8%) · 5 births · 9 deaths · net migration +16
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District de Monthey: 35.1% Yes
32.7% YesNo 67.3%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District de Monthey: 58.8% Yes
66.7% YesNo 33.3%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District de Monthey: 50.0% Yes
45.2% YesNo 54.8%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District de Monthey: 52.4% Yes
53.5% YesNo 46.5%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict District de Monthey: 21.9% Yes
17.6% YesNo 82.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict District de Monthey: 45.9% Yes
40.8% YesNo 59.2%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict District de Monthey: 55.0% Yes
48.5% YesNo 51.6%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict District de Monthey: 61.2% Yes
69.6% YesNo 30.4%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative 'Yes to an independent and free Swiss currency with coins or banknotes (Cash is freedom)'Federal● Rejected · 45.6% YesDistrict District de Monthey: 65.4% Yes
57.2% YesNo 42.8%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
Mitte28.1% · strongest party
Mitte28.1%
FDP26.7%
SVP23.1%
SP9.1%
GRÜNE7.1%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier135%
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
135%VS range 100%145%
Tax rank 113 of 122 in canton Valais
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'787 CHF(16.8%)
Rank 114 of 122 in the canton · 1749 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 15'413 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Bister VS 13'690 CHF · most expensive Grächen 17'302 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'787 CHF(~16.8%)
ChampéryCanton range ValaisSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeChampéryValaisSwitzerland median
40'0005.5%4.2–5.8%5.4%
50'0009.8%7.5–10.3%7.8%
60'00011.5%8.8–12%10.5%
70'00013%10.2–13.5%11.9%
80'00014.3%11.4–14.9%13.1%
90'00015.5%12.4–16%14.1%
100'00016.8%13.7–17.3%15.3%
110'00018%14.8–18.5%16.3%
120'00019.1%15.9–19.6%17.2%
130'00020.3%17–20.8%18.1%
140'00021.5%18.1–22%19%
150'00022.5%19.1–23%19.7%
175'00025.1%21.8–25.7%21.6%
200'00027%23.9–27.7%23.2%
225'00028.3%25.1–28.9%24.6%
250'00029.3%26–30%25.8%
275'00030.1%26.8–30.8%26.8%
300'00030.9%27.4–31.6%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20206.3 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'657 mm
6.3 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
2'757 m
Mean elevation
1'649 m
Relief
1'886 m
Mean slope
29.8°
Flat share
2.8%
South-facing
21.5%
Above 2000 m
16.5%
Relief 1'886 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
23.4 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
32.5 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
5'200
Per inhabitant
16'544 kWh/yr
23 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
28.26 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.01 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
10.18 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.3 Rp./kWh
28.26 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.56 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Romande Energie SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 1
Standard model, deductible 300583 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Valais391 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Valais. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Valais (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.32 %
Second homes
63.1 %
Avg. rooms
3.5
Dwellings
2'172
Built before 194625.2%
Built since 200114.2%
Second Homes Act: no new second-home permits (official building restriction in force).
0.32 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
897
Workplaces
206
Services share
88.7 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 29 (3.2%) · Secondary 72 (8.0%) · Tertiary 796 (88.7%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
10
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
286 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 112 min · Car 66 min
AgglomerationPT 41 min · Car 24 min
Remoteness 60/122 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number6151
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'415 #56 VS · #1216 CHGrowing municipalities0.8% #61 VS · #924 CHShrinking municipalities0.8% #62 VS · #1194 CHJobs per resident0.63 #17 VS · #303 CHFamilies & children14.5% #100 VS · #2006 CHAge structure32.7% #13 VS · #52 CHWomen share47.4% #111 VS · #1968 CHForeign residents24.9% #31 VS · #561 CHPopulation density36/km² #75 VS · #1870 CHTax burden16'787 #114 VS · #1749 CHTaxes135% #113 VSWarmest municipalities6.3 °C #76 VS · #1924 CHSunniest municipalities50.3% #110 VS · #230 CHRainiest municipalities1'657 mm #3 VS · #129 CHVoter turnout62.5% #9 VS · #379 CHAgainst Switzerland16% #64 VS · #821 CHAligned with Switzerland84% #8 VS · #638 CHSVP strongholds23.1% #80 VS · #1659 CHSP strongholds9.1% #66 VS · #1608 CHCentre strongholds28.1% #94 VS · #276 CHFDP strongholds26.7% #9 VS · #169 CHGLP strongholds5.3% #1 VS · #1140 CHGreen strongholds7.1% #51 VS · #1084 CHLargest by area38.9 km² #39 VS · #234 CHHighest municipalities1'055 m #65 VS · #226 CHSecond homes63.1% #34 VS · #88 CHOrganic farming0% #110 VS · #2052 CHBest-connected municipalities112 min #64 VS · #1870 CHRemotest municipalities112 min #60 VS · #247 CHHighest peaks2'757 m #87 VS · #201 CHHighest-lying municipalities1'649 m #72 VS · #168 CHGreatest vertical range1'886 m #98 VS · #234 CHSteepest municipalities29.8° #37 VS · #97 CHSolar potential23 GWh #49 VS · #897 CHSolar potential per capita16'544 kWh #43 VS · #328 CHCheapest electricity28.26 Rp./kWh #111 VS · #1378 CHMost expensive electricity28.26 Rp./kWh #6 VS · #723 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Champéry?
The postal code of Champéry is 1874.
What is the tax rate in Champéry?
The municipal tax multiplier of Champéry is 135% (2026); canton VS levies 100%.
How much tax do you pay in Champéry?
A single person without children pays about 16'787 CHF income tax in Champéry on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 114 of 122 in canton VS. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Champéry have?
Champéry has 1'415 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Champéry?
Champéry has 352 foreign residents, a share of 24.88% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap