Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
3'496 49.6%
Men
3'550 50.4%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'589 22.6%
Swiss citizens
5'593 79.4%
Foreign residents
1'453 20.6%
Population density
780 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'589 · 22.6%20–64 · 4'119 · 58.5%65+ · 1'338 · 19.0%
Foreign residents 20.6%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +115 (+1.7%) · 55 births · 41 deaths · net migration +99
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 24.4% Yes
25.6% YesNo 74.4%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 53.5% Yes
59.0% YesNo 41.0%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 43.1% Yes
48.7% YesNo 51.3%
14.06.2026Aargauische Volksinitiative "Bildungsqualität sichern – JETZT!" vom 28. August 2024Cantonal AG● Rejected · 42.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 45.4% Yes
42.0% YesNo 58.0%
14.06.2026Verkehrsinfrastruktur-Entwicklung Raum Suhr (VERAS); Verpflichtungskredit vom 16. Dezember 2025Cantonal AG● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 49.2% Yes
48.0% YesNo 52.1%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 54.5% Yes
53.3% YesNo 46.7%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 38.7% Yes
38.6% YesNo 61.4%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 32.5% Yes
33.7% YesNo 66.3%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP32.4% · strongest party
SVP32.4%
Mitte17.0%
FDP14.5%
SP13.3%
GLP10.0%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier97%
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
97%AG range 48%127%
Tax rank 41 of 196 in canton Aargau
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
12'366 CHF(12.4%)
Rank 38 of 196 in the canton · 362 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 12'952 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Oberwil-Lieli 9'753 CHF · most expensive Ammerswil 13'965 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:12'366 CHF(~12.4%)
WürenlosCanton range AargauSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeWürenlosAargauSwitzerland median
40'0004.9%3.8–5.6%5.4%
50'0006.7%5.2–7.7%7.8%
60'0008.2%6.4–9.3%10.5%
70'0009.5%7.4–10.7%11.9%
80'00010.5%8.2–11.9%13.1%
90'00011.3%8.9–12.8%14.1%
100'00012.4%9.8–14%15.3%
110'00013.3%10.5–14.9%16.3%
120'00014%11.2–15.8%17.2%
130'00014.7%11.7–16.5%18.1%
140'00015.4%12.4–17.3%19%
150'00016.1%13–18%19.7%
175'00017.7%14.4–19.7%21.6%
200'00019%15.5–21.1%23.2%
225'00020.2%16.6–22.4%24.6%
250'00021.3%17.6–23.6%25.8%
275'00022.2%18.4–24.5%26.8%
300'00023%19.1–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.6 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'096 mm
9.6 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
562 m
Mean elevation
436 m
Relief
191 m
Mean slope
6.7°
Flat share
54.2%
South-facing
18.0%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 191 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
37.4 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
50.1 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
8'300
Per inhabitant
5'309 kWh/yr
37 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
28.58 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.6 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
12.65 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3 Rp./kWh
28.58 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.88 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Technische Betriebe Würenlos
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300570 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Aargau392 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Aargau (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.3 %
Second homes
6.3 %
Avg. rooms
4.2
Dwellings
3'039
Built before 19468.9%
Built since 200132.6%
0.3 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
2'344
Workplaces
411
Services share
68.7 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 70 (3.0%) · Secondary 663 (28.3%) · Tertiary 1'611 (68.7%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
17
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
300 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 63 min · Car 23 min
AgglomerationPT 51 min · Car 21 min
Remoteness 98/196 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number4048
DistrictBezirk Baden
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities7'046 #28 AG · #275 CHGrowing municipalities1.7% #50 AG · #466 CHShrinking municipalities1.7% #146 AG · #1646 CHJobs per resident0.33 #83 AG · #1140 CHFamilies & children22.6% #18 AG · #397 CHAge structure19% #117 AG · #1438 CHWomen share49.6% #90 AG · #1214 CHForeign residents20.6% #105 AG · #807 CHPopulation density780/km² #45 AG · #314 CHTax burden12'366 #42 AG · #366 CHTaxes97% #41 AGWarmest municipalities9.6 °C #136 AG · #895 CHSunniest municipalities40.2% #75 AG · #1760 CHRainiest municipalities1'096 mm #88 AG · #1131 CHVoter turnout60.7% #26 AG · #530 CHAgainst Switzerland8.8% #138 AG · #1294 CHAligned with Switzerland91.2% #23 AG · #193 CHSVP strongholds32.4% #170 AG · #1129 CHSP strongholds13.3% #89 AG · #1133 CHCentre strongholds17% #36 AG · #702 CHFDP strongholds14.5% #41 AG · #875 CHGLP strongholds10% #32 AG · #319 CHGreen strongholds5.6% #100 AG · #1428 CHLargest by area9 km² #52 AG · #1046 CHHighest municipalities437 m #91 AG · #1643 CHSecond homes6.3% #152 AG · #1932 CHOrganic farming0% #147 AG · #1842 CHBest-connected municipalities63 min #98 AG · #886 CHRemotest municipalities63 min #98 AG · #1239 CHHighest peaks562 m #130 AG · #1676 CHHighest-lying municipalities436 m #123 AG · #1815 CHGreatest vertical range191 m #126 AG · #1412 CHSteepest municipalities6.7° #110 AG · #1287 CHSolar potential37 GWh #42 AG · #520 CHSolar potential per capita5'309 kWh #182 AG · #1934 CHCheapest electricity28.58 Rp./kWh #117 AG · #1412 CHMost expensive electricity28.58 Rp./kWh #80 AG · #695 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Würenlos?
Würenlos has 3 postal codes: 5430, 5436, 8109.
What is the tax rate in Würenlos?
The municipal tax multiplier of Würenlos is 97% (2026); canton AG levies 103%.
How much tax do you pay in Würenlos?
A single person without children pays about 12'366 CHF income tax in Würenlos on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 38 of 196 in canton AG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Würenlos have?
Würenlos has 7'046 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Würenlos?
Würenlos has 1'453 foreign residents, a share of 20.62% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap