Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
4'585 49.3%
Men
4'721 50.7%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'940 20.8%
Swiss citizens
4'371 47.0%
Foreign residents
4'935 53.0%
Population density
1'730 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'940 · 20.8%20–64 · 5'746 · 61.7%65+ · 1'620 · 17.4%
Foreign residents 53.0%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +94 (+1%) · 92 births · 71 deaths · net migration +75
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 24.4% Yes
34.3% YesNo 65.7%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 53.5% Yes
54.5% YesNo 45.5%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 43.1% Yes
52.3% YesNo 47.7%
14.06.2026Aargauische Volksinitiative "Bildungsqualität sichern – JETZT!" vom 28. August 2024Cantonal AG● Rejected · 42.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 45.4% Yes
47.3% YesNo 52.7%
14.06.2026Verkehrsinfrastruktur-Entwicklung Raum Suhr (VERAS); Verpflichtungskredit vom 16. Dezember 2025Cantonal AG● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 49.2% Yes
49.8% YesNo 50.2%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 54.5% Yes
52.7% YesNo 47.3%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 38.7% Yes
48.0% YesNo 52.0%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Baden: 32.5% Yes
45.1% YesNo 54.9%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP37.0% · strongest party
SVP37.0%
SP18.9%
Mitte14.1%
FDP10.9%
GLP6.6%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier112%
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
112%AG range 48%127%
Tax rank 121 of 196 in canton Aargau
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
13'165 CHF(13.2%)
Rank 119 of 196 in the canton · 572 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 12'952 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Oberwil-Lieli 9'753 CHF · most expensive Ammerswil 13'965 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:13'165 CHF(~13.2%)
NeuenhofCanton range AargauSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeNeuenhofAargauSwitzerland median
40'0005.3%3.8–5.6%5.4%
50'0007.2%5.2–7.7%7.8%
60'0008.8%6.4–9.3%10.5%
70'00010.1%7.4–10.7%11.9%
80'00011.2%8.2–11.9%13.1%
90'00012.1%8.9–12.8%14.1%
100'00013.2%9.8–14%15.3%
110'00014.1%10.5–14.9%16.3%
120'00014.9%11.2–15.8%17.2%
130'00015.6%11.7–16.5%18.1%
140'00016.4%12.4–17.3%19%
150'00017%13–18%19.7%
175'00018.7%14.4–19.7%21.6%
200'00020.1%15.5–21.1%23.2%
225'00021.3%16.6–22.4%24.6%
250'00022.5%17.6–23.6%25.8%
275'00023.4%18.4–24.5%26.8%
300'00024.1%19.1–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.1 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'079 mm
10.1 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
701 m
Mean elevation
472 m
Relief
343 m
Mean slope
11.9°
Flat share
28.2%
South-facing
0.7%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 343 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
26.7 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
39.2 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
5'900
Per inhabitant
2'869 kWh/yr
27 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
24.93 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.3 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.38 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.05 Rp./kWh
24.93 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.88 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Elektrizität Wasser Neuenhof ewn
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300570 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Aargau392 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Aargau (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
3.5 %
Second homes
8.8 %
Avg. rooms
3.5
Dwellings
4'255
Built before 19465.3%
Built since 200119.6%
3.5 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
2'477
Workplaces
367
Services share
72.7 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 10 (0.4%) · Secondary 665 (26.8%) · Tertiary 1'802 (72.7%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
4
Organic share
25 %
Farmland
62 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 45 min · Car 33 min
AgglomerationPT 17 min · Car 16 min
Remoteness 189/196 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number4034
DistrictBezirk Baden
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities9'306 #15 AG · #210 CHGrowing municipalities1% #85 AG · #784 CHShrinking municipalities1% #112 AG · #1327 CHJobs per resident0.27 #109 AG · #1435 CHFamilies & children20.8% #79 AG · #884 CHAge structure17.4% #152 AG · #1723 CHWomen share49.3% #105 AG · #1391 CHForeign residents53% #1 AG · #5 CHPopulation density1'730/km² #5 AG · #98 CHTax burden13'165 #121 AG · #574 CHTaxes112% #121 AGWarmest municipalities10.1 °C #33 AG · #419 CHSunniest municipalities40.1% #111 AG · #1828 CHRainiest municipalities1'079 mm #109 AG · #1229 CHVoter turnout41.3% #194 AG · #2096 CHAgainst Switzerland10.8% #120 AG · #1182 CHAligned with Switzerland89.2% #42 AG · #303 CHSVP strongholds37% #139 AG · #840 CHSP strongholds18.9% #21 AG · #547 CHCentre strongholds14.1% #72 AG · #893 CHFDP strongholds10.9% #118 AG · #1283 CHGLP strongholds6.6% #112 AG · #841 CHGreen strongholds5.7% #97 AG · #1409 CHLargest by area5.4 km² #111 AG · #1500 CHHighest municipalities412 m #122 AG · #1832 CHSecond homes8.8% #67 AG · #1445 CHOrganic farming25% #23 AG · #457 CHBest-connected municipalities45 min #8 AG · #345 CHRemotest municipalities45 min #189 AG · #1768 CHHighest peaks701 m #48 AG · #1204 CHHighest-lying municipalities472 m #96 AG · #1579 CHGreatest vertical range343 m #24 AG · #917 CHSteepest municipalities11.9° #21 AG · #781 CHSolar potential27 GWh #76 AG · #775 CHSolar potential per capita2'869 kWh #196 AG · #2096 CHCheapest electricity24.93 Rp./kWh #16 AG · #416 CHMost expensive electricity24.93 Rp./kWh #181 AG · #1691 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Neuenhof?
The postal code of Neuenhof is 5432.
What is the tax rate in Neuenhof?
The municipal tax multiplier of Neuenhof is 112% (2026); canton AG levies 103%.
How much tax do you pay in Neuenhof?
A single person without children pays about 13'165 CHF income tax in Neuenhof on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 119 of 196 in canton AG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Neuenhof have?
Neuenhof has 9'306 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Neuenhof?
Neuenhof has 4'935 foreign residents, a share of 53.03% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap