Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
590 48.6%
Men
625 51.4%
Children & youth (0–19)
304 25.0%
Swiss citizens
1'108 91.2%
Foreign residents
107 8.8%
Population density
100 pop./km²
0–19 · 304 · 25.0%20–64 · 687 · 56.5%65+ · 224 · 18.4%
Foreign residents 8.8%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +2 (+0.2%) · 10 births · 10 deaths · net migration +2
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Weinfelden: 39.6% Yes
45.4% YesNo 54.6%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Weinfelden: 62.0% Yes
59.9% YesNo 40.1%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Weinfelden: 61.5% Yes
65.9% YesNo 34.2%
14.06.2026Änderung der Kantonsverfassung zur Anpassung der FinanzkompetenzenCantonal TG● Accepted · 57.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Weinfelden: 54.0% Yes
51.0% YesNo 49.0%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Weinfelden: 33.3% Yes
30.8% YesNo 69.3%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Weinfelden: 18.0% Yes
18.0% YesNo 82.0%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Weinfelden: 45.8% Yes
48.2% YesNo 51.8%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Weinfelden: 42.7% Yes
45.4% YesNo 54.6%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Weinfelden: 70.4% Yes
70.6% YesNo 29.4%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP51.2% · strongest party
SVP51.2%
Mitte15.8%
GRÜNE8.3%
FDP7.2%
GLP6.0%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier146%
Cantonal tax multiplier109%
146%TG range 94%175%
Tax rank 40 of 80 in canton Thurgau
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
13'209 CHF(13.2%)
Rank 40 of 80 in the canton · 581 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 13'209 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Warth-Weiningen 10'862 CHF · most expensive Arbon 14'518 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:13'209 CHF(~13.2%)
WuppenauCanton range ThurgauSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeWuppenauThurgauSwitzerland median
40'0006.1%5–6.8%5.4%
50'0007.9%6.4–8.8%7.8%
60'0009.5%7.7–10.6%10.5%
70'00010.8%8.8–11.9%11.9%
80'00011.7%9.5–12.9%13.1%
90'00012.4%10.1–13.6%14.1%
100'00013.2%10.9–14.5%15.3%
110'00014%11.6–15.4%16.3%
120'00014.7%12.2–16.1%17.2%
130'00015.4%12.8–16.8%18.1%
140'00016%13.4–17.5%19%
150'00016.6%13.9–18.1%19.7%
175'00018%15.1–19.5%21.6%
200'00019.2%16.3–20.9%23.2%
225'00020.4%17.4–22.1%24.6%
250'00021.4%18.3–23.2%25.8%
275'00022.3%19.1–24%26.8%
300'00023%19.7–24.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.2 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'047 mm
9.2 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
778 m
Mean elevation
662 m
Relief
207 m
Mean slope
7.2°
Flat share
38.1%
South-facing
17.7%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 207 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
20 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
26.2 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
4'400
Per inhabitant
16'444 kWh/yr
20 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
33.13 Rp./kWh
Energy
16.61 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
12.88 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
33.13 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 28.29 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Gemeinde Wuppenau, Elektrizitätsversorgung
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300544 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Thurgau382 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Thurgau (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.36 %
Second homes
6.7 %
Avg. rooms
4.8
Dwellings
513
Built before 194639.2%
Built since 200128.1%
1.36 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
422
Workplaces
128
Services share
45.3 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 121 (28.7%) · Secondary 110 (26.1%) · Tertiary 191 (45.3%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
44
Organic share
31.8 %
Farmland
846 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 88 min · Car 61 min
AgglomerationPT 17 min · Car 15 min
Remoteness 48/80 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number4791
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'215 #66 TG · #1315 CHGrowing municipalities0.2% #61 TG · #1319 CHShrinking municipalities0.2% #20 TG · #795 CHJobs per resident0.35 #53 TG · #1054 CHFamilies & children25% #1 TG · #79 CHAge structure18.4% #60 TG · #1575 CHWomen share48.6% #59 TG · #1688 CHForeign residents8.8% #79 TG · #1808 CHPopulation density100/km² #71 TG · #1471 CHTax burden13'209 #42 TG · #583 CHTaxes146% #40 TGWarmest municipalities9.2 °C #65 TG · #1260 CHSunniest municipalities39.9% #22 TG · #1949 CHRainiest municipalities1'047 mm #12 TG · #1407 CHVoter turnout62.4% #11 TG · #385 CHAgainst Switzerland30.4% #5 TG · #65 CHAligned with Switzerland69.6% #65 TG · #1401 CHSVP strongholds51.2% #19 TG · #208 CHSP strongholds4.3% #78 TG · #1968 CHCentre strongholds15.8% #28 TG · #780 CHFDP strongholds7.2% #57 TG · #1689 CHGLP strongholds6% #42 TG · #986 CHGreen strongholds8.3% #36 TG · #833 CHLargest by area12.1 km² #29 TG · #809 CHHighest municipalities696 m #1 TG · #606 CHSecond homes6.7% #77 TG · #1877 CHOrganic farming31.8% #5 TG · #313 CHBest-connected municipalities88 min #34 TG · #1531 CHRemotest municipalities88 min #48 TG · #594 CHHighest peaks778 m #4 TG · #1023 CHHighest-lying municipalities662 m #3 TG · #846 CHGreatest vertical range207 m #31 TG · #1333 CHSteepest municipalities7.2° #8 TG · #1218 CHSolar potential20 GWh #54 TG · #1015 CHSolar potential per capita16'444 kWh #10 TG · #335 CHCheapest electricity33.13 Rp./kWh #61 TG · #2030 CHMost expensive electricity33.13 Rp./kWh #19 TG · #77 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Wuppenau?
Wuppenau has 2 postal codes: 9514, 9515.
What is the tax rate in Wuppenau?
The municipal tax multiplier of Wuppenau is 146% (2026); canton TG levies 109%.
How much tax do you pay in Wuppenau?
A single person without children pays about 13'209 CHF income tax in Wuppenau on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 40 of 80 in canton TG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Wuppenau have?
Wuppenau has 1'215 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Wuppenau?
Wuppenau has 107 foreign residents, a share of 8.81% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap