Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
4'114 49.7%
Men
4'172 50.3%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'681 20.3%
Swiss citizens
5'713 69.0%
Foreign residents
2'573 31.1%
Population density
1'688 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'681 · 20.3%20–64 · 5'012 · 60.5%65+ · 1'593 · 19.2%
Foreign residents 31.1%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +133 (+1.6%) · 68 births · 66 deaths · net migration +137
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Brugg: 28.2% Yes
21.4% YesNo 78.6%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Brugg: 57.0% Yes
44.3% YesNo 55.7%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Brugg: 49.2% Yes
35.6% YesNo 64.4%
14.06.2026Aargauische Volksinitiative "Bildungsqualität sichern – JETZT!" vom 28. August 2024Cantonal AG● Rejected · 42.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Brugg: 44.0% Yes
53.8% YesNo 46.2%
14.06.2026Verkehrsinfrastruktur-Entwicklung Raum Suhr (VERAS); Verpflichtungskredit vom 16. Dezember 2025Cantonal AG● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Brugg: 52.4% Yes
47.6% YesNo 52.4%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Brugg: 48.0% Yes
58.0% YesNo 42.0%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Brugg: 40.4% Yes
33.0% YesNo 67.0%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Brugg: 35.3% Yes
28.9% YesNo 71.1%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SP27.1% · strongest party
SP27.1%
SVP19.3%
GRÜNE11.9%
FDP11.9%
Mitte11.0%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier115%
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
115%AG range 48%127%
Tax rank 142 of 196 in canton Aargau
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
13'325 CHF(13.3%)
Rank 139 of 196 in the canton · 632 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 12'952 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Oberwil-Lieli 9'753 CHF · most expensive Ammerswil 13'965 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:13'325 CHF(~13.3%)
WindischCanton range AargauSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeWindischAargauSwitzerland median
40'0005.4%3.8–5.6%5.4%
50'0007.3%5.2–7.7%7.8%
60'0008.9%6.4–9.3%10.5%
70'00010.2%7.4–10.7%11.9%
80'00011.3%8.2–11.9%13.1%
90'00012.2%8.9–12.8%14.1%
100'00013.3%9.8–14%15.3%
110'00014.3%10.5–14.9%16.3%
120'00015.1%11.2–15.8%17.2%
130'00015.8%11.7–16.5%18.1%
140'00016.5%12.4–17.3%19%
150'00017.2%13–18%19.7%
175'00018.9%14.4–19.7%21.6%
200'00020.3%15.5–21.1%23.2%
225'00021.5%16.6–22.4%24.6%
250'00022.7%17.6–23.6%25.8%
275'00023.6%18.4–24.5%26.8%
300'00024.4%19.1–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.1 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020973 mm
10.1 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
467 m
Mean elevation
364 m
Relief
139 m
Mean slope
4.7°
Flat share
68.9%
South-facing
2.9%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 139 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
41.9 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
57.3 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
9'300
Per inhabitant
5'062 kWh/yr
42 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
24.58 Rp./kWh
Energy
12.2 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
7.62 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.43 Rp./kWh
24.58 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.88 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Einwohnergemeinde Windisch, Elektrizitätsversorgung
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300570 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Aargau392 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Aargau (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.01 %
Second homes
8 %
Avg. rooms
3.7
Dwellings
3'867
Built before 194619.7%
Built since 200124.4%
1.01 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
5'504
Workplaces
397
Services share
93.9 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 8 (0.1%) · Secondary 326 (5.9%) · Tertiary 5'170 (93.9%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
2
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
57 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 53 min · Car 40 min
AgglomerationPT 28 min · Car 20 min
Remoteness 166/196 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number4123
DistrictBezirk Brugg
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities8'286 #26 AG · #241 CHGrowing municipalities1.6% #52 AG · #478 CHShrinking municipalities1.6% #145 AG · #1632 CHJobs per resident0.66 #19 AG · #262 CHFamilies & children20.3% #100 AG · #1047 CHAge structure19.2% #110 AG · #1398 CHWomen share49.7% #80 AG · #1143 CHForeign residents31.1% #34 AG · #267 CHPopulation density1'688/km² #6 AG · #99 CHTax burden13'325 #145 AG · #638 CHTaxes115% #142 AGWarmest municipalities10.1 °C #43 AG · #429 CHSunniest municipalities40.2% #85 AG · #1770 CHRainiest municipalities973 mm #190 AG · #1743 CHVoter turnout55.1% #103 AG · #1195 CHAgainst Switzerland9.8% #130 AG · #1244 CHAligned with Switzerland90.2% #35 AG · #255 CHSVP strongholds19.3% #193 AG · #1816 CHSP strongholds27.1% #3 AG · #110 CHCentre strongholds11% #110 AG · #1115 CHFDP strongholds11.9% #93 AG · #1161 CHGLP strongholds10.5% #24 AG · #264 CHGreen strongholds11.9% #5 AG · #358 CHLargest by area4.9 km² #126 AG · #1563 CHHighest municipalities361 m #171 AG · #2003 CHSecond homes8% #93 AG · #1624 CHOrganic farming0% #164 AG · #1859 CHBest-connected municipalities53 min #30 AG · #569 CHRemotest municipalities53 min #166 AG · #1552 CHHighest peaks467 m #183 AG · #1991 CHHighest-lying municipalities364 m #184 AG · #2058 CHGreatest vertical range139 m #159 AG · #1649 CHSteepest municipalities4.7° #159 AG · #1629 CHSolar potential42 GWh #30 AG · #434 CHSolar potential per capita5'062 kWh #187 AG · #1966 CHCheapest electricity24.58 Rp./kWh #13 AG · #336 CHMost expensive electricity24.58 Rp./kWh #184 AG · #1771 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Windisch?
The postal code of Windisch is 5210.
What is the tax rate in Windisch?
The municipal tax multiplier of Windisch is 115% (2026); canton AG levies 103%.
How much tax do you pay in Windisch?
A single person without children pays about 13'325 CHF income tax in Windisch on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 139 of 196 in canton AG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Windisch have?
Windisch has 8'286 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Windisch?
Windisch has 2'573 foreign residents, a share of 31.05% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap