Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
796 49.9%
Men
798 50.1%
Children & youth (0–19)
369 23.1%
Swiss citizens
1'231 77.2%
Foreign residents
363 22.8%
Population density
335 pop./km²
0–19 · 369 · 23.1%20–64 · 870 · 54.6%65+ · 355 · 22.3%
Foreign residents 22.8%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +26 (+1.7%) · 17 births · 14 deaths · net migration +22
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Brugg: 28.2% Yes
29.2% YesNo 70.8%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Brugg: 57.0% Yes
59.1% YesNo 40.9%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Brugg: 49.2% Yes
49.3% YesNo 50.7%
14.06.2026Aargauische Volksinitiative "Bildungsqualität sichern – JETZT!" vom 28. August 2024Cantonal AG● Rejected · 42.6% YesDistrict Bezirk Brugg: 44.0% Yes
40.1% YesNo 59.9%
14.06.2026Verkehrsinfrastruktur-Entwicklung Raum Suhr (VERAS); Verpflichtungskredit vom 16. Dezember 2025Cantonal AG● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Brugg: 52.4% Yes
54.9% YesNo 45.1%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Brugg: 48.0% Yes
45.4% YesNo 54.6%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Brugg: 40.4% Yes
38.0% YesNo 62.0%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Bezirk Brugg: 35.3% Yes
32.2% YesNo 67.8%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP33.3% · strongest party
SVP33.3%
SP16.5%
FDP13.8%
Mitte10.1%
GRÜNE8.4%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier122%
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
122%AG range 48%127%
Tax rank 181 of 196 in canton Aargau
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
13'699 CHF(13.7%)
Rank 179 of 196 in the canton · 760 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 12'952 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Oberwil-Lieli 9'753 CHF · most expensive Ammerswil 13'965 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:13'699 CHF(~13.7%)
RinikenCanton range AargauSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeRinikenAargauSwitzerland median
40'0005.5%3.8–5.6%5.4%
50'0007.5%5.2–7.7%7.8%
60'0009.1%6.4–9.3%10.5%
70'00010.5%7.4–10.7%11.9%
80'00011.7%8.2–11.9%13.1%
90'00012.6%8.9–12.8%14.1%
100'00013.7%9.8–14%15.3%
110'00014.7%10.5–14.9%16.3%
120'00015.5%11.2–15.8%17.2%
130'00016.2%11.7–16.5%18.1%
140'00017%12.4–17.3%19%
150'00017.7%13–18%19.7%
175'00019.4%14.4–19.7%21.6%
200'00020.8%15.5–21.1%23.2%
225'00022.1%16.6–22.4%24.6%
250'00023.2%17.6–23.6%25.8%
275'00024.2%18.4–24.5%26.8%
300'00024.9%19.1–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.9 °C
Precipitation 1991–2020968 mm
9.9 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
515 m
Mean elevation
426 m
Relief
145 m
Mean slope
6.9°
Flat share
53.2%
South-facing
5.3%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 145 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
9.5 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
12.7 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
2'100
Per inhabitant
5'979 kWh/yr
10 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
26.87 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.45 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.38 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.3 Rp./kWh
26.87 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 26.88 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Elektrizitäts-Genossenschaft Riniken (EGR)
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Standard model, deductible 300570 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Aargau392 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set not per municipality but per canton and premium region. Shown is the average adult premium paid in canton Aargau (2024, BAG) — it applies canton-wide, not to any single location.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.28 %
Second homes
4.3 %
Avg. rooms
4.3
Dwellings
704
Built before 194613.5%
Built since 200116.2%
1.28 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
279
Workplaces
77
Services share
76.3 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 23 (8.2%) · Secondary 43 (15.4%) · Tertiary 213 (76.3%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
8
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
147 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 55 min · Car 47 min
AgglomerationPT 29 min · Car 22 min
Remoteness 154/196 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number4111
DistrictBezirk Brugg
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'594 #131 AG · #1125 CHGrowing municipalities1.7% #51 AG · #467 CHShrinking municipalities1.7% #147 AG · #1647 CHJobs per resident0.18 #174 AG · #1865 CHFamilies & children23.1% #9 AG · #295 CHAge structure22.3% #42 AG · #809 CHWomen share49.9% #68 AG · #1024 CHForeign residents22.8% #79 AG · #668 CHPopulation density335/km² #113 AG · #710 CHTax burden13'699 #183 AG · #764 CHTaxes122% #181 AGWarmest municipalities9.9 °C #75 AG · #618 CHSunniest municipalities40% #143 AG · #1900 CHRainiest municipalities968 mm #191 AG · #1768 CHVoter turnout58% #61 AG · #825 CHAgainst Switzerland9.8% #129 AG · #1243 CHAligned with Switzerland90.2% #34 AG · #254 CHSVP strongholds33.3% #165 AG · #1088 CHSP strongholds16.5% #42 AG · #787 CHCentre strongholds10.1% #122 AG · #1193 CHFDP strongholds13.8% #52 AG · #952 CHGLP strongholds8% #73 AG · #583 CHGreen strongholds8.4% #21 AG · #811 CHLargest by area4.8 km² #129 AG · #1577 CHHighest municipalities392 m #144 AG · #1925 CHSecond homes4.3% #193 AG · #2096 CHOrganic farming0% #161 AG · #1856 CHBest-connected municipalities55 min #41 AG · #629 CHRemotest municipalities55 min #154 AG · #1490 CHHighest peaks515 m #162 AG · #1827 CHHighest-lying municipalities426 m #139 AG · #1883 CHGreatest vertical range145 m #153 AG · #1614 CHSteepest municipalities6.9° #104 AG · #1257 CHSolar potential10 GWh #166 AG · #1586 CHSolar potential per capita5'979 kWh #166 AG · #1838 CHCheapest electricity26.87 Rp./kWh #81 AG · #1091 CHMost expensive electricity26.87 Rp./kWh #116 AG · #1016 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Riniken?
The postal code of Riniken is 5223.
What is the tax rate in Riniken?
The municipal tax multiplier of Riniken is 122% (2026); canton AG levies 103%.
How much tax do you pay in Riniken?
A single person without children pays about 13'699 CHF income tax in Riniken on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 179 of 196 in canton AG. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Riniken have?
Riniken has 1'594 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Riniken?
Riniken has 363 foreign residents, a share of 22.77% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap