Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
2'433 49.9%
Men
2'441 50.1%
Children & youth (0–19)
696 14.3%
Swiss citizens
3'411 70.0%
Foreign residents
1'463 30.0%
Population density
193 pop./km²
0–19 · 696 · 14.3%20–64 · 2'834 · 58.1%65+ · 1'344 · 27.6%
Foreign residents 30.0%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +167 (+3.6%) · 32 births · 45 deaths · net migration +186
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Luzern-Land: 26.5% Yes
34.6% YesNo 65.5%
27.09.2026Erweiterung und Umnutzung Kantonsschule ReussbühlCantonal LU● Accepted · 67.6% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Luzern-Land: 73.3% Yes
67.7% YesNo 32.3%
27.09.2026Weiterentwicklung Standortförderung. Änderung Gesetz über die Wirtschaftsförderung und die RegionalpolitikCantonal LU● Accepted · 65.1% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Luzern-Land: 67.8% Yes
72.9% YesNo 27.1%
27.09.2026Erweiterte Ladenöffnungszeiten für Selbstbedienungsgeschäfte. Änderung Ruhetags- und LadenschlussgesetzCantonal LU● Accepted · 55.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Luzern-Land: 60.0% Yes
63.6% YesNo 36.4%
27.09.2026StichfrageCantonal LU● Rejected · 41.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Luzern-Land: 41.5% Yes
40.3% YesNo 59.7%
27.09.2026Gegenentwurf zur Volksinitiative «Gegen Fan-Gewalt»Cantonal LU● Accepted · 74.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Luzern-Land: 75.3% Yes
72.4% YesNo 27.6%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Gegen Fan-Gewalt»Cantonal LU● Accepted · 52.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Luzern-Land: 53.2% Yes
51.9% YesNo 48.1%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Luzern-Land: 57.7% Yes
61.6% YesNo 38.4%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Luzern-Land: 46.2% Yes
50.2% YesNo 49.8%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
Mitte33.1% · strongest party
Mitte33.1%
SVP27.2%
FDP19.9%
SP7.3%
GRÜNE5.7%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier130%
Cantonal tax multiplier145%
130%LU range 90%240%
Tax rank 4 of 79 in canton Lucerne
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
11'029 CHF(11%)
Rank 3 of 79 in the canton · 121 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 13'053 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Meggen 9'679 CHF · most expensive Luthern 14'739 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:11'029 CHF(~11%)
WeggisCanton range LucerneSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeWeggisLucerneSwitzerland median
40'0004.8%4.2–6.5%5.4%
50'0006.7%5.8–9.2%7.8%
60'0008.3%7.2–11.3%10.5%
70'0009.2%8–12.4%11.9%
80'0009.8%8.6–13.3%13.1%
90'00010.3%9–13.9%14.1%
100'00011%9.7–14.7%15.3%
110'00011.6%10.3–15.4%16.3%
120'00012.1%10.7–16%17.2%
130'00012.6%11.2–16.6%18.1%
140'00013.2%11.7–17.2%19%
150'00013.6%12.1–17.7%19.7%
175'00014.8%13.3–19.1%21.6%
200'00015.9%14.3–20.3%23.2%
225'00016.9%15.3–21.5%24.6%
250'00017.9%16.2–22.6%25.8%
275'00018.7%17–23.5%26.8%
300'00019.4%17.6–24.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20206.3 °C
Territorial mean (incl. peaks)9.4 °C
Precipitation 1991–20202'271 mm
6.3 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'658 m
Mean elevation
588 m
Relief
1'225 m
Mean slope
9.5°
Flat share
57.1%
South-facing
24.4%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 1'225 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
36.1 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
49.3 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
8'000
Per inhabitant
7'400 kWh/yr
36 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
27.08 Rp./kWh
Energy
12.54 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
9.64 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.3 Rp./kWh
27.08 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 24.72 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator EWS AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300509 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Lucerne363 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton Lucerne. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Lucerne (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.76 %
Second homes
25 %
Avg. rooms
3.6
Dwellings
3'046
Built before 194620.2%
Built since 200123.1%
Second Homes Act: no new second-home permits (official building restriction in force).
0.76 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
2'811
Workplaces
418
Services share
69.1 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 109 (3.9%) · Secondary 759 (27.0%) · Tertiary 1'943 (69.1%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
28
Organic share
35.7 %
Farmland
434 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 105 min · Car 53 min
AgglomerationPT 29 min · Car 18 min
Remoteness 12/79 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number1069
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities4'874 #24 LU · #450 CHGrowing municipalities3.6% #5 LU · #119 CHShrinking municipalities3.6% #75 LU · #1990 CHJobs per resident0.58 #18 LU · #367 CHFamilies & children14.3% #79 LU · #2014 CHAge structure27.6% #2 LU · #193 CHWomen share49.9% #26 LU · #997 CHForeign residents30% #3 LU · #308 CHPopulation density193/km² #47 LU · #1048 CHTax burden11'029 #4 LU · #122 CHTaxes130% #4 LUWarmest municipalities6.3 °C #78 LU · #1916 CHSunniest municipalities42.1% #7 LU · #1108 CHRainiest municipalities2'271 mm #1 LU · #3 CHVoter turnout68.9% #2 LU · #85 CHAgainst Switzerland13.7% #41 LU · #986 CHAligned with Switzerland86.3% #28 LU · #442 CHSVP strongholds27.2% #54 LU · #1445 CHSP strongholds7.3% #41 LU · #1756 CHCentre strongholds33.1% #35 LU · #197 CHFDP strongholds19.9% #15 LU · #454 CHGLP strongholds5% #36 LU · #1185 CHGreen strongholds5.7% #23 LU · #1401 CHLargest by area25.3 km² #20 LU · #362 CHHighest municipalities582 m #35 LU · #882 CHSecond homes25% #3 LU · #289 CHOrganic farming35.7% #4 LU · #240 CHBest-connected municipalities105 min #69 LU · #1780 CHRemotest municipalities105 min #12 LU · #320 CHHighest peaks1'658 m #8 LU · #417 CHHighest-lying municipalities588 m #38 LU · #1050 CHGreatest vertical range1'225 m #8 LU · #403 CHSteepest municipalities9.5° #35 LU · #964 CHSolar potential36 GWh #32 LU · #543 CHSolar potential per capita7'400 kWh #65 LU · #1600 CHCheapest electricity27.08 Rp./kWh #74 LU · #1130 CHMost expensive electricity27.08 Rp./kWh #8 LU · #978 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Weggis?
Weggis has 3 postal codes: 6353, 6354, 6356.
What is the tax rate in Weggis?
The municipal tax multiplier of Weggis is 130% (2026); canton LU levies 145%.
How much tax do you pay in Weggis?
A single person without children pays about 11'029 CHF income tax in Weggis on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 3 of 79 in canton LU. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Weggis have?
Weggis has 4'874 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Weggis?
Weggis has 1'463 foreign residents, a share of 30.02% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap