Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
3'989 51.7%
Men
3'729 48.3%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'332 17.3%
Swiss citizens
6'261 81.1%
Foreign residents
1'457 18.9%
Population density
554 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'332 · 17.3%20–64 · 4'149 · 53.8%65+ · 2'237 · 29.0%
Foreign residents 18.9%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −77 (−1%) · 39 births · 74 deaths · net migration −54
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Luzern-Land: 26.5% Yes
25.9% YesNo 74.1%
27.09.2026Erweiterung und Umnutzung Kantonsschule ReussbühlCantonal LU● Accepted · 67.6% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Luzern-Land: 73.3% Yes
77.3% YesNo 22.7%
27.09.2026Weiterentwicklung Standortförderung. Änderung Gesetz über die Wirtschaftsförderung und die RegionalpolitikCantonal LU● Accepted · 65.1% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Luzern-Land: 67.8% Yes
77.3% YesNo 22.7%
27.09.2026Erweiterte Ladenöffnungszeiten für Selbstbedienungsgeschäfte. Änderung Ruhetags- und LadenschlussgesetzCantonal LU● Accepted · 55.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Luzern-Land: 60.0% Yes
71.4% YesNo 28.6%
27.09.2026StichfrageCantonal LU● Rejected · 41.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Luzern-Land: 41.5% Yes
43.6% YesNo 56.4%
27.09.2026Gegenentwurf zur Volksinitiative «Gegen Fan-Gewalt»Cantonal LU● Accepted · 74.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Luzern-Land: 75.3% Yes
77.9% YesNo 22.2%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Gegen Fan-Gewalt»Cantonal LU● Accepted · 52.8% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Luzern-Land: 53.2% Yes
51.9% YesNo 48.1%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Luzern-Land: 57.7% Yes
65.9% YesNo 34.1%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Wahlkreis Luzern-Land: 46.2% Yes
44.0% YesNo 56.0%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
FDP28.8% · strongest party
FDP28.8%
SVP25.2%
Mitte19.6%
SP9.3%
GLP9.0%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier90%
Cantonal tax multiplier145%
90%LU range 90%240%
Tax rank 1 of 79 in canton Lucerne
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
9'679 CHF(9.7%)
Rank 1 of 79 in the canton · 49 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 13'053 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Meggen 9'679 CHF · most expensive Luthern 14'739 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:9'679 CHF(~9.7%)
MeggenCanton range LucerneSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeMeggenLucerneSwitzerland median
40'0004.2%4.2–6.5%5.4%
50'0005.8%5.8–9.2%7.8%
60'0007.2%7.2–11.3%10.5%
70'0008%8–12.4%11.9%
80'0008.6%8.6–13.3%13.1%
90'0009%9–13.9%14.1%
100'0009.7%9.7–14.7%15.3%
110'00010.3%10.3–15.4%16.3%
120'00010.7%10.7–16%17.2%
130'00011.2%11.2–16.6%18.1%
140'00011.7%11.7–17.2%19%
150'00012.1%12.1–17.7%19.7%
175'00013.3%13.3–19.1%21.6%
200'00014.3%14.3–20.3%23.2%
225'00015.3%15.3–21.5%24.6%
250'00016.2%16.2–22.6%25.8%
275'00017%17–23.5%26.8%
300'00017.6%17.6–24.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.6 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'259 mm
9.6 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
652 m
Mean elevation
485 m
Relief
218 m
Mean slope
4.5°
Flat share
61.3%
South-facing
19.2%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 218 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
40.9 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
56.9 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
9'100
Per inhabitant
5'301 kWh/yr
41 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
24.77 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.5 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
8.55 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.25 Rp./kWh
24.77 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 24.72 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator CKW AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300527 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Lucerne363 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Lucerne. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Lucerne (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.44 %
Second homes
9.5 %
Avg. rooms
4
Dwellings
3'844
Built before 19469.5%
Built since 200134.3%
0.44 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
2'451
Workplaces
654
Services share
92 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 52 (2.1%) · Secondary 143 (5.8%) · Tertiary 2'256 (92.0%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
14
Organic share
21.4 %
Farmland
242 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 90 min · Car 53 min
AgglomerationPT 20 min · Car 15 min
Remoteness 35/79 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number1063
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities7'718 #11 LU · #253 CHGrowing municipalities-1% #74 LU · #1804 CHShrinking municipalities-1% #6 LU · #304 CHJobs per resident0.32 #62 LU · #1175 CHFamilies & children17.3% #75 LU · #1777 CHAge structure29% #1 LU · #136 CHWomen share51.7% #1 LU · #191 CHForeign residents18.9% #28 LU · #955 CHPopulation density554/km² #15 LU · #467 CHTax burden9'679 #1 LU · #49 CHTaxes90% #1 LUWarmest municipalities9.6 °C #20 LU · #869 CHSunniest municipalities40.5% #62 LU · #1603 CHRainiest municipalities1'259 mm #21 LU · #559 CHVoter turnout68% #3 LU · #102 CHAgainst Switzerland13.7% #40 LU · #985 CHAligned with Switzerland86.3% #27 LU · #441 CHSVP strongholds25.2% #64 LU · #1550 CHSP strongholds9.3% #25 LU · #1589 CHCentre strongholds19.6% #78 LU · #548 CHFDP strongholds28.8% #4 LU · #113 CHGLP strongholds9% #8 LU · #430 CHGreen strongholds5.9% #20 LU · #1343 CHLargest by area13.9 km² #36 LU · #703 CHHighest municipalities479 m #68 LU · #1322 CHSecond homes9.5% #31 LU · #1319 CHOrganic farming21.4% #14 LU · #575 CHBest-connected municipalities90 min #45 LU · #1560 CHRemotest municipalities90 min #35 LU · #544 CHHighest peaks652 m #67 LU · #1354 CHHighest-lying municipalities485 m #74 LU · #1506 CHGreatest vertical range218 m #56 LU · #1277 CHSteepest municipalities4.5° #64 LU · #1660 CHSolar potential41 GWh #27 LU · #448 CHSolar potential per capita5'301 kWh #73 LU · #1937 CHCheapest electricity24.77 Rp./kWh #52 LU · #391 CHMost expensive electricity24.77 Rp./kWh #28 LU · #1716 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Meggen?
Meggen has 2 postal codes: 6006, 6045.
What is the tax rate in Meggen?
The municipal tax multiplier of Meggen is 90% (2026); canton LU levies 145%.
How much tax do you pay in Meggen?
A single person without children pays about 9'679 CHF income tax in Meggen on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 1 of 79 in canton LU. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Meggen have?
Meggen has 7'718 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Meggen?
Meggen has 1'457 foreign residents, a share of 18.88% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap