Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
304 49.6%
Men
309 50.4%
Children & youth (0–19)
132 21.5%
Swiss citizens
491 80.1%
Foreign residents
122 19.9%
Population density
121 pop./km²
0–19 · 132 · 21.5%20–64 · 389 · 63.5%65+ · 92 · 15.0%
Foreign residents 19.9%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +5 (+0.8%) · 5 births · 4 deaths · net migration +6
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 27.5% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 23.6% Yes
23.3% YesNo 76.7%
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 31.3% Yes
30.2% YesNo 69.8%
27.09.2026Initiative populaire « Baisse d’impôts pour tous — Redonner du pouvoir d’achat à la classe moyenne »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 53.9% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 51.4% Yes
56.0% YesNo 44.0%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 48.7% Yes
50.5% YesNo 49.5%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 41.7% Yes
44.5% YesNo 55.5%
14.06.2026Question subsidiaireCantonal VD● Rejected · 47.3% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 42.7% Yes
45.6% YesNo 54.4%
14.06.2026Contre-projet législatif « Loi sur le salaire minimum »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.7% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 47.0% Yes
48.0% YesNo 52.0%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire législative « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.3% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 45.8% Yes
46.6% YesNo 53.4%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire constitutionnelle « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 51.7% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 48.9% Yes
50.5% YesNo 49.5%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 64.5% Yes
69.9% YesNo 30.1%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP25.4% · strongest party
SVP25.4%
SP23.3%
FDP18.6%
GRÜNE12.2%
Mitte8.4%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier75%
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
75%VD range 46%83%
Tax rank 227 of 300 in canton Vaud
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'498 CHF(16.5%)
Rank 238 of 300 in the canton · 1578 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'155 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Eclépens 14'558 CHF · most expensive La Praz 17'020 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'498 CHF(~16.5%)
VuiteboeufCanton range VaudSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeVuiteboeufVaudSwitzerland median
40'0004.2%3.7–4.3%5.4%
50'0007.8%6.9–8.1%7.8%
60'00011.4%10–11.8%10.5%
70'00013.6%11.9–14.1%11.9%
80'00014.6%12.8–15.1%13.1%
90'00015.4%13.5–15.9%14.1%
100'00016.5%14.6–17%15.3%
110'00017.5%15.4–18%16.3%
120'00018.4%16.3–19%17.2%
130'00019.3%17.1–19.9%18.1%
140'00020.2%17.9–20.8%19%
150'00020.9%18.6–21.6%19.7%
175'00022.9%20.5–23.6%21.6%
200'00024.7%22.1–25.4%23.2%
225'00026.2%23.5–26.9%24.6%
250'00027.6%24.8–28.4%25.8%
275'00028.9%26–29.6%26.8%
300'00029.9%27–30.7%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.9 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'169 mm
9.9 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'161 m
Mean elevation
621 m
Relief
671 m
Mean slope
10.2°
Flat share
53.4%
South-facing
16.2%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 671 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
6.8 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
8.9 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
1'500
Per inhabitant
11'011 kWh/yr
7 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
28.59 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.01 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
10.18 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.62 Rp./kWh
28.59 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 29.09 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Romande Energie SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300663 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Vaud477 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Vaud. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Vaud (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
2.47 %
Second homes
12 %
Avg. rooms
3.8
Dwellings
283
Built before 194644.9%
Built since 200121.9%
2.47 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
229
Workplaces
55
Services share
69.4 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 25 (10.9%) · Secondary 45 (19.7%) · Tertiary 159 (69.4%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
9
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
263 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 64 min · Car 38 min
AgglomerationPT 29 min · Car 16 min
Remoteness 102/300 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number5766
Head of governmentGeorges Karlen
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities613 #183 VD · #1711 CHGrowing municipalities0.8% #130 VD · #892 CHShrinking municipalities0.8% #172 VD · #1221 CHJobs per resident0.37 #104 VD · #979 CHFamilies & children21.5% #207 VD · #669 CHAge structure15% #246 VD · #1991 CHWomen share49.6% #199 VD · #1236 CHForeign residents19.9% #154 VD · #877 CHPopulation density121/km² #163 VD · #1365 CHTax burden16'498 #241 VD · #1581 CHTaxes75% #227 VDWarmest municipalities9.9 °C #156 VD · #656 CHSunniest municipalities43.9% #238 VD · #859 CHRainiest municipalities1'169 mm #90 VD · #768 CHVoter turnout54.9% #258 VD · #1235 CHSVP strongholds25.4% #138 VD · #1545 CHSP strongholds23.3% #104 VD · #249 CHCentre strongholds8.4% #20 VD · #1396 CHFDP strongholds18.6% #229 VD · #550 CHGLP strongholds2.9% #282 VD · #1612 CHGreen strongholds12.2% #122 VD · #326 CHLargest by area5.1 km² #171 VD · #1538 CHHighest municipalities589 m #137 VD · #857 CHSecond homes12% #110 VD · #903 CHOrganic farming0% #267 VD · #2016 CHBest-connected municipalities64 min #197 VD · #918 CHRemotest municipalities64 min #102 VD · #1211 CHHighest peaks1'161 m #60 VD · #639 CHHighest-lying municipalities621 m #128 VD · #949 CHGreatest vertical range671 m #52 VD · #573 CHSteepest municipalities10.2° #57 VD · #910 CHSolar potential7 GWh #200 VD · #1776 CHSolar potential per capita11'011 kWh #146 VD · #909 CHCheapest electricity28.59 Rp./kWh #208 VD · #1506 CHMost expensive electricity28.59 Rp./kWh #157 VD · #665 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Vuiteboeuf?
Vuiteboeuf has 2 postal codes: 1443, 1445.
What is the tax rate in Vuiteboeuf?
The municipal tax multiplier of Vuiteboeuf is 75% (2026); canton VD levies 155%.
How much tax do you pay in Vuiteboeuf?
A single person without children pays about 16'498 CHF income tax in Vuiteboeuf on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 238 of 300 in canton VD. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Vuiteboeuf have?
Vuiteboeuf has 613 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Vuiteboeuf?
Vuiteboeuf has 122 foreign residents, a share of 19.9% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap