Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
2'612 50.7%
Men
2'544 49.3%
Children & youth (0–19)
955 18.5%
Swiss citizens
3'892 75.5%
Foreign residents
1'264 24.5%
Population density
131 pop./km²
0–19 · 955 · 18.5%20–64 · 2'856 · 55.4%65+ · 1'345 · 26.1%
Foreign residents 24.5%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +17 (+0.3%) · 35 births · 54 deaths · net migration +39
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 27.5% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 23.6% Yes
25.2% YesNo 74.8%
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 31.3% Yes
41.5% YesNo 58.5%
27.09.2026Initiative populaire « Baisse d’impôts pour tous — Redonner du pouvoir d’achat à la classe moyenne »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 53.9% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 51.4% Yes
47.4% YesNo 52.6%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 48.7% Yes
49.6% YesNo 50.4%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 41.7% Yes
50.2% YesNo 49.9%
14.06.2026Question subsidiaireCantonal VD● Rejected · 47.3% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 42.7% Yes
40.1% YesNo 60.0%
14.06.2026Contre-projet législatif « Loi sur le salaire minimum »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.7% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 47.0% Yes
46.3% YesNo 53.7%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire législative « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Rejected · 49.3% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 45.8% Yes
43.8% YesNo 56.2%
14.06.2026Initiative populaire constitutionnelle « Pour le droit de vivre dignement de son travail – pour un salaire minimum cantonal »Cantonal VD● Accepted · 51.7% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 48.9% Yes
47.4% YesNo 52.6%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict District du Jura-Nord vaudois: 64.5% Yes
62.0% YesNo 38.0%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP33.5% · strongest party
SVP33.5%
SP29.8%
FDP16.1%
GRÜNE8.9%
PdA/Sol.2.9%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier70%
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
70%VD range 46%83%
Tax rank 155 of 300 in canton Vaud
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'155 CHF(16.2%)
Rank 139 of 300 in the canton · 1347 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 16'155 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Eclépens 14'558 CHF · most expensive La Praz 17'020 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'155 CHF(~16.2%)
Sainte-CroixCanton range VaudSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeSainte-CroixVaudSwitzerland median
40'0004.1%3.7–4.3%5.4%
50'0007.6%6.9–8.1%7.8%
60'00011.2%10–11.8%10.5%
70'00013.3%11.9–14.1%11.9%
80'00014.3%12.8–15.1%13.1%
90'00015.1%13.5–15.9%14.1%
100'00016.2%14.6–17%15.3%
110'00017.1%15.4–18%16.3%
120'00018%16.3–19%17.2%
130'00018.9%17.1–19.9%18.1%
140'00019.8%17.9–20.8%19%
150'00020.5%18.6–21.6%19.7%
175'00022.5%20.5–23.6%21.6%
200'00024.2%22.1–25.4%23.2%
225'00025.7%23.5–26.9%24.6%
250'00027.1%24.8–28.4%25.8%
275'00028.4%26–29.6%26.8%
300'00029.4%27–30.7%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20206.4 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'588 mm
6.4 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'549 m
Mean elevation
1'135 m
Relief
947 m
Mean slope
13.5°
Flat share
24.1%
South-facing
21.3%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 947 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
45.1 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
65.4 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
10'000
Per inhabitant
8'751 kWh/yr
45 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
28.59 Rp./kWh
Energy
13.01 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
10.18 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.62 Rp./kWh
28.59 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 29.09 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Romande Energie SA
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300663 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Vaud477 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Vaud. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Vaud (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.24 %
Second homes
19.8 %
Avg. rooms
3.4
Dwellings
3'455
Built before 194659.7%
Built since 20016.6%
1.24 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
2'025
Workplaces
384
Services share
63.8 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 74 (3.7%) · Secondary 659 (32.5%) · Tertiary 1'292 (63.8%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
32
Organic share
15.6 %
Farmland
1'401 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 84 min · Car 54 min
AgglomerationPT 49 min · Car 33 min
Remoteness 29/300 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number5568
Head of governmentFranklin Thevenaz
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities5'156 #35 VD · #418 CHGrowing municipalities0.3% #169 VD · #1220 CHShrinking municipalities0.3% #132 VD · #895 CHJobs per resident0.39 #91 VD · #900 CHFamilies & children18.5% #278 VD · #1581 CHAge structure26.1% #12 VD · #298 CHWomen share50.7% #108 VD · #549 CHForeign residents24.5% #111 VD · #578 CHPopulation density131/km² #152 VD · #1309 CHTax burden16'155 #151 VD · #1359 CHTaxes70% #155 VDWarmest municipalities6.4 °C #283 VD · #1908 CHSunniest municipalities44.3% #201 VD · #783 CHRainiest municipalities1'588 mm #14 VD · #182 CHVoter turnout41.9% #299 VD · #2091 CHAgainst Switzerland20.6% #18 VD · #493 CHAligned with Switzerland79.4% #119 VD · #983 CHSVP strongholds33.5% #54 VD · #1068 CHSP strongholds29.8% #21 VD · #52 CHCentre strongholds2% #291 VD · #2052 CHFDP strongholds16.1% #257 VD · #730 CHGLP strongholds2.5% #291 VD · #1688 CHGreen strongholds8.9% #221 VD · #731 CHLargest by area39.5 km² #11 VD · #229 CHHighest municipalities1'086 m #17 VD · #211 CHSecond homes19.8% #21 VD · #339 CHOrganic farming15.6% #105 VD · #848 CHBest-connected municipalities84 min #273 VD · #1441 CHRemotest municipalities84 min #29 VD · #683 CHHighest peaks1'549 m #30 VD · #448 CHHighest-lying municipalities1'135 m #21 VD · #331 CHGreatest vertical range947 m #28 VD · #455 CHSteepest municipalities13.5° #25 VD · #661 CHSolar potential45 GWh #32 VD · #389 CHSolar potential per capita8'751 kWh #204 VD · #1308 CHCheapest electricity28.59 Rp./kWh #156 VD · #1454 CHMost expensive electricity28.59 Rp./kWh #105 VD · #613 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 7
What is the postal code of Sainte-Croix?
Sainte-Croix has 4 postal codes: 1445, 1450, 1452, 1454.
What is the tax rate in Sainte-Croix?
The municipal tax multiplier of Sainte-Croix is 70% (2026); canton VD levies 155%.
How much tax do you pay in Sainte-Croix?
A single person without children pays about 16'155 CHF income tax in Sainte-Croix on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 139 of 300 in canton VD. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Sainte-Croix have?
Sainte-Croix has 5'156 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Sainte-Croix?
Sainte-Croix has 1'264 foreign residents, a share of 24.52% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap