Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
2'876 50.0%
Men
2'873 50.0%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'290 22.4%
Swiss citizens
4'478 77.9%
Foreign residents
1'271 22.1%
Population density
1'313 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'290 · 22.4%20–64 · 3'359 · 58.4%65+ · 1'100 · 19.1%
Foreign residents 22.1%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +50 (+0.9%) · 69 births · 44 deaths · net migration +30
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Dietikon: 28.1% Yes
22.9% YesNo 77.2%
27.09.2026Lehrpersonalgesetz (LPG) (Änderung vom 2. März 2026; Anpassung neu definierter Berufsauftrag)Cantonal ZH● Rejected · 40.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Dietikon: 35.2% Yes
30.3% YesNo 69.7%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Dietikon: 55.3% Yes
64.5% YesNo 35.5%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Dietikon: 46.2% Yes
38.5% YesNo 61.5%
14.06.2026Kantonale Volksinitiative «Stopp Prämien-Schock: Für eine automatische Entlastung bei den Krankenkassenprämien»Cantonal ZH● Accepted · 53.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Dietikon: 57.1% Yes
48.5% YesNo 51.5%
14.06.2026B. Gegenvorschlag des KantonsratesCantonal ZH● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Dietikon: 57.6% Yes
60.6% YesNo 39.4%
14.06.2026A. Kantonale Volksinitiative «Bezahlbare Wohnungen schützen. Leerkündigungen stoppen (Wohnschutz-Initiative)»Cantonal ZH● Rejected · 42.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Dietikon: 38.8% Yes
20.6% YesNo 79.4%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP29.2% · strongest party
SVP29.2%
FDP28.4%
GLP15.4%
Mitte9.6%
SP9.1%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier78%
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
78%ZH range 71%128%
Tax rank 11 of 160 in canton Zurich
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
9'908 CHF(9.9%)
Rank 10 of 160 in the canton · 59 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 11'375 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Zumikon 9'577 CHF · most expensive Bachs 12'273 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:9'908 CHF(~9.9%)
UitikonCanton range ZurichSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeUitikonZurichSwitzerland median
40'0004.3%4.2–5.5%5.4%
50'0005.4%5.2–6.8%7.8%
60'0006.4%6.2–8.1%10.5%
70'0007.4%7.1–9.2%11.9%
80'0008.3%8–10.3%13.1%
90'0008.9%8.6–11.1%14.1%
100'0009.9%9.6–12.3%15.3%
110'00010.8%10.4–13.3%16.3%
120'00011.5%11.1–14.1%17.2%
130'00012.1%11.7–14.8%18.1%
140'00012.9%12.5–15.7%19%
150'00013.5%13.1–16.5%19.7%
175'00015.2%14.7–18.4%21.6%
200'00016.7%16.2–20.1%23.2%
225'00018%17.5–21.6%24.6%
250'00019.3%18.8–23.1%25.8%
275'00020.4%19.8–24.3%26.8%
300'00021.3%20.7–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.8 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'112 mm
9.8 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
796 m
Mean elevation
596 m
Relief
322 m
Mean slope
7.4°
Flat share
37.8%
South-facing
19.0%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 322 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
25.5 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
34.4 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
5'700
Per inhabitant
4'441 kWh/yr
26 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
23.87 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.86 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
7.9 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.46 Rp./kWh
23.87 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 24.63 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Elektrizitätswerke des Kantons Zürich (EKZ)
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300544 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Zurich411 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton Zurich. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Zurich (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.5 %
Second homes
8.7 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
2'622
Built before 19467.1%
Built since 200139.1%
0.5 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'270
Workplaces
327
Services share
90.4 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 22 (1.7%) · Secondary 100 (7.9%) · Tertiary 1'148 (90.4%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
4
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
109 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 35 min · Car 22 min
AgglomerationPT 35 min · Car 22 min
Remoteness 152/160 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number248
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities5'749 #65 ZH · #364 CHGrowing municipalities0.9% #71 ZH · #861 CHShrinking municipalities0.9% #90 ZH · #1246 CHJobs per resident0.22 #137 ZH · #1663 CHFamilies & children22.4% #19 ZH · #434 CHAge structure19.1% #91 ZH · #1413 CHWomen share50% #80 ZH · #906 CHForeign residents22.1% #76 ZH · #705 CHPopulation density1'313/km² #34 ZH · #149 CHTax burden9'908 #11 ZH · #60 CHTaxes78% #11 ZHWarmest municipalities9.8 °C #72 ZH · #681 CHSunniest municipalities40.5% #75 ZH · #1586 CHRainiest municipalities1'112 mm #75 ZH · #1038 CHVoter turnout68.9% #10 ZH · #84 CHAgainst Switzerland13.7% #52 ZH · #978 CHAligned with Switzerland86.3% #105 ZH · #434 CHSVP strongholds29.2% #138 ZH · #1315 CHSP strongholds9.1% #152 ZH · #1601 CHCentre strongholds9.6% #42 ZH · #1239 CHFDP strongholds28.4% #5 ZH · #122 CHGLP strongholds15.4% #10 ZH · #22 CHGreen strongholds5.2% #131 ZH · #1505 CHLargest by area4.4 km² #132 ZH · #1637 CHHighest municipalities567 m #28 ZH · #937 CHSecond homes8.7% #38 ZH · #1452 CHOrganic farming0% #156 ZH · #1623 CHBest-connected municipalities35 min #11 ZH · #156 CHRemotest municipalities35 min #152 ZH · #1947 CHHighest peaks796 m #32 ZH · #997 CHHighest-lying municipalities596 m #25 ZH · #1025 CHGreatest vertical range322 m #34 ZH · #954 CHSteepest municipalities7.4° #50 ZH · #1175 CHSolar potential26 GWh #87 ZH · #821 CHSolar potential per capita4'441 kWh #131 ZH · #2026 CHCheapest electricity23.87 Rp./kWh #119 ZH · #203 CHMost expensive electricity23.87 Rp./kWh #144 ZH · #2007 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Uitikon?
Uitikon has 2 postal codes: 8142, 8143.
What is the tax rate in Uitikon?
The municipal tax multiplier of Uitikon is 78% (2026); canton ZH levies 95%.
How much tax do you pay in Uitikon?
A single person without children pays about 9'908 CHF income tax in Uitikon on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 10 of 160 in canton ZH. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Uitikon have?
Uitikon has 5'749 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Uitikon?
Uitikon has 1'271 foreign residents, a share of 22.11% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap