Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
2'745 50.7%
Men
2'674 49.3%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'234 22.8%
Swiss citizens
4'476 82.6%
Foreign residents
943 17.4%
Population density
1'437 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'234 · 22.8%20–64 · 3'092 · 57.1%65+ · 1'093 · 20.2%
Foreign residents 17.4%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +82 (+1.5%) · 36 births · 35 deaths · net migration +91
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Affoltern: 27.2% Yes
22.3% YesNo 77.7%
27.09.2026Lehrpersonalgesetz (LPG) (Änderung vom 2. März 2026; Anpassung neu definierter Berufsauftrag)Cantonal ZH● Rejected · 40.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Affoltern: 32.4% Yes
34.9% YesNo 65.1%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Affoltern: 56.1% Yes
60.2% YesNo 39.8%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Affoltern: 45.3% Yes
42.7% YesNo 57.3%
14.06.2026Kantonale Volksinitiative «Stopp Prämien-Schock: Für eine automatische Entlastung bei den Krankenkassenprämien»Cantonal ZH● Accepted · 53.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Affoltern: 55.8% Yes
54.8% YesNo 45.2%
14.06.2026B. Gegenvorschlag des KantonsratesCantonal ZH● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Affoltern: 59.8% Yes
62.0% YesNo 38.0%
14.06.2026A. Kantonale Volksinitiative «Bezahlbare Wohnungen schützen. Leerkündigungen stoppen (Wohnschutz-Initiative)»Cantonal ZH● Rejected · 42.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Affoltern: 34.1% Yes
26.0% YesNo 74.1%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP29.4% · strongest party
SVP29.4%
FDP20.6%
GLP15.9%
SP13.7%
Mitte9.2%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier89%
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
89%ZH range 71%128%
Tax rank 20 of 160 in canton Zurich
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
10'429 CHF(10.4%)
Rank 20 of 160 in the canton · 78 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 11'375 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Zumikon 9'577 CHF · most expensive Bachs 12'273 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:10'429 CHF(~10.4%)
Wettswil am AlbisCanton range ZurichSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeWettswil am AlbisZurichSwitzerland median
40'0004.6%4.2–5.5%5.4%
50'0005.7%5.2–6.8%7.8%
60'0006.8%6.2–8.1%10.5%
70'0007.8%7.1–9.2%11.9%
80'0008.7%8–10.3%13.1%
90'0009.4%8.6–11.1%14.1%
100'00010.4%9.6–12.3%15.3%
110'00011.3%10.4–13.3%16.3%
120'00012%11.1–14.1%17.2%
130'00012.7%11.7–14.8%18.1%
140'00013.5%12.5–15.7%19%
150'00014.2%13.1–16.5%19.7%
175'00015.9%14.7–18.4%21.6%
200'00017.5%16.2–20.1%23.2%
225'00018.8%17.5–21.6%24.6%
250'00020.1%18.8–23.1%25.8%
275'00021.2%19.8–24.3%26.8%
300'00022.1%20.7–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.5 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'103 mm
9.5 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
642 m
Mean elevation
558 m
Relief
125 m
Mean slope
6.4°
Flat share
48.4%
South-facing
9.3%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 125 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
25.4 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
33.7 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
5'700
Per inhabitant
4'693 kWh/yr
25 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
23.87 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.86 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
7.9 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.46 Rp./kWh
23.87 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 24.63 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Elektrizitätswerke des Kantons Zürich (EKZ)
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300544 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Zurich411 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton Zurich. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Zurich (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.26 %
Second homes
5.5 %
Avg. rooms
4.2
Dwellings
2'321
Built before 19463.6%
Built since 200129.6%
0.26 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'281
Workplaces
275
Services share
65.6 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 14 (1.1%) · Secondary 427 (33.3%) · Tertiary 840 (65.6%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
4
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
159 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 42 min · Car 22 min
AgglomerationPT 40 min · Car 22 min
Remoteness 127/160 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number14
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities5'419 #70 ZH · #389 CHGrowing municipalities1.5% #33 ZH · #512 CHShrinking municipalities1.5% #128 ZH · #1597 CHJobs per resident0.24 #113 ZH · #1551 CHFamilies & children22.8% #13 ZH · #343 CHAge structure20.2% #69 ZH · #1196 CHWomen share50.7% #37 ZH · #520 CHForeign residents17.4% #109 ZH · #1090 CHPopulation density1'437/km² #29 ZH · #130 CHTax burden10'429 #20 ZH · #79 CHTaxes89% #20 ZHWarmest municipalities9.5 °C #103 ZH · #936 CHSunniest municipalities40.5% #72 ZH · #1583 CHRainiest municipalities1'103 mm #80 ZH · #1080 CHVoter turnout66.4% #24 ZH · #151 CHAgainst Switzerland8.8% #97 ZH · #1256 CHAligned with Switzerland91.2% #41 ZH · #155 CHSVP strongholds29.4% #136 ZH · #1299 CHSP strongholds13.7% #75 ZH · #1075 CHCentre strongholds9.2% #47 ZH · #1274 CHFDP strongholds20.6% #10 ZH · #413 CHGLP strongholds15.9% #5 ZH · #12 CHGreen strongholds5.6% #122 ZH · #1415 CHLargest by area3.8 km² #138 ZH · #1741 CHHighest municipalities563 m #29 ZH · #952 CHSecond homes5.5% #123 ZH · #2011 CHOrganic farming0% #127 ZH · #1594 CHBest-connected municipalities42 min #33 ZH · #267 CHRemotest municipalities42 min #127 ZH · #1825 CHHighest peaks642 m #69 ZH · #1381 CHHighest-lying municipalities558 m #44 ZH · #1180 CHGreatest vertical range125 m #125 ZH · #1711 CHSteepest municipalities6.4° #78 ZH · #1328 CHSolar potential25 GWh #89 ZH · #826 CHSolar potential per capita4'693 kWh #119 ZH · #2009 CHCheapest electricity23.87 Rp./kWh #20 ZH · #104 CHMost expensive electricity23.87 Rp./kWh #45 ZH · #1908 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 1
What is the postal code of Wettswil am Albis?
The postal code of Wettswil am Albis is 8907.
What is the tax rate in Wettswil am Albis?
The municipal tax multiplier of Wettswil am Albis is 89% (2026); canton ZH levies 95%.
How much tax do you pay in Wettswil am Albis?
A single person without children pays about 10'429 CHF income tax in Wettswil am Albis on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 20 of 160 in canton ZH. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Wettswil am Albis have?
Wettswil am Albis has 5'419 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Wettswil am Albis?
Wettswil am Albis has 943 foreign residents, a share of 17.4% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap