Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
569 50.1%
Men
567 49.9%
Children & youth (0–19)
171 15.1%
Swiss citizens
985 86.7%
Foreign residents
151 13.3%
Population density
22 pop./km²
0–19 · 171 · 15.1%20–64 · 645 · 56.8%65+ · 320 · 28.2%
Foreign residents 13.3%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −5 (−0.4%) · 4 births · 20 deaths · net migration +9
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Region Surselva: 31.7% Yes
29.3% YesNo 70.7%
27.09.2026Teilrevision der Verfassung des Kantons Graubünden (Stimmrechtsalter 16)Cantonal GR● Rejected · 32.6% YesDistrict Region Surselva: 30.7% Yes
33.3% YesNo 66.7%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Region Surselva: 62.3% Yes
67.7% YesNo 32.3%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Region Surselva: 46.9% Yes
48.1% YesNo 51.9%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Region Surselva: 43.3% Yes
42.7% YesNo 57.3%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Region Surselva: 19.5% Yes
19.9% YesNo 80.1%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Region Surselva: 31.5% Yes
32.9% YesNo 67.1%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Region Surselva: 37.2% Yes
39.6% YesNo 60.4%
08.03.2026Federal decree on Swiss currency and cash supply (counter-proposal to Cash Initiative)Federal● Accepted · 73.4% YesDistrict Region Surselva: 69.5% Yes
67.2% YesNo 32.8%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
Mitte59.2% · strongest party
Mitte59.2%
SVP22.3%
GRÜNE8.3%
SP5.5%
FDP3.7%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier95%
Cantonal tax multiplier92%
95%GR range 30%120%
Tax rank 64 of 100 in canton Grisons
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
12'998 CHF(13%)
Rank 59 of 100 in the canton · 518 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 12'696 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Rongellen 9'071 CHF · most expensive Flerden 14'508 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:12'998 CHF(~13%)
TrunCanton range GrisonsSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeTrunGrisonsSwitzerland median
40'0003.9%2.6–4.3%5.4%
50'0006%4.1–6.8%7.8%
60'0008%5.5–9%10.5%
70'0009.6%6.6–10.8%11.9%
80'00010.9%7.5–12.2%13.1%
90'00011.9%8.2–13.3%14.1%
100'00013%9.1–14.5%15.3%
110'00014%9.8–15.5%16.3%
120'00014.8%10.5–16.4%17.2%
130'00015.5%11–17.2%18.1%
140'00016.3%11.7–18%19%
150'00017%12.2–18.8%19.7%
175'00018.5%13.5–20.5%21.6%
200'00019.9%14.7–21.9%23.2%
225'00021%15.6–23.1%24.6%
250'00022%16.5–24.1%25.8%
275'00022.9%17.3–25%26.8%
300'00023.6%17.9–25.8%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20203.7 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'587 mm
3.7 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
3'395 m
Mean elevation
1'801 m
Relief
2'586 m
Mean slope
28.2°
Flat share
3.8%
South-facing
36.7%
Above 2000 m
36.8%
Relief 2'586 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
24.7 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
36.1 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
5'500
Per inhabitant
21'761 kWh/yr
25 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
29.79 Rp./kWh
Energy
9.38 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
15.12 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.3 Rp./kWh
29.79 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 28.55 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Repower AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300510 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Grisons363 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton Grisons. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Grisons (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.61 %
Second homes
45.6 %
Avg. rooms
3.8
Dwellings
982
Built before 194654.8%
Built since 20015.4%
Second Homes Act: no new second-home permits (official building restriction in force).
0.61 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
679
Workplaces
117
Services share
71.1 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 77 (11.3%) · Secondary 119 (17.5%) · Tertiary 483 (71.1%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
21
Organic share
52.4 %
Farmland
578 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 158 min · Car 119 min
AgglomerationPT 69 min · Car 53 min
Remoteness 36/100 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number3987
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities1'136 #50 GR · #1363 CHGrowing municipalities-0.4% #72 GR · #1624 CHShrinking municipalities-0.4% #29 GR · #484 CHJobs per resident0.6 #37 GR · #349 CHFamilies & children15.1% #69 GR · #1977 CHAge structure28.2% #28 GR · #165 CHWomen share50.1% #27 GR · #876 CHForeign residents13.3% #62 GR · #1425 CHPopulation density22/km² #54 GR · #1958 CHTax burden12'998 #64 GR · #523 CHTaxes95% #64 GRWarmest municipalities3.7 °C #61 GR · #2038 CHSunniest municipalities45.7% #95 GR · #590 CHRainiest municipalities1'587 mm #6 GR · #183 CHVoter turnout50.3% #81 GR · #1756 CHAgainst Switzerland14.7% #22 GR · #929 CHAligned with Switzerland85.3% #35 GR · #527 CHSVP strongholds22.3% #92 GR · #1686 CHSP strongholds5.5% #95 GR · #1906 CHCentre strongholds59.2% #5 GR · #39 CHFDP strongholds3.7% #98 GR · #1946 CHGLP strongholds1% #96 GR · #1930 CHGreen strongholds8.3% #5 GR · #828 CHLargest by area51.9 km² #39 GR · #164 CHHighest municipalities904 m #72 GR · #330 CHSecond homes45.6% #58 GR · #183 CHOrganic farming52.4% #54 GR · #99 CHBest-connected municipalities158 min #65 GR · #2070 CHRemotest municipalities158 min #36 GR · #41 CHHighest peaks3'395 m #10 GR · #50 CHHighest-lying municipalities1'801 m #48 GR · #132 CHGreatest vertical range2'586 m #9 GR · #66 CHSteepest municipalities28.2° #32 GR · #154 CHSolar potential25 GWh #38 GR · #847 CHSolar potential per capita21'761 kWh #31 GR · #142 CHCheapest electricity29.79 Rp./kWh #79 GR · #1746 CHMost expensive electricity29.79 Rp./kWh #29 GR · #368 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 4
What is the postal code of Trun?
Trun has 4 postal codes: 7166, 7167, 7168, 7172.
What is the tax rate in Trun?
The municipal tax multiplier of Trun is 95% (2026); canton GR levies 92%.
How much tax do you pay in Trun?
A single person without children pays about 12'998 CHF income tax in Trun on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 59 of 100 in canton GR. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Trun have?
Trun has 1'136 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Trun?
Trun has 151 foreign residents, a share of 13.29% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap