Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'369 50.8%
Men
1'328 49.2%
Children & youth (0–19)
511 18.9%
Swiss citizens
2'366 87.7%
Foreign residents
331 12.3%
Population density
553 pop./km²
0–19 · 511 · 18.9%20–64 · 1'532 · 56.8%65+ · 654 · 24.2%
Foreign residents 12.3%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +36 (+1.4%) · 20 births · 20 deaths · net migration +45
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 27.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 32.7% Yes
24.9% YesNo 75.1%
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 19.3% Yes
26.6% YesNo 73.4%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 47.0% Yes
35.0% YesNo 65.0%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 42.9% Yes
56.3% YesNo 43.7%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 33.6% Yes
48.5% YesNo 51.5%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 59.6% Yes
42.7% YesNo 57.3%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 61.8% Yes
50.3% YesNo 49.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 39.7% Yes
24.1% YesNo 75.9%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 28.0% Yes
37.7% YesNo 62.3%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 27.6% Yes
37.7% YesNo 62.3%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP36.5% · strongest party
SVP36.5%
SP15.6%
GLP11.5%
Mitte10.9%
GRÜNE7.2%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier160%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
160%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 88 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'561 CHF(16.6%)
Rank 76 of 334 in the canton · 1626 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'561 CHF(~16.6%)
ToffenCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeToffenBernSwitzerland median
40'0009.7%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00011.5%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00012.9%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00014%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00014.8%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00015.6%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00016.6%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00017.4%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00018.3%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00019%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00019.8%17.2–22%19%
150'00020.5%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00022.3%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00023.9%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00025.2%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00026.5%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00027.5%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00028.4%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.2 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'122 mm
9.2 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
887 m
Mean elevation
590 m
Relief
365 m
Mean slope
10.8°
Flat share
40.7%
South-facing
1.0%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 365 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
21.4 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
26.4 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
4'700
Per inhabitant
7'920 kWh/yr
21 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.59 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.97 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.91 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.8 Rp./kWh
25.59 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator BKW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300612 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.38 %
Second homes
8.3 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
1'332
Built before 194614.4%
Built since 200123.7%
0.38 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
494
Workplaces
143
Services share
83.4 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 36 (7.3%) · Secondary 46 (9.3%) · Tertiary 412 (83.4%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
13
Organic share
23.1 %
Farmland
281 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 34 min · Car 24 min
AgglomerationPT 34 min · Car 24 min
Remoteness 314/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number884
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities2'697 #100 BE · #795 CHGrowing municipalities1.4% #81 BE · #610 CHShrinking municipalities1.4% #254 BE · #1499 CHJobs per resident0.18 #306 BE · #1851 CHFamilies & children18.9% #216 BE · #1460 CHAge structure24.2% #136 BE · #493 CHWomen share50.8% #113 BE · #498 CHForeign residents12.3% #128 BE · #1518 CHPopulation density553/km² #51 BE · #468 CHTax burden16'561 #89 BE · #1639 CHTaxes160% #88 BEWarmest municipalities9.2 °C #134 BE · #1219 CHSunniest municipalities44.1% #99 BE · #810 CHRainiest municipalities1'122 mm #190 BE · #974 CHVoter turnout61.1% #31 BE · #488 CHAgainst Switzerland6.9% #176 BE · #1365 CHAligned with Switzerland93.1% #30 BE · #91 CHSVP strongholds36.5% #238 BE · #869 CHSP strongholds15.6% #132 BE · #883 CHCentre strongholds10.9% #72 BE · #1121 CHFDP strongholds6.2% #157 BE · #1768 CHGLP strongholds11.5% #49 BE · #176 CHGreen strongholds7.2% #150 BE · #1047 CHLargest by area4.9 km² #235 BE · #1555 CHHighest municipalities530 m #232 BE · #1082 CHSecond homes8.3% #282 BE · #1564 CHOrganic farming23.1% #54 BE · #515 CHBest-connected municipalities34 min #24 BE · #135 CHRemotest municipalities34 min #314 BE · #1963 CHHighest peaks887 m #164 BE · #848 CHHighest-lying municipalities590 m #197 BE · #1049 CHGreatest vertical range365 m #146 BE · #872 CHSteepest municipalities10.8° #143 BE · #862 CHSolar potential21 GWh #133 BE · #960 CHSolar potential per capita7'920 kWh #285 BE · #1478 CHCheapest electricity25.59 Rp./kWh #178 BE · #672 CHMost expensive electricity25.59 Rp./kWh #265 BE · #1535 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Toffen?
Toffen has 2 postal codes: 3123, 3125.
What is the tax rate in Toffen?
The municipal tax multiplier of Toffen is 160% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Toffen?
A single person without children pays about 16'561 CHF income tax in Toffen on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 76 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Toffen have?
Toffen has 2'697 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Toffen?
Toffen has 331 foreign residents, a share of 12.27% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap