Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
2'366 50.7%
Men
2'297 49.3%
Children & youth (0–19)
1'045 22.4%
Swiss citizens
3'340 71.6%
Foreign residents
1'323 28.4%
Population density
1'050 pop./km²
0–19 · 1'045 · 22.4%20–64 · 2'684 · 57.6%65+ · 934 · 20.0%
Foreign residents 28.4%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −7 (−0.2%) · 37 births · 30 deaths · net migration +5
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'For food security – through increased sustainable domestic production, more plant-based food and clean drinking water (Food Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 27.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 32.7% Yes
25.4% YesNo 74.6%
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 19.3% Yes
17.1% YesNo 82.9%
27.09.2026Volksinitiative «Berner Bildungsinitiative»Cantonal BE● Rejected · 40.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 47.0% Yes
39.0% YesNo 61.0%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 42.9% Yes
48.0% YesNo 52.0%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 33.6% Yes
32.6% YesNo 67.4%
14.06.2026Projektierungskredit für das Kunstmuseum Bern (Sanierung und Ersatzneubau)Cantonal BE● Rejected · 48.2% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 59.6% Yes
61.7% YesNo 38.3%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 61.8% Yes
58.2% YesNo 41.8%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 39.7% Yes
33.7% YesNo 66.3%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 28.0% Yes
30.8% YesNo 69.3%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland: 27.6% Yes
28.0% YesNo 72.0%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SP22.4% · strongest party
SP22.4%
SVP22.0%
GLP13.5%
FDP11.0%
GRÜNE10.5%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier164%
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
164%BE range 89%220%
Tax rank 109 of 334 in canton Bern
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
16'691 CHF(16.7%)
Rank 99 of 334 in the canton · 1689 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 17'048 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee 14'255 CHF · most expensive Schelten 18'510 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%9%18%26%35%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:16'691 CHF(~16.7%)
KehrsatzCanton range BernSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeKehrsatzBernSwitzerland median
40'0009.8%8.3–10.9%5.4%
50'00011.6%9.8–13%7.8%
60'00013%11–14.5%10.5%
70'00014.1%12–15.7%11.9%
80'00014.9%12.6–16.5%13.1%
90'00015.7%13.4–17.5%14.1%
100'00016.7%14.3–18.5%15.3%
110'00017.5%15–19.4%16.3%
120'00018.4%15.8–20.3%17.2%
130'00019.2%16.5–21.2%18.1%
140'00020%17.2–22%19%
150'00020.7%17.9–22.8%19.7%
175'00022.5%19.5–24.7%21.6%
200'00024%20.9–26.3%23.2%
225'00025.4%22.2–27.8%24.6%
250'00026.7%23.3–29.1%25.8%
275'00027.7%24.3–30.2%26.8%
300'00028.6%25.1–31.2%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.2 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'065 mm
9.2 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
768 m
Mean elevation
586 m
Relief
263 m
Mean slope
9.9°
Flat share
40.9%
South-facing
8.2%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 263 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
22.1 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
28.9 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
4'900
Per inhabitant
4'748 kWh/yr
22 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
25.59 Rp./kWh
Energy
7.97 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
11.91 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
3.8 Rp./kWh
25.59 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 27.95 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator BKW Energie AG
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300612 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Bern432 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.93 %
Second homes
8.7 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
2'140
Built before 19468.5%
Built since 200120.7%
0.93 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
1'187
Workplaces
226
Services share
81 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 40 (3.4%) · Secondary 185 (15.6%) · Tertiary 962 (81.0%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
12
Organic share
0 %
Farmland
333 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 32 min · Car 17 min
AgglomerationPT 32 min · Car 17 min
Remoteness 319/334 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number870
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities4'663 #48 BE · #474 CHGrowing municipalities-0.2% #208 BE · #1505 CHShrinking municipalities-0.2% #127 BE · #602 CHJobs per resident0.25 #260 BE · #1520 CHFamilies & children22.4% #36 BE · #437 CHAge structure20% #292 BE · #1240 CHWomen share50.7% #121 BE · #532 CHForeign residents28.4% #15 BE · #382 CHPopulation density1'050/km² #20 BE · #208 CHTax burden16'691 #103 BE · #1693 CHTaxes164% #109 BEWarmest municipalities9.2 °C #133 BE · #1218 CHSunniest municipalities44.1% #98 BE · #809 CHRainiest municipalities1'065 mm #241 BE · #1294 CHVoter turnout59.1% #53 BE · #687 CHAgainst Switzerland6.9% #175 BE · #1364 CHAligned with Switzerland93.1% #29 BE · #90 CHSVP strongholds22% #318 BE · #1698 CHSP strongholds22.4% #29 BE · #302 CHCentre strongholds8.9% #131 BE · #1318 CHFDP strongholds11% #33 BE · #1271 CHGLP strongholds13.5% #22 BE · #71 CHGreen strongholds10.5% #56 BE · #493 CHLargest by area4.4 km² #252 BE · #1640 CHHighest municipalities570 m #196 BE · #925 CHSecond homes8.7% #268 BE · #1479 CHOrganic farming0% #323 BE · #1693 CHBest-connected municipalities32 min #17 BE · #103 CHRemotest municipalities32 min #319 BE · #1994 CHHighest peaks768 m #192 BE · #1045 CHHighest-lying municipalities586 m #198 BE · #1062 CHGreatest vertical range263 m #176 BE · #1106 CHSteepest municipalities9.9° #158 BE · #930 CHSolar potential22 GWh #127 BE · #939 CHSolar potential per capita4'748 kWh #330 BE · #2005 CHCheapest electricity25.59 Rp./kWh #173 BE · #667 CHMost expensive electricity25.59 Rp./kWh #260 BE · #1530 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 2
What is the postal code of Kehrsatz?
Kehrsatz has 2 postal codes: 3122, 3123.
What is the tax rate in Kehrsatz?
The municipal tax multiplier of Kehrsatz is 164% (2026); canton BE levies 297.5%.
How much tax do you pay in Kehrsatz?
A single person without children pays about 16'691 CHF income tax in Kehrsatz on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 99 of 334 in canton BE. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Kehrsatz have?
Kehrsatz has 4'663 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Kehrsatz?
Kehrsatz has 1'323 foreign residents, a share of 28.37% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap