Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'395 52.7%
Men
1'251 47.3%
Children & youth (0–19)
462 17.5%
Swiss citizens
2'322 87.8%
Foreign residents
324 12.2%
Population density
228 pop./km²
0–19 · 462 · 17.5%20–64 · 1'471 · 55.6%65+ · 713 · 26.9%
Foreign residents 12.2%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: −39 (−1.5%) · 9 births · 28 deaths · net migration −21
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Distretto di Locarno: 45.4% Yes
36.4% YesNo 63.6%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Distretto di Locarno: 52.4% Yes
50.3% YesNo 49.7%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Distretto di Locarno: 49.3% Yes
42.4% YesNo 57.6%
14.06.2026Iniziativa popolare costituzionale elaborata "Si alla neutralizzazione dell'aumento dei valori di stima"Cantonal TI● Accepted · 74.0% YesDistrict Distretto di Locarno: 71.2% Yes
72.4% YesNo 27.6%
14.06.2026Iniziativa popolare legislativa generica "Per il rimborso delle cure dentarie"Cantonal TI● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Distretto di Locarno: 31.4% Yes
30.5% YesNo 69.5%
08.03.2026Federal Act on Individual TaxationFederal● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Distretto di Locarno: 47.8% Yes
48.4% YesNo 51.6%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘For a fair energy and climate policy: Investing for prosperity, jobs and the environment (Climate Fund Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 29.3% YesDistrict Distretto di Locarno: 29.1% Yes
35.4% YesNo 64.7%
08.03.2026Popular Initiative ‘200 francs is enough! (SBC Initiative)’Federal● Rejected · 38.1% YesDistrict Distretto di Locarno: 47.0% Yes
37.6% YesNo 62.4%
08.03.2026Cash Initiative and Counter-Proposal: Deciding QuestionFederal● Rejected · 37.4% YesDistrict Distretto di Locarno: 52.7% Yes
46.4% YesNo 53.6%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
FDP19.9% · strongest party
FDP19.9%
GRÜNE17.8%
SP15.3%
Mitte14.6%
Lega12.0%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier85%
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
85%TI range 56%100%
Tax rank 50 of 100 in canton Ticino
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
14'007 CHF(14%)
Rank 47 of 100 in the canton · 833 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 14'007 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Porza 12'081 CHF · most expensive Bosco/Gurin 15'003 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:14'007 CHF(~14%)
Terre di PedemonteCanton range TicinoSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeTerre di PedemonteTicinoSwitzerland median
40'0004.6%3.9–4.9%5.4%
50'0006.8%5.8–7.3%7.8%
60'0008.7%7.5–9.4%10.5%
70'00010.3%8.8–11.1%11.9%
80'00011.7%10–12.6%13.1%
90'00012.8%11–13.8%14.1%
100'00014%12.1–15%15.3%
110'00015%13–16%16.3%
120'00015.9%13.8–17%17.2%
130'00016.8%14.6–17.9%18.1%
140'00017.6%15.4–18.8%19%
150'00018.4%16.1–19.7%19.7%
175'00020.2%17.7–21.5%21.6%
200'00021.7%19.1–23.1%23.2%
225'00023%20.3–24.4%24.6%
250'00024.1%21.3–25.5%25.8%
275'00025.1%22.2–26.6%26.8%
300'00026%23–27.5%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–202010.1 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'917 mm
10.1 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
1'418 m
Mean elevation
577 m
Relief
1'207 m
Mean slope
27.5°
Flat share
12.0%
South-facing
41.7%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 1'207 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
26 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
35.5 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
5'800
Per inhabitant
9'834 kWh/yr
26 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
28.79 Rp./kWh
Energy
9.82 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
12.76 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
4.52 Rp./kWh
28.79 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 25.91 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Società Elettrica Sopracenerina SA (Ticino)
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 2
Standard model, deductible 300683 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Ticino498 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 2 of canton Ticino. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Ticino (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
0.48 %
Second homes
35.3 %
Avg. rooms
3.7
Dwellings
1'856
Built before 194631.5%
Built since 200118.5%
Second Homes Act: no new second-home permits (official building restriction in force).
0.48 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
718
Workplaces
222
Services share
69.2 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 19 (2.6%) · Secondary 202 (28.1%) · Tertiary 497 (69.2%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
7
Organic share
14.3 %
Farmland
69 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 76 min · Car 59 min
AgglomerationPT 28 min · Car 20 min
Remoteness 21/100 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number5396
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities2'646 #38 TI · #810 CHGrowing municipalities-1.5% #84 TI · #1912 CHShrinking municipalities-1.5% #17 TI · #201 CHJobs per resident0.27 #78 TI · #1443 CHFamilies & children17.5% #42 TI · #1749 CHAge structure26.9% #39 TI · #243 CHWomen share52.7% #10 TI · #57 CHForeign residents12.2% #81 TI · #1521 CHPopulation density228/km² #55 TI · #953 CHTax burden14'007 #54 TI · #840 CHTaxes85% #50 TIWarmest municipalities10.1 °C #54 TI · #443 CHSunniest municipalities56.3% #9 TI · #22 CHRainiest municipalities1'917 mm #11 TI · #36 CHVoter turnout61.2% #16 TI · #483 CHAgainst Switzerland16.8% #67 TI · #745 CHAligned with Switzerland83.2% #7 TI · #716 CHSVP strongholds8.9% #99 TI · #2096 CHSP strongholds15.3% #10 TI · #920 CHCentre strongholds14.6% #71 TI · #859 CHFDP strongholds19.9% #50 TI · #462 CHGLP strongholds3.8% #5 TI · #1449 CHGreen strongholds17.8% #2 TI · #41 CHLargest by area11.6 km² #41 TI · #850 CHHighest municipalities245 m #88 TI · #2081 CHSecond homes35.3% #43 TI · #232 CHOrganic farming14.3% #38 TI · #944 CHBest-connected municipalities76 min #81 TI · #1269 CHRemotest municipalities76 min #21 TI · #866 CHHighest peaks1'418 m #49 TI · #495 CHHighest-lying municipalities577 m #51 TI · #1102 CHGreatest vertical range1'207 m #46 TI · #408 CHSteepest municipalities27.5° #33 TI · #176 CHSolar potential26 GWh #43 TI · #799 CHSolar potential per capita9'834 kWh #63 TI · #1096 CHCheapest electricity28.79 Rp./kWh #93 TI · #1582 CHMost expensive electricity28.79 Rp./kWh #38 TI · #555 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Terre di Pedemonte?
Terre di Pedemonte has 3 postal codes: 6652, 6653, 6654.
What is the tax rate in Terre di Pedemonte?
The municipal tax multiplier of Terre di Pedemonte is 85% (2026); canton TI levies 100%.
How much tax do you pay in Terre di Pedemonte?
A single person without children pays about 14'007 CHF income tax in Terre di Pedemonte on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 47 of 100 in canton TI. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Terre di Pedemonte have?
Terre di Pedemonte has 2'646 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Terre di Pedemonte?
Terre di Pedemonte has 324 foreign residents, a share of 12.24% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap