Skip to main content

Demographics

BFS · 2025
Women
1'810 48.2%
Men
1'948 51.8%
Children & youth (0–19)
756 20.1%
Swiss citizens
2'679 71.3%
Foreign residents
1'079 28.7%
Population density
400 pop./km²
0–19 · 756 · 20.1%20–64 · 2'298 · 61.1%65+ · 704 · 18.7%
Foreign residents 28.7%0%64.0%
Population change 2025: +42 (+1.1%) · 32 births · 23 deaths · net migration +42
STATPOP 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 24.09.2026 · BEVNAT (Statistik der natürlichen Bevölkerungsbewegung) 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026
27.09.2026Popular Initiative 'Safeguard Swiss neutrality (Neutrality Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 29.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Dielsdorf: 35.7% Yes
32.6% YesNo 67.5%
27.09.2026Lehrpersonalgesetz (LPG) (Änderung vom 2. März 2026; Anpassung neu definierter Berufsauftrag)Cantonal ZH● Rejected · 40.8% YesDistrict Bezirk Dielsdorf: 30.5% Yes
31.0% YesNo 69.0%
14.06.2026Amendment to the Civilian Service ActFederal● Accepted · 52.5% YesDistrict Bezirk Dielsdorf: 58.8% Yes
61.0% YesNo 39.0%
14.06.2026Popular initiative: 'No to Switzerland of 10 million! (Sustainability Initiative)'Federal● Rejected · 45.2% YesDistrict Bezirk Dielsdorf: 55.7% Yes
52.9% YesNo 47.1%
14.06.2026Kantonale Volksinitiative «Stopp Prämien-Schock: Für eine automatische Entlastung bei den Krankenkassenprämien»Cantonal ZH● Accepted · 53.1% YesDistrict Bezirk Dielsdorf: 63.0% Yes
59.9% YesNo 40.2%
14.06.2026B. Gegenvorschlag des KantonsratesCantonal ZH● Accepted · 54.3% YesDistrict Bezirk Dielsdorf: 58.9% Yes
62.8% YesNo 37.2%
14.06.2026A. Kantonale Volksinitiative «Bezahlbare Wohnungen schützen. Leerkündigungen stoppen (Wohnschutz-Initiative)»Cantonal ZH● Rejected · 42.7% YesDistrict Bezirk Dielsdorf: 35.8% Yes
30.2% YesNo 69.8%
All federal votes →
Popular votes (sd-t-17-02) 2026 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 04.10.2026

Politics

National Council election 2023
SVP40.1% · strongest party
SVP40.1%
SP11.2%
FDP10.7%
GLP10.5%
Mitte9.6%
sd-t-17.02-NRW2023 2023 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 25.09.2026
Municipal tax multiplier108%
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
108%ZH range 71%128%
Tax rank 79 of 160 in canton Zurich
Tax burden
Single, 100'000 CHF gross income
11'327 CHF(11.3%)
Rank 77 of 160 in the canton · 164 of 2110 in Switzerland
Median canton 11'375 CHF · median Switzerland 15'290 CHF
Cheapest Zumikon 9'577 CHF · most expensive Bachs 12'273 CHF
Income tax as % of gross income
0%8%15%23%30%40k50k100k150k200k250k300k
100'000 CHF:11'327 CHF(~11.3%)
SteinmaurCanton range ZurichSwitzerland median
Show data table
Gross incomeSteinmaurZurichSwitzerland median
40'0005%4.2–5.5%5.4%
50'0006.2%5.2–6.8%7.8%
60'0007.4%6.2–8.1%10.5%
70'0008.5%7.1–9.2%11.9%
80'0009.5%8–10.3%13.1%
90'00010.2%8.6–11.1%14.1%
100'00011.3%9.6–12.3%15.3%
110'00012.3%10.4–13.3%16.3%
120'00013%11.1–14.1%17.2%
130'00013.7%11.7–14.8%18.1%
140'00014.6%12.5–15.7%19%
150'00015.3%13.1–16.5%19.7%
175'00017.1%14.7–18.4%21.6%
200'00018.8%16.2–20.1%23.2%
225'00020.2%17.5–21.6%24.6%
250'00021.6%18.8–23.1%25.8%
275'00022.7%19.8–24.3%26.8%
300'00023.7%20.7–25.3%27.4%
2026 · Federal Tax Administration (FTA), retrieved 24.09.2026

Climate

MeteoSwiss 1 km grid · 1991–2020
Annual mean temperature 1991–20209.7 °C
Precipitation 1991–20201'083 mm
9.7 °CCH range -5.5°14°
1991–2020 · MeteoSwiss, retrieved 28.08.2026

Terrain

swisstopo · DHM 40 m
Highest point
786 m
Mean elevation
499 m
Relief
376 m
Mean slope
5.9°
Flat share
60.4%
South-facing
9.3%
Above 2000 m
0.0%
Relief 376 m0 m3'847 m

Terrain figures cover the whole municipal territory (swisstopo swissALTIRegio) — not the settlement point. Slope and south-facing share are resolution-dependent and measured at 40 m.

swissALTIRegio 2026 · swisstopo, retrieved 28.08.2026
Roof potential
27.1 GWh/yr
Roofs + façades
35.1 GWh/yr
≈ households powered
6'000
Per inhabitant
7'211 kWh/yr
27 GWh/yr01'133 GWh/yr
BFE solar factsheet ↗

Modelled roof and façade potential from the BFE solar model — the electricity these surfaces could produce, not installed capacity or what the municipality actually generates today. The household figure divides the roof potential by 4'500 kWh per year, ElCom’s reference household (consumption profile H4, a 5-room apartment).

Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Electricity

ElCom · 2027
Tariff H4
23.87 Rp./kWh
Energy
11.86 Rp./kWh
Grid usage
7.9 Rp./kWh
Levies + grid surcharge
2.46 Rp./kWh
23.87 Rp./kWh10.5645.88
Canton median 24.63 Rp./kWhSwiss median 26.53 Rp./kWh
Network operator Elektrizitätswerke des Kantons Zürich (EKZ)
ElCom tariff comparison ↗
How this is measured

Total household electricity price for ElCom consumption profile H4 — 4'500 kWh a year, a 5-room flat with electric stove and tumble dryer — standard product, excluding VAT, for the tariff year shown. Energy, grid usage, levies to public bodies and the federal grid surcharge are included. Canton and Swiss medians are ElCom's own published figures.

2027 · Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), retrieved 12.09.2026
Premium regionRegion 3
Standard model, deductible 300544 CHF/mo
Ø premium in canton Zurich411 CHF/mo
Estimate Switzerland 2026465.3 CHF/mo

Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 3 of canton Zurich. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Zurich (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.

2024 · Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), retrieved 12.09.2026

Housing

BFS · ARE
Vacancy rate
1.82 %
Second homes
6.4 %
Avg. rooms
3.9
Dwellings
1'699
Built before 194613.7%
Built since 200126.0%
1.82 %0 %12 %

Vacancy rate from the BFS vacant-dwelling count (2025); building age and room count from the Buildings and Dwellings Statistics (2024). The average room count treats the ‘6 rooms or more’ class as 6, so it is a slight lower bound. The vacancy rate is volatile for small municipalities.

Buildings and Dwellings Statistics 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Vacant dwellings survey 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026 · Dwelling inventory and second-home share 2026 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Economy

BFS · 2024
Jobs
850
Workplaces
230
Services share
59.9 %
Jobs by sector: Primary 211 (24.8%) · Secondary 130 (15.3%) · Tertiary 509 (59.9%)
STATENT (Statistik der Unternehmensstruktur) 2024 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 24.09.2026

Agriculture

BFS · 2025
Farms
23
Organic share
21.7 %
Farmland
578 ha
Landwirtschaftliche Strukturerhebung 2025 · Federal Statistical Office (FSO), retrieved 19.09.2026

Accessibility

ARE · NPVM
Major centrePT 47 min · Car 37 min
AgglomerationPT 45 min · Car 31 min
Remoteness 111/160 in canton
National Passenger Transport Model (NPVM) 2025 · Federal Office for Spatial Development (ARE), retrieved 24.09.2026

Municipality

Wikidata · CC0
BFS municipality number101
Wikidata · continuously updated, retrieved 24.09.2026
Largest municipalities3'758 #96 ZH · #598 CHGrowing municipalities1.1% #60 ZH · #717 CHShrinking municipalities1.1% #100 ZH · #1384 CHJobs per resident0.23 #127 ZH · #1614 CHFamilies & children20.1% #103 ZH · #1096 CHAge structure18.7% #103 ZH · #1493 CHWomen share48.2% #153 ZH · #1799 CHForeign residents28.7% #30 ZH · #363 CHPopulation density400/km² #101 ZH · #614 CHTax burden11'327 #80 ZH · #167 CHTaxes108% #79 ZHWarmest municipalities9.7 °C #81 ZH · #763 CHSunniest municipalities40.4% #84 ZH · #1628 CHRainiest municipalities1'083 mm #95 ZH · #1196 CHVoter turnout59% #101 ZH · #699 CHAgainst Switzerland11.8% #67 ZH · #1098 CHAligned with Switzerland88.2% #78 ZH · #322 CHSVP strongholds40.1% #65 ZH · #652 CHSP strongholds11.2% #126 ZH · #1386 CHCentre strongholds9.6% #38 ZH · #1235 CHFDP strongholds10.7% #78 ZH · #1296 CHGLP strongholds10.5% #100 ZH · #256 CHGreen strongholds6.8% #87 ZH · #1139 CHLargest by area9.4 km² #61 ZH · #1005 CHHighest municipalities456 m #82 ZH · #1483 CHSecond homes6.4% #103 ZH · #1915 CHOrganic farming21.7% #45 ZH · #570 CHBest-connected municipalities47 min #52 ZH · #379 CHRemotest municipalities47 min #111 ZH · #1714 CHHighest peaks786 m #33 ZH · #1012 CHHighest-lying municipalities499 m #72 ZH · #1427 CHGreatest vertical range376 m #21 ZH · #852 CHSteepest municipalities5.9° #88 ZH · #1404 CHSolar potential27 GWh #81 ZH · #763 CHSolar potential per capita7'211 kWh #57 ZH · #1638 CHCheapest electricity23.87 Rp./kWh #70 ZH · #154 CHMost expensive electricity23.87 Rp./kWh #95 ZH · #1958 CH

Localities

swisstopo · 3
What is the postal code of Steinmaur?
Steinmaur has 2 postal codes: 8155, 8162.
What is the tax rate in Steinmaur?
The municipal tax multiplier of Steinmaur is 108% (2026); canton ZH levies 95%.
How much tax do you pay in Steinmaur?
A single person without children pays about 11'327 CHF income tax in Steinmaur on 100'000 CHF gross income (federal, cantonal, municipal), rank 77 of 160 in canton ZH. Source: ESTV (2026).
How many residents does Steinmaur have?
Steinmaur has 3'758 residents (2025).
How many foreign residents live in Steinmaur?
Steinmaur has 1'079 foreign residents, a share of 28.71% (2025).

Map

OpenStreetMap